WWE Smackdown Results & Rankings (1/10/20)

WWE Smackdown
WWE Smackdown
  1. WWE Smackdown 1/10/20 Results
  2. Upcoming Matches
  3. Rankings
  4. Championship Landscape

WWE Territory Archives


Results

WWE Smackdown #1064
January 10th, 2020
Ford Center Evansville
Evansville, IN

  1. The Miz defeated Kofi Kingston
  2. Mandy Rose defeated Alexa Bliss
  3. Braun Strowman defeated Shinsuke Nakamura
  4. The Usos defeated Dolph Ziggler & King Corbin via DQ

Upcoming Matches

  • King Corbin vs Roman Reigns has been added to the Royal Rumble.
  • John Morrison vs Big E was announced for next week.
  • Several new Rumble participants were also announced.

WWE Smackdown
January 17th, 2020
Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, NC

  • John Morrison vs Big E
  • Tables Match
    Roman Reigns vs Robert Roode
  • Lacey Evans vs Sasha Banks

WWE Royal Rumble
January 26th, 2020
Minute Maid Park
Houston, Texas

  • Universal Championship
    Bray Wyatt (c) vs Daniel Bryan
  • RAW Women’s Championship
    Becky Lynch (c) vs Asuka
  • Women’s Royal Rumble Match
    • Charlotte Flair
    • Alexa Bliss
    • Nikki Cross
  • King Corbin vs Roman Reigns
  • Men’s Royal Rumble Match
    • Brock Lesnar (to enter at #1)
    • Roman Reigns
    • AJ Styles
    • Erick Rowan
    • Randy Orton
    • Rey Mysterio
    • Ricochet
    • Drew McIntyre
    • Elias
    • King Corbin
    • Dolph Ziggler
    • Tucker (Heavy Machinery)
    • Otis (Heavy Machinery)

Rankings

  • #3 the Usos were added back to the tag team rankings this week.
  • #2 Mandy Rose was added to the female single’s rankings this week after defeating #3 Alexa Bliss.
  • #7 Sonya Deville was also added to the female single’s rankings. Rose and Deville are still listed as a tag team as well, however.

Smackdown

Universal Champion: “the Fiend” Bray Wyatt
Intercontinental Champion: Shinsuke Nakamura

  1. Daniel Bryan
  2. King Corbin
  3. Roman Reigns
  4. Braun Strowman
  5. The Miz
  6. Chad Gable (Shorty G)
  7. Mustafa Ali
  8. Drew Gulak
  9. Apollo Crews
  10. Heath Slater

Smackdown Women’s Champion: Bayley

  1. Sasha Banks
  2. Mandy Rose
  3. Alexa Bliss
  4. Nikki Cross
  5. Lacey Evans
  6. Carmella
  7. Sonya Deville
  8. Dana Brooke
  9. Tamina

Smackdown Tag Team Champions: New Day

  1. Heavy Machinery
  2. The Revival
  3. The Usos
  4. Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode
  5. Cesaro & Shinsuke Nakamura
  6. Lucha House Party
  7. the B-Team
  8. Mustafa Ali & Shorty G

WWE Women’s Tag Team Champions: The Kabuki Warriors (Asuka & Kairi Sane) (RAW)

  1. Sasha Banks & Bayley (Smackdown)
  2. Lacey Evans & Dana Brooke (Smackdown)
  3. Alexa Bliss & Nikki Cross (RAW)
  4. Peyton Royce & Billie Kay (Iiconics) (RAW)
  5. Mandy Rose & Sonya Deville (Smackdown)

WWE Injury List

Contract Details

WWE Championship Landscape

Smackdown

Universal Championship
Champion: Bray Wyatt
Won: defeated Seth Rollins (10/31/19)
Title Defenses: 1
Challengers: defeated Daniel Bryan (Survivor Series 2019)

Smackdown Women’s Championship
Champion: Bayley
Won: defeated Charlotte Flair (10/11/10)
Title Defenses: 1
Challengers: defeated Nikki Cross (11/1/19)

Smackdown Tag Team Championships
Champions: New Day (Kofi Kingston & Big E)
Won: defeated the Revival (11/8/19)
Title Defenses: 3
Challengers: vs. The Revival (Dash Wilder & Scott Dawson) – No Contest (11/15/19). defeated Cesaro & Shinsuke Nakamura (11/29/19), defeated the Revival (ladder match 12/15/19)

Intercontinental Championship
Champion: Shinsuke Nakamura
Won: defeated Finn Balor (7/14/19)
Title Defenses: 2
Challengers: defeated Ali (7/27/19), defeated the Miz (9/15/19)

NXT Cruiserweight Championship
Champion: Angel Garza
Won: from Lio Rush (12/11/19)
Title Defenses: 0
Challengers:

WWE.com