WWE RAW 4/1/19 Results & Rankings

WWE Monday Night Raw
WWE Monday Night Raw

WWE RAW 4/1/19 Results & Rankings

Table of Contents:

  1. WWE RAW 4/1/19 results
  2. Previous Results
  3. WWE Rankings 4/1/19
  4. Upcoming Matches
  5. Championship Landscape

WWE Rankings & Championship Landscape Archives.

Results

WWE RAW
4/1/19
Capital One Arena
Washington, DC

  1. Beth Phoenix, Natalya & The Boss ‘N’ Hug Connection (Bayley & Sasha Banks) defeated Nia Jax, Tamina & The IIconics (Billie Kay & Peyton Royce)
  2. Lumberjack Match
    Apollo Crews defeated Jinder Mahal
  3. RAW Tag Team Championships
    the Revival (Scott Dawson & Dash Wilder) (c) defeated Aleister Black & Ricochet via count-out
  4. Ronda Rousey, Becky Lynch, Charlotte Flair defeated the Riott Squad (Ruby Riott, Liv Morgan, Sarah Logan)
  5. Heavy Machinery defeated Bobby Roode & Chad Gable
  6. 2-on-1 Handicap Match
    Braun Strowman defeated Local Talent & Local Talent
  7. Baron Corbin defeated Rey Mysterio

Previous Results: 

WWE RAW
3/25/19
TD Garden
Boston, MA

Main Event:

  1. EC3 defeated Tyler Breeze
  2. Heavy Machinery defeated the Ascension

WWE RAW:

  1. Beat The Clock Challenge Match
  2. Ronda Rousey defeated Sarah Logan (w/Liv Morgan & Ruby Riott) (1:25)
  3. Beat The Clock Challenge Match
    Charlotte Flair vs. Ruby Riott (w/Liv Morgan & Sarah Logan) – Time Limit Draw
  4. Beat The Clock Challenge Match
    Becky Lynch defeated Liv Morgan (w/Ruby Riott & Sarah Logan)
  5. Finn Balor defeated Bobby Lashley & Jinder Mahal (w/Lio Rush, Samir Singh & Sunil Singh)
  6. Aleister Black & Ricochet defeated The Revival (Dash Wilder & Scott Dawson)
  7. Sasha Banks (w/Bayley) defeated Natalya (w/Beth Phoenix) by DQ
  8. Baron Corbin defeated Apollo Crews
  9. Kurt Angle defeated Samoa Joe
  10. Last Man Standing Match
    Drew McIntyre defeated Dean Ambrose

WWE Smackdown
3/26/19
Mohegan Sun Arena
Uncasville, CT

Smackdown:

  • Smackdown Women’s Championship
    Charlotte Flair defeated Asuka (c) – new champion
  • AJ Styles vs Kurt Angle – No Contest
  • Gauntlet Match
    The New Day (Big E & Xavier Woods) defeated Daniel Bryan & Rowan and Karl Anderson & Luke Gallows and Rusev & Shinsuke Nakamura and The Bar (Cesaro & Sheamus) and The Usos (Jey Uso & Jimmy Uso)

205 Live:

  1. The Lucha House Party (Gran Metalik, Kalisto & Lince Dorado) defeated Drew Gulak, Gentleman Jack Gallagher & Humberto Carrillo
  2. Ariya Daivari defeated Cedric Alexander

WWE Rankings 4/1/19

  • #3 Beth Phoenix & Natalya were added to the women’s tag team rankings this week.
  • #2 Heavy Machinery moved up this week after defeating #3 Chad Gable & Bobby Roode.

Raw

Universal Champion: Brock Lesnar
Intercontinental Champion: Bobby Lashley

  1. Roman Reigns
  2. Drew McIntyre
  3. Seth Rollins
  4. Braun Strowman
  5. Baron Corbin
  6. Finn Balor
  7. Apollo Crews
  8. Elias
  9. Dean Ambrose
  10. Kurt Angle
  11. EC3
  12. Tyler Breeze
  13. Dolph Ziggler
  14. Zack Ryder
  15. Jinder Mahal
  16. Titus O’Neal
  17. Mojo Rawley
  18. No Way Jose
  19. Curt Hawkins

Raw Women’s Champion: Ronda Rousey

  1. Charlotte Flair
  2. Becky Lynch
  3. Nia Jax
  4. Natalya
  5. Ember Moon
  6. Mickie James
  7. Tamina
  8. Ruby Riott
  9. Dana Brooke
  10. Sarah Logan
  11. Liv Morgan
  12. Alicia Fox

Raw Tag Team Champions:  the Revival

  1. Aleister Black & Ricochet
  2. Heavy Machinery
  3. Bobby Roode & Chad Gable
  4. Authors of Pain (Akam & Rezar)
  5. The Lucha House Party
  6. The B-Team
  7. The Ascension
  8. Zack Ryder & Curt Hawkins

WWE Women’s Tag Team Champions: Sasha Banks & Bayley (Boss N Hug Connection)

  1. Peyton Royce & Billie Kay (Iiconics)
  2. Nia Jax & Tamina
  3. Beth Phoenix & Natalya
  4. Mandy Rose & Sonya Deville
  5. Sarah Logan & Liv Morgan (Riott Squad)
  6. Naomi & Carmella

WWE Smackdown

WWE Champion: Daniel Bryan
United States Champion: Samoa Joe

  1. Kofi Kingston
  2. Kevin Owens
  3. Randy Orton
  4. AJ Styles
  5. Jeff Hardy
  6. R-Truth
  7. Andrade
  8. Rey Mysterio
  9. Shinsuke Nakamura
  10. Rusev
  11. Mustafa Ali
  12. Shelton Benjamin
  13. Tye Dillinger
  14. Aiden English

Smackdown Women’s Champion: Charlotte Flair

  1. Asuka
  2. Becky Lynch
  3. Mandy Rose
  4. Sonya Deville
  5. Carmella
  6. Naomi
  7. Billie Kay
  8. Peyton Royce

Smackdown Tag Team Champions: the Usos

  1. New Day
  2. The Hardy Boyz
  3. The Bar
  4. Rusev & Shinsuke Nakamura
  5. The Club
  6. Sanity
  7. The Colons

205 Live

WWE Cruiserweight Champion: Buddy Murphy

  1. Tony Nese
  2. Ariya Davairi
  3. Cedric Alexander
  4. Drew Gulak
  5. Oney Lorcan
  6. Mike Kannelis
  7. Akira Tozawa
  8. Kalisto
  9. Noam Dar
  10. Brian Kendrick
  11. Humberto Carrillo
  12. Lio Rush
  13. Gran Metalik
  14. Jack Gallagher
  15. Lince Dorado

Upcoming Matches

  • The match between Rousey, Lynch, and Flair was announced as being for both the RAW and SD women’s championships by Stephanie McMahon this week.
  • Several names were added to the Andre the Giant Memorial Battle Royal and the WrestleMania women’s battle royal.

WrestleMania 35
4/7/19
Metlife Stadium
East Rutherford, New Jersey

  • RAW & Smackdown Women’s Championship
    Ronda Rousey (c) vs Charlotte Flair vs Becky Lynch
  • WWE Universal Championship
    Brock Lesnar (c) vs Seth Rollins
  • WWE Championship
    Daniel Bryan (c) vs Kofi Kingston
  • Cruiserweight Championship
    Buddy Murphy (c) vs Tony Nese
  • WWE Women’s Tag Team Championships
    Boss N Hug Connection (Sasha Banks & Bayley) vs Beth Phoenix & Natalya vs the Iiconics (Peyton Royce & Billie Kay) vs Nia Jax & Tamina
  • Intercontinental Championship
    Bobby Lashley (c) vs Finn Balor
  • No Holds Barred – Triple H must retire from wrestling if he loses
    Triple H vs Batista
  • Farewell Match
    Kurt Angle vs Baron Corbin
  • United States Championship
    Samoa Joe (c) vs Rey Mysterio
  • AJ Styles vs Randy Orton
  • Roman Reigns vs Drew McIntyre
  • Falls Count Anywhere
    Shane McMahon vs the Miz
  • WrestleMania Women’s Battle Royal
    1. Asuka
    2. Carmella
    3. Naomi
    4. Lana
    5. Mandy Rose
    6. Sonya Deville
    7. Nikki Cross
    8. Dana Brooke
    9. Ruby Riott
    10. Liv Morgan
    11. Sarah Logan
    12. Mickie James
    13. Zelina Vega
  • Andre the Giant Memorial Battle Royal
    1. Braun Strowman
    2. Colin Jost
    3. Michael Che
    4. Andrade
    5. Apollo Crews
    6. Titus O’Neil
    7. Tyler Breeze
    8. Jinder Mahal
    9. No Way Jose
    10. Bobby Roode
    11. Chad Gable
    12. Kalisto
    13. Gran Metalik
    14. Lince Dorado
    15. Bo Dallas
    16. Curtis Axel
    17. Heath Slater
    18. Rhyno
    19. Viktor
    20. Konnor
    21. Ali
    22. Shelton Benjamin
    23. Luke Gallows
    24. Karl Anderson
    25. Matt Hardy
    26. Jeff Hardy
    27. Otis
    28. Tucker
    29. EC3

Championship Landscape

Raw

Universal Championship
Champion: Brock Lesnar (2x)
Won: vs Braun Strowman (vacant) at Crown Jewel
Title Defenses: 1 (6 total)
Challengers: defeated Finn Balor (Royal Rumble 2019)

Raw Women’s Championship
Champion: Ronda Rousey
Won: Summerslam 2018 From Alexa Bliss
Title Defenses: 10
Challengers: Alexa Bliss (HIAC), Nikki Bella (Evolution), Mickie James (Raw), Nia Jax (TLC), Natalya (RAW), defeated Sasha Banks (Royal Rumble 2019), Bayley (RAW 1/28/19), Ruby Riott (Elimination Chamber), Ruby Riott (RAW 2/18/19), defeated Dana Brooke (3/18/19)

Raw Tag Team Championships
Champions: the Revival
Won: from Bobby Roode & Chad Gable (Raw 2/11/19)
Title Defenses: 3
Challengers: defeated Aleister Black & Ricochet via DQ (3/4/19), defeated Chad Gable & Bobby Roode vs Aleister Black & Ricochet (Fastlane 3/10/19), defeated Aleister Black & Ricochet via count-out (4/1/19)

Intercontinental Championship
Champion: Bobb Lashley (2x)
Won: defeated Finn Balor (RAW 3/11/19)
Title Defenses: 0 (0 all-time)
Challengers:

Smackdown

WWE Championship
Champion: Daniel Bryan
Won: Smackdown November 13th, 2018 from AJ Styles
Title Defenses: 4
Challengers: AJ Styles (TLC), AJ Styles (Royal Rumble 2019), Kingston/Orton/Joe/Hardy/Styles Elimination Chamber match (Elimination Chamber 2019), defeated Kevin Owens vs Mustafa Ali (Fastlane 3/10/19)

Smackdown Women’s Championship
Champion: Charlotte Flair (3x)
Won: defeatued Asuka (SD 3/26/19)
Title Defenses: 0 (5 all-time)
Challengers:

Smackdown Tag Team Championships
Champions: the Usos
Won: from Shane McMahon & The Miz (Elimination Chamber 2019)
Title Defenses: 1
Challengers: defeated Shane McMahon & The Miz (Fastlane 3/10/19)

United States Championship
Champion: Samoa Joe
Won: defeated R-Truth (c) vs Andrade vs Rey (3/5/19)
Title Defenses: 1
Challengers: defeated R-Truth vs Andrade vs Rey Mysterio (Fastlane 3/10/19)

WWE Cruiserweight Championship
Champion: Buddy Murphy
Won: From Cedric Alexander (Super Show-Down)
Title Defenses: 4
Challengers: Mustafa Ali (Survivor Series), Cedric Alexander (TLC), Hideo Itami vs Kalisto vs Akira Tozawa (Royal Rumble 2019), Akira Tozawa (Elimination Chamber)

WWE Women’s Tag Team Champions
Champions: Sasha Banks & Bayley
Won: Elimination Chamber Match
Title Defenses: 1
Challengers: defeated Nia Jax & Tamina (Fastlane 3/10/19)