WWE Rankings, Results, & Territory Report 1/11/9

WWE Rankings 1/11/12
WWE Rankings 1/11/12

WWE Rankings, Results, & Territory Report 1/11/9

Table of Contents:

  1. Results
  2. WWE Rankings 1/11/19
  3. Upcoming Matches
  4. Championship Landscape

WWE Rankings & Championship Landscape Archives.

1. Results

Monday Night Raw
January 7th, 2019
Amway Center
Orlando, FL

  1. Finn Balor, John Cena & Seth Rollins defeated Bobby Lashley, Dean Ambrose & Drew McIntyre
  2. Raw Tag Team Championships
    Lumberjack Match
    Bobby Roode & Chad Gable defeated the Revival (Dash Wilder & Scott Dawson)
  3. Baron Corbin defeated Elias
  4. Apollo Crews & Ember Moon defeated Alicia Fox & Jinder Mahal
  5. Raw Women’s Championship #1 Contenders Match
    Sasha Banks defeated Nia Jax
  6. Intercontinental Championship
    Dean Ambrose (c) defeated Seth Rollins

Smackdown Live!
January 8th, 2019
Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Jacksonville, Florida

205 Live:

  1. Noam Dar defeated Tony Nese
  2. Hideo Itami defeated Cedric Alexander

Smackdown:

  1. Daniel Bryan defeated R-Truth
  2. Andrade Almas & Samoa Joe defeated Mustafa Ali & Rey Mysterio
  3. The Bar defeated the Usos
  4. Smackdown Women’s Championship
    Becky Lynch (c) defeated Carmella vs Charlotte Flair

Previous Week’s Results: 

Monday Night Raw
December 28th, 2019 (aired December 31st, 2019)
Little Caesars Arena
Detroit, MI

  1. Steel Cage
    Drew McIntyre defeated Dolph Ziggler
  2. Battle Royal
    Apollo Crews defeated Baron Corbin and Bo Dallas and Curt Hawkins and Curtis Axel and Finn Balor and Gran Metalik and Kalisto and Konnor and Lince Dorado and Mojo Rawley and No Way Jose and Titus O’Neil and Viktor and Zack Ryder
  3. Bayley, Ember Moon, & Sasha Banks defeated the Riott Squad (Ruby Riott, Liv Morgan, Sarah Logan)
  4. Bobby Lashley defeated Seth Rollins via DQ
  5. 3-on-2 Handicap Match
    Jinder Mahal & the Singh Brothers defeated Heath Slater & Rhyno
  6. Intercontinental Championship
    Dean Ambrose defeated Apollo Crews
  7. Natalya & Ronda Rousey defeated Nia Jax & Tamina

WWE Smackdown
December 29th, 2019 (air date: January 1st, 2019)
PPG Paints Arena
Pittsburgh, PA

205 Live (aired January 2nd, 2019):

  1. Cruiserweight Title Match Qualifyer
    Kalisto defeated Lio Rush
  2. Cruiserweight Title Match Qualifyer
    Akira Tozawa defeated Drew Gulak

Smackdown: 

  1. Samoa Joe defeated Jeff Hardy
  2. Sonya Deville defeated Naomi
  3. Becky Lynch & John Cena defeated Andrade Almas & Zelina Vega
  4. #1 Contender For WWE Championship
    Fatal 5-Way
    AJ Styles defeated Mustafa Ali vs Randy Orton vs Rey Mysterio vs Samoa Joe

2. WWE Rankings 1//19

  • #6 (RAW) Baron Corbin is back in the rankings after defeating #7 (RAW) Elias this week.
  • #1 (RAW) Sasha Banks moves into the #1 position after defeating #3 (RAW) Nia Jax.
  • #8 (Smackdown) Andrade Almas moves up multiple spots after winning in tag team action.
  • #5 (205) Noam Dar moves up multiple spots after defeating #6 (205) Tony Nese
  • #3 (205) Hideo Itami moves up several spots after defeating #4 Cedric Alexander

Raw

Universal Champion: Brock Lesnar
Intercontinental Champion: Dean Ambrose

  1. Braun Strowman
  2. Bobby Lashley
  3. Seth Rollins
  4. Finn Balor
  5. Drew McIntyre
  6. Baron Corbin
  7. Elias
  8. Dolph Ziggler
  9. Apollo Crews
  10. Zack Ryder
  11. Tyler Breeze
  12. Jinder Mahal
  13. Titus O’Neal
  14. Mojo Rawley
  15. No Way Jose
  16. Curt Hawkins

Raw Women’s Champion: Ronda Rousey

  1. Sasha Banks
  2. Nia Jax
  3. Natalya
  4. Ember Moon
  5. Bayley
  6. Mickie James
  7. Tamina
  8. Ruby Riott
  9. Dana Brooke
  10. Sarah Logan
  11. Liv Morgan
  12. Alicia Fox

Raw Tag Team Champions: Bobby Roode & Chad Gable

  1. Authors of Pain (Akam & Rezar)
  2. The Revival
  3. The Lucha House Party
  4. The Ascension
  5. The B-Team

Smackdown

WWE Champion: Daniel Bryan
United States Champion: Rusev

  1. AJ Styles
  2. The Miz
  3. Rey Mysterio
  4. Randy Orton
  5. Samoa Joe
  6. Jeff Hardy
  7. Shinsuke Nakamura
  8. Andrade “Cien” Almas
  9. Mustafa Ali
  10. Shelton Benjamin
  11. R-Truth
  12. Tye Dillinger
  13. Aiden English

Smackdown Women’s Champion: Asuka

  1. Becky Lynch
  2. Charlotte Flair
  3. Sonya Deville
  4. Mandy Rose
  5. Carmella
  6. Naomi
  7. Billie Kay
  8. Peyton Royce

Smackdown Tag Team Champions: The Bar

  1. The Club
  2. The Usos
  3. New Day
  4. Sanity
  5. The Colons
  6. Shane McMahon & the Miz

205 Live

WWE Cruiserweight Champion: Buddy Murphy

  1. Kalisto
  2. Akira Tozawa
  3. Hideo Itami
  4. Cedric Alexander
  5. Noam Dar
  6. Tony Nese
  7. Brian Kendrick
  8. Lio Rush
  9. Drew Gulak
  10. Gran Metalic
  11. TJP
  12. Jack Gallagher
  13. Mike Kannelis
  14. Lince Dorado

3. Upcoming Matches

  • Asuka vs Becky Lynch for the Smackdown Women’s Championship was confirmed for the Royal Rumble this week.
  • Ronda Rousey vs Sasha Banks for the Raw Women’s Championship was confirmed for the Royal Rumble this week as well.
  • The Bar defending the Smackdown Tag Team Championships against the Miz and Shane McMahon was confirmed for the Rumble this week too.
  • The Worlds Collide Tournament was also announced this week for Royal Rumble Axxess.
  • NXT
    1. Adam Cole
    2. Velveteen Dream
    3. Dominik Dijakovic
    4. Keith Lee
    5. Otis Dozovic

    NXT UK

    1. Mark Andrews
    2. Tyler Bate
    3. Travis Banks
    4. Jordan Devlin
    5. Zack Gibson

    205 Live

  1. Cedric Alexander
  2. Tony Nese
  3. Drew Gulak
  4. TJP
  5. A Superstar to be named
  • Hideo Itami qualified for the Royal Rumble Cruiserweight title match by defeating Cedric Alexander.

Royal Rumble 2019
January 27th, 2019
Chase Field
Phoenix, AZ

  • 2019 Men’s Royal Rumble
    • R-Truth (#30)
    • Drew McIntyre
    • Big E
    • Kofi Kingston
    • Xavier Woods
    • Finn Balor
    • Seth Rollins
    • Jeff Hardy
    • Dean Ambrose
    • Bobby Lashley
    • Samoa Joe
    • John Cena
    • Elias
    • Baron Corbin
    • Jinder Mahal
    • Apollo Crews
    • Andrade Almas
    • Mustafa Ali
    • Rey Mysterio
    • Randy Orton
  • 2019 Women’s Royal Rumble
    • Carmella
    • Ember Moon
    • Natalya
    • Bayley
    • Ruby Riott
    • Liv Morgan
    • Sarah Logan
    • Sasha Banks
    • Mandy Rose
    • Sonya Deville
    • Alicia Fox
    • Zelina Vega
    • Naomi
  • Universal Championship
    Brock Lesnar (c) vs Braun Strowman
  • Smackdown Women’s Championship
    Asuka (c) vs Becky Lynch
  • WWE Championship
    Daniel Bryan (c) vs AJ Styles
  • Raw Women’s Championship
    Ronda Rousey (c) vs Sasha Banks
  • WWE Cruiserweight Championship
    Fatal 4-Way
    Buddy Murphy (c) vs Kalisto vs Akira Tozawa vs Hideo Itami
  • Smackdown Tag Team Championship
    The Bar vs The Miz & Shane McMahon

4. Championship Landscape

Universal Championship
Champion: Brock Lesnar
Won: vs Braun Strowman (vacant) at Crown Jewel
Title Defenses: 0
Challengers:

Raw Women’s Championship
Champion: Ronda Rousey
Won: Summerslam 2018 From Alexa Bliss
Title Defenses: 5
Challengers: Alexa Bliss (HIAC), Nikki Bella (Evolution), Mickie James (Raw), Nia Jax (TLC), Natalya (RAW)

Raw Tag Team Championships
Champions: Bobby Roode & Chad Gable
Won: from AOP (Raw December 10th, 2018)
Title Defenses: 2
Challengers: The Revival (RAW), the Revival (RAW)

Intercontinental Championship
Champion: Dean Ambrose
Won: TLC from Seth Rollins
Title Defenses: 2
Challengers: Tyler Breeze (RAW), Apollo Crews (RAW)

Smackdown

WWE Championship
Champion: Daniel Bryan
Won: Smackdown November 13th, 2018 from AJ Styles
Title Defenses: 1
Challengers: AJ Styles (TLC)

Smackdown Women’s Championship
Champion: Asuka
Won: from Becky Lynch (TLC – triple threat with Charlotte Flair)
Title Defenses: 1
Challengers: Naomi (SD)

Smackdown Tag Team Championships
Champions: the Bar
Won: Smackdown October 16tht, 2018 from New Day
Title Defenses: 2
Challengers: New Day (Crown Jewel), New Day & Usos (TLC)

United States Championship
Champion: Rusev
Won: Extreme from Rusev (12/18/18 – aired 12/25/18)
Title Defenses: 0
Challengers:

WWE Cruiserweight Championship
Champion: Buddy Murphy
Won: From Cedric Alexander (Super Show-Down)
Title Defenses: 2
Challengers: Mustafa Ali (Survivor Series), Cedric Alexander (TLC)