WWE Smackdown Results & Rankings (2/28/20)

WWE Smackdown
WWE Smackdown
  1. WWE Smackdown Results
  2. Upcoming Matches
  3. Rankings
  4. Championship Landscape

WWE Territory Archives


Results

WWE Smackdown
February 28th, 2020
TD Garden
Boston, MA

  1. Naomi defeated Bayley by DQ
  2. Lacey Evans & Naomi defeated Bayley & Sasha Banks
  3. Robert Roode (w/Dolph Ziggler) defeated Kofi Kingston (w/Big E)
  4. Daniel Bryan defeated Curtis Axel
  5. The Usos (Jey Uso & Jimmy Uso) defeated John Morrison & The Miz

205 Live:

  1. Joaquin Wilde defeated Raul Mendoza
  2. Captain’s Challenge Match
    Lio Rush defeated Tony Nese (w/Mike Kanellis) by DQ

Upcoming Matches

WWE Elimination Chamber 2020
March 8th, 2020
Wells Fargo Center
Philadelphia, PA

  • Elimination Chamber
    Winner to face Becky Lynch at WrestleMania
    Asuka vs. Shayna Baszler vs. Liv Morgan vs. Ruby Riott vs. Sarah Logan vs. Natalya
  • Intercontinental Championship
    3-on-1 Handicap Match
    Braun Strowman (c) vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Cesaro, and Sami Zayn
  • Smackdown Tag Team Championship Championships
    Elimination Chamber Match
    The Miz and John Morrison (c) vs. The New Day (Big E and Kofi Kingston) vs. The Usos (Jey Uso and Jimmy Uso) vs. Heavy Machinery (Otis and Tucker) vs. Lucha House Party (Gran Metalik and Lince Dorado) vs. Dolph Ziggler and Robert Roode

WrestleMania 36
April 5th, 2020
Raymond James Stadium
Tampa Bay, FL

  • WWE Championship
    Brock Lesnar (c) vs Drew McIntyre
  • NXT Women’s Championship
    Rhea Ripley (c) vs Charlotte Flair
  • RAW Women’s Championship
    Becky Lynch (c) vs Winner of Elimination Chamber Match
  • WWE Universal Championship
    Bill Goldberg (c) vs Roman Reigns
  • John Cena vs Bray Wyatt

Rankings

  • #1 the Usos are the new #1 contenders for the tag belts.

Smackdown

Universal Champion: Bill Goldberg
Intercontinental Champion: Braun Strowman

  1. Bray Wyatt
  2. Daniel Bryan
  3. Roman Reigns
  4. King Corbin
  5. Shinsuke Nakamura
  6. The Miz
  7. John Morrison
  8. Sheamus
  9. Elias
  10. Chad Gable (Shorty G)
  11. Mustafa Ali
  12. Cesaro
  13. Robert Roode
  14. Drew Gulak
  15. Apollo Crews
  16. Heath Slater

Smackdown Women’s Champion: Bayley

  1. Naomi
  2. Carmella
  3. Lacey Evans
  4. Sasha Banks
  5. Mandy Rose
  6. Alexa Bliss
  7. Nikki Cross
  8. Sonya Deville
  9. Dana Brooke

Smackdown Tag Team Champions: John Morrison & the Miz

  1. The Usos
  2. New Day
  3. Heavy Machinery
  4. The Revival
  5. Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode
  6. Cesaro & Shinsuke Nakamura
  7. Lucha House Party
  8. the B-Team

WWE Women’s Tag Team Champions: The Kabuki Warriors (Asuka & Kairi Sane) (RAW)

  1. Sasha Banks & Bayley (Smackdown)
  2. Lacey Evans & Dana Brooke (Smackdown)
  3. Alexa Bliss & Nikki Cross (RAW)
  4. Peyton Royce & Billie Kay (Iiconics) (RAW)
  5. Mandy Rose & Sonya Deville (Smackdown)

WWE Injury List

Contract Details

WWE Championship Landscape

Smackdown

Universal Championship
Champion: Bray Wyatt
Won: defeated Seth Rollins (10/31/19)
Title Defenses: 2
Challengers: defeated Daniel Bryan (Survivor Series 2019), defeated Daniel Bryan (Royal Rumble 2020)

Smackdown Women’s Championship
Champion: Bayley
Won: defeated Charlotte Flair (10/11/10)
Title Defenses: 4
Challengers: defeated Nikki Cross (11/1/19), defeated Lacey Evans (Royal Rumble 2020), defeated Carmella (2/14/20), defeated Naomi (Super ShowDown)

Smackdown Tag Team Championships
Champions: John Morrison & the Miz
Won: defeated the New Day (2/27/20)
Title Defenses: 0
Challengers:

Intercontinental Championship
Champion: Shinsuke Nakamura
Won: defeated Finn Balor (7/14/19)
Title Defenses: 2
Challengers: defeated Ali (7/27/19), defeated the Miz (9/15/19)

NXT Cruiserweight Championship
Champion: Jordan Devlin
Won: from Angel Garza (4-way with Isiah Scott & Travis Banks) (Worlds Collide 2020)
Title Defenses:
Challengers: