WWE Fastlane 2019 Results & Rankings

WWE Fastlane 2019
WWE Fastlane 2019

WWE Fastlane 2019 Results & Rankings

Table of Contents:

  1. WWE Fastlane 2019 results
  2. Previous Results
  3. WWE Rankings 3/11/19
  4. Upcoming Matches
  5. Championship Landscape

WWE Rankings & Championship Landscape Archives.

Results

WWE Fastlane
3/10/19
Quicken Loans Arena
Cleveland, OH

Kickoff Show:

  1. New Day (Big E & Xavier Woods) defeated Shinsuke Nakamura & Rusev

Fastlane:

  1. Smackdown Tag Team Championships
    The Usos (c) defeated Shane McMahon & The Miz
  2. Smackdown Women’s Championship
    Asuka (c) defeated Mandy Rose
  3. 2-on-1 Handicap
    Sheamus & Cesaro (the Bar) defeated Kofi Kingston
  4. RAW Tag Team Championships
    Triple Threat
    The Revival (c) defeated Chad Gable & Bobby Roode vs Aleister Black & Ricochet
  5. United States Championship
    Fatal 4-Way
    Samoa Joe (c) defeated R-Truth vs Andrade vs Rey Mysterio
  6. WWE Women’s Tag Team Championships
    Bayley & Sasha Banks (c) defeated Nia Jax & Tamina
  7. WWE Championship
    Triple threat
    Daniel Bryan (c) defeated Kevin Owens vs Mustafa Ali
  8. Becky Lynch defeated Charlotte Flair (If Becky wins, she’s added to WM main event)
  9. Seth Rollins, Dean Ambrose, & Roman Reigns (the Shield) defeated Baron Corbin, Drew McIntyre, & Bobby Lashley

Previous Results: 

WWE Raw
3/4/19
Wells Fargo Center
Philadelphia, PA

Main Event:

  1. EC3 defeated Apollo Crews
  2. The Lucha House Party defeated Jinder Mahal & the Singh Brothers

WWE Raw:

  1. Baron Corbin, Bobby Lashley & Drew McIntyre (w/Lio Rush) defeat Braun Strowman, Finn Balor & Kurt Angle
  2. Natalya defeated Ruby Riott (Riott Squad)
  3. Gauntlet Tag Team Match
    Heavy Machinery defeated B-Team, the Ascension, & Zach Ryder & Curt Hawkins

    1. the B-Team was eliminated by Heavy Machinery
    2. The Ascension was eliminated by Heavy Machinery
    3. Zach Ryder & Curt Hawkins eliminated by Heavy Machinery
  4. Elias defeated Dean Ambrose
  5. Tamina defeated Sasha Banks
  6. WWE Raw Tag Team Championships
    The Revival (c) defeated Aleister Black & Ricochet via DQ

WWE Smackdown
3/5/19
Mohegan Sun Arena
Wilkes-Barre, PA

Smackdown:

  1. The Miz defeated Jey Uso
  2. United States Championship
    Samoa Joe defeated R-Truth (c) vs Andrade vs Rey Mysterio – new champion
  3. Aleister Black & Ricochet defeated the Bar
  4. Mandy Rose defeated Naomi
  5. Kevin Owens defeated Erik Rowan via DQ

205 Live:

  1. Cruiserweight #1 Contender Tournament Quarter-Finals
    Oney Lorcan defeated Humberto Carrillo
  2. Cruiserweight #1 Contender Tournament Quarter-Finals
    Cedric Alexander defeated Akira Tozawa

WWE Rankings 3/6/19

  • #5 New Day moves up a few spots in the rankings after defeating #6 Rusev & Shinsuke Nakamura

Raw

Universal Champion: Brock Lesnar
Intercontinental Champion: Finn Balor

  1. Seth Rollins
  2. Braun Strowman
  3. Baron Corbin
  4. Drew McIntyre
  5. Bobby Lashley
  6. Elias
  7. Dean Ambrose
  8. Kurt Angle
  9. EC3
  10. Dolph Ziggler
  11. Apollo Crews
  12. Zack Ryder
  13. Tyler Breeze
  14. Jinder Mahal
  15. Titus O’Neal
  16. Mojo Rawley
  17. No Way Jose
  18. Curt Hawkins

Raw Women’s Champion: Ronda Rousey

  1. Charlotte Flair
  2. Becky Lynch
  3. Nia Jax
  4. Natalya
  5. Ember Moon
  6. Mickie James
  7. Tamina
  8. Ruby Riott
  9. Dana Brooke
  10. Sarah Logan
  11. Liv Morgan
  12. Alicia Fox

Raw Tag Team Champions:  the Revival

  1. Bobby Roode & Chad Gable
  2. Authors of Pain (Akam & Rezar)
  3. The Lucha House Party
  4. Heavy Machinery
  5. The B-Team
  6. The Ascension
  7. Zack Ryder & Curt Hawkins

WWE Women’s Tag Team Champions: Sasha Banks & Bayley (Boss N Hug Connection)

  1. Mandy Rose & Sonya Deville
  2. Nia Jax & Tamina
  3. Sarah Logan & Liv Morgan (Riott Squad)
  4. Peyton Royce & Billie Kay (Iiconics)
  5. Naomi & Carmella

WWE Smackdown

WWE Champion: Daniel Bryan
United States Champion: Samoa Joe

  1. Kevin Owens
  2. Kofi Kingston
  3. Randy Orton
  4. AJ Styles
  5. Jeff Hardy
  6. R-Truth
  7. Andrade
  8. Rey Mysterio
  9. Shinsuke Nakamura
  10. Rusev
  11. Mustafa Ali
  12. Shelton Benjamin
  13. Tye Dillinger
  14. Aiden English

Smackdown Women’s Champion: Asuka

  1. Mandy Rose
  2. Sonya Deville
  3. Carmella
  4. Naomi
  5. Billie Kay
  6. Peyton Royce

Smackdown Tag Team Champions: the Usos

  1. Shane McMahon and the Miz
  2. The Hardy Boyz
  3. Heavy Machinery
  4. The Bar
  5. New Day
  6. Rusev & Shinsuke Nakamura
  7. The Club
  8. Sanity
  9. The Colons

205 Live

WWE Cruiserweight Champion: Buddy Murphy

  1. Cedric Alexander
  2. Tony Nese
  3. Drew Gulak
  4. Oney Lorcan
  5. Akira Tozawa
  6. Kalisto
  7. Noam Dar
  8. Brian Kendrick
  9. Humberto Carrillo
  10. Lio Rush
  11. Gran Metalik
  12. Jack Gallagher
  13. Mike Kannelis
  14. Lince Dorado

3. Upcoming Matches

WrestleMania 35
4/7/19
Metlife Stadium
East Rutherford, New Jersey

  • RAW Women’s Championship
    Ronda Rousey (c) vs Charlotte Flair
  • WWE Universal Championship
    Brock Lesnar (c) vs Seth Rollins
  • Cruiserweight Championship
    Buddy Murphy (c) vs Winner of Cruiserweight Tournament

4. Championship Landscape

Raw

Universal Championship
Champion: Brock Lesnar (2x)
Won: vs Braun Strowman (vacant) at Crown Jewel
Title Defenses: 1 (6 total)
Challengers: defeated Finn Balor (Royal Rumble 2019)

Raw Women’s Championship
Champion: Ronda Rousey
Won: Summerslam 2018 From Alexa Bliss
Title Defenses: 9
Challengers: Alexa Bliss (HIAC), Nikki Bella (Evolution), Mickie James (Raw), Nia Jax (TLC), Natalya (RAW), defeated Sasha Banks (Royal Rumble 2019), Bayley (RAW 1/28/19), Ruby Riott (Elimination Chamber), Ruby Riott (RAW 2/18/19)

Raw Tag Team Championships
Champions: the Revival
Won: from Bobby Roode & Chad Gable (Raw 2/11/19)
Title Defenses: 2
Challengers: defeated Aleister Black & Ricochet via DQ (3/4/19), defeated Chad Gable & Bobby Roode vs Aleister Black & Ricochet (Fastlane 3/10/19)

Intercontinental Championship
Champion: Finn Balor
Won: Elimination Chamber from Bobby Lashley (handicap match w/ Lio Rollins teaming with Lashley)
Title Defenses: 1
Challengers: Lio Rush (RAW 2/25/19)

Smackdown

WWE Championship
Champion: Daniel Bryan
Won: Smackdown November 13th, 2018 from AJ Styles
Title Defenses: 4
Challengers: AJ Styles (TLC), AJ Styles (Royal Rumble 2019), Kingston/Orton/Joe/Hardy/Styles Elimination Chamber match (Elimination Chamber 2019), defeated Kevin Owens vs Mustafa Ali (Fastlane 3/10/19)

Smackdown Women’s Championship
Champion: Asuka
Won: from Becky Lynch (TLC – triple threat with Charlotte Flair)
Title Defenses: 3
Challengers: Naomi (SD), defeated Becky Lynch (Royal Rumble 2019), defeated Mandy Rose (Fastlane 3/10/19)

Smackdown Tag Team Championships
Champions: the Usos
Won: from Shane McMahon & The Miz (Elimination Chamber 2019)
Title Defenses: 1
Challengers: defeated Shane McMahon & The Miz (Fastlane 3/10/19)

United States Championship
Champion: Samoa Joe
Won: defeated R-Truth (c) vs Andrade vs Rey (3/5/19)
Title Defenses: 1
Challengers: defeated R-Truth vs Andrade vs Rey Mysterio (Fastlane 3/10/19)

WWE Cruiserweight Championship
Champion: Buddy Murphy
Won: From Cedric Alexander (Super Show-Down)
Title Defenses: 4
Challengers: Mustafa Ali (Survivor Series), Cedric Alexander (TLC), Hideo Itami vs Kalisto vs Akira Tozawa (Royal Rumble 2019), Akira Tozawa (Elimination Chamber)

WWE Women’s Tag Team Champions
Champions: Sasha Banks & Bayley
Won: Elimination Chamber Match
Title Defenses: 1
Challengers: defeated Nia Jax & Tamina (Fastlane 3/10/19)