WWE Smackdown Results & Rankings (1/31/20)

WWE Smackdown
WWE Smackdown
  1. WWE Smackdown Results
  2. Upcoming Matches
  3. Rankings
  4. Championship Landscape

WWE Territory Archives


Results

WWE Smackdown
January 31st, 2020
BOK Center
Tulsa, OK

  1. #1 Contenders: Smackdown Tag Team Championships
    John Morrison & the Miz defeated Heavy Machinery vs Lucha House Party vs the Revival
  2. Alexa Bliss & Nikki Cross defeated Sonya Deville & Mandy Rose
  3. Intercontinental Championship
    Braun Strowman defeated Shinsuke Nakamura (c) – New Champion
  4. Sheamus defeated Shorty G
  5. Roman Reigns & The Usos defeated King Corbin, Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode

205 Live:

  1. Joaquin Wilde defeated Raul Mendoza
  2. Danny Burch defeated The Brian Kendrick – via DQ
  3. Angel Garza defeated Tyler Breeze

Upcoming Matches

WWE Smackdown
February 7th, 2020
SAP Center
San Jose, CA

  • Daniel Bryan returns
  • FireFly FunHouse Returns
  • The Dirt Sheet w/ Miz & John Morrison
  • Goldberg returns
  • #1 Contender
    Alexa Bliss vs Naomi vs Carmella vs Dana Brooke

WWE Super ShowDown
February 27th, 2020
King Fahd International Stadium
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

  • Smackdown Tag Team Championships
    New Day (c) vs John Morrison & the Miz

WrestleMania 36
April 5th, 2020
Raymond James Stadium
Tampa Bay, FL

  • WWE Championship
    Brock Lesnar (c) vs Drew McIntyre

Rankings

  • #1 John Morrison and the Miz are now top contenders for the SD tag titles.
  • #4 Shinsuke Nakamura dropped to the #4 spot after losing IC title to Braun Strowman.

Smackdown

Universal Champion: “the Fiend” Bray Wyatt
Intercontinental Champion: Braun Strowman

  1. Daniel Bryan
  2. Roman Reigns
  3. King Corbin
  4. Shinsuke Nakamura
  5. The Miz
  6. John Morrison
  7. Sheamus
  8. Chad Gable (Shorty G)
  9. Mustafa Ali
  10. Robert Roode
  11. Drew Gulak
  12. Apollo Crews
  13. Heath Slater

Smackdown Women’s Champion: Bayley

  1. Lacey Evans
  2. Sasha Banks
  3. Mandy Rose
  4. Alexa Bliss
  5. Nikki Cross
  6. Carmella
  7. Sonya Deville
  8. Dana Brooke

Smackdown Tag Team Champions: New Day

  1. John Morrison & the Miz
  2. Heavy Machinery
  3. The Usos
  4. The Revival
  5. Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode
  6. Cesaro & Shinsuke Nakamura
  7. Lucha House Party
  8. the B-Team
  9. Mustafa Ali & Shorty G

WWE Women’s Tag Team Champions: The Kabuki Warriors (Asuka & Kairi Sane) (RAW)

  1. Sasha Banks & Bayley (Smackdown)
  2. Lacey Evans & Dana Brooke (Smackdown)
  3. Alexa Bliss & Nikki Cross (RAW)
  4. Peyton Royce & Billie Kay (Iiconics) (RAW)
  5. Mandy Rose & Sonya Deville (Smackdown)

WWE Injury List

Contract Details

WWE Championship Landscape

Smackdown

Universal Championship
Champion: Bray Wyatt
Won: defeated Seth Rollins (10/31/19)
Title Defenses: 2
Challengers: defeated Daniel Bryan (Survivor Series 2019), defeated Daniel Bryan (Royal Rumble 2020)

Smackdown Women’s Championship
Champion: Bayley
Won: defeated Charlotte Flair (10/11/10)
Title Defenses: 2
Challengers: defeated Nikki Cross (11/1/19), defeated Lacey Evans (Royal Rumble 2020)

Smackdown Tag Team Championships
Champions: New Day (Kofi Kingston & Big E)
Won: defeated the Revival (11/8/19)
Title Defenses: 3
Challengers: vs. The Revival (Dash Wilder & Scott Dawson) – No Contest (11/15/19). defeated Cesaro & Shinsuke Nakamura (11/29/19), defeated the Revival (ladder match 12/15/19)

Intercontinental Championship
Champion: Shinsuke Nakamura
Won: defeated Finn Balor (7/14/19)
Title Defenses: 2
Challengers: defeated Ali (7/27/19), defeated the Miz (9/15/19)

NXT Cruiserweight Championship
Champion: Jordan Devlin
Won: from Angel Garza (4-way with Isiah Scott & Travis Banks) (Worlds Collide 2020)
Title Defenses:
Challengers:

WWE.com