WWE Elimination Chamber 2019 Results & Rankings

WWE Elimination Chamber 2019
WWE Elimination Chamber 2019

WWE Elimination Chamber 2019 Results & Rankings

Table of Contents:

  1. News and Notes
  2. WWE Elimination Chamber 2019 results
  3. Updated WWE Rankings 2/18/19
  4. Upcoming Matches
  5. Championship Landscape

WWE Rankings & Championship Landscape Archives.

1. News and Notes

  • Becky Lynch further aggravated her knee injury at a live event over the weekend. She was attacked by Flair during the event. This could be addressed this week on RAW.
  • WWE announced the 2020 Royal Rumble will take place in Minute Maid Park in Houston.
  • Undertaker made a lot of noise this week when he announced he’ll be at Starrcast II. He has not left WWE and is simply allowed to take outside appearance bookings at conventions.
  • A documentary featuring Mark Henry aired on the WWE Network following Elimination Chamber last night.
  • Jimmy Uso’s recent arrest will not result in a fine or suspension from WWE.

2. Results

Elimination Chamber
February 17th, 2019
Toyota Center
Houston, Texas

  1. Cruiserweight Championship
    Buddy Murphy (c) defeated Akira Tozawa
  2. WWE Women’s Tag Team Championships
    Elimination Chamber
    Sasha Banks & Bayley (Boss & Hug Connection) defeated Nia Jax & Tamina vs Sarah Logan & Liz Morgan (Riott Squadd) vs Peyton Royce & Billie Kay (Iiconics) vs Mandy Rose & Sonya Deville vs Carmella & Naomi

    1. The Iiconics eliminated Naomi
    2. Nia Jax & Tamina eliminated the Iiconics
    3. Nia Jax & Tamina eliminated Riott Squad
    4. Banks/Bayley/Rose/Deville eliminated Nia Jax & Tamina
    5. Boss N Hug Connection eliminated Sonya Deville & Mandy Rose – new champions
  3. Smackdown Tag Team Championships
    The Usos defeated The Miz & Shane McMahon (c) – new champions
  4. Intercontinental Championship
    2-on-1 Handicap Match
    Finn Balor defeated Bobby Lashley (c) & Lio Rush – new champion
  5. RAW Women’s Championship
    Ronda Rousey (c) defeated Ruby Riott
  6. No Disqualification
    Baron Corbin  defeated Braun Strowman
  7. WWE Championship
    Elimination Chamber
    Daniel Bryan (c) defeated Kofi Kingston vs Samoa Joe vs AJ Styles vs Jeff Hardy vs Randy Orton

    1. AJ Styles eliminated Samoa Joe
    2. Daniel Bryan eliminated Jeff Hardy
    3. Randy Orton eliminated AJ Styles
    4. Kofi Kingston eliminated Randy Orton
    5. Daniel Bryan eliminated Kofi Kingston

Previous Results: 

Monday Night Raw
2/11/19
Van Andel Arena
Grand Rapids, MI

  1. Nia Jax & Tamina defeated Liv Morgan & Sarah Logan (Riott Squad) vs Sasha Banks & Bayley (Boss N Hug) – Riott Squad must enter Elimination Chamber first on Sunday
  2. Finn Balor vs Drew McIntyre – No Contest
  3. Braun Strowman, Finn Balor, & Kurt Angle defeated Baron Corbin, Bobby Lashley, & Drew McIntyre
  4. Ruby Riott (Riott Squad) defeated Nikki Cross (Sanity)
  5. Dean Ambrose defeated EC3
  6. RAW Tag Team Championships
    Scott Dawson & Dash Wilder (the Revival) defeated Bobby Roode & Chad Gable (c) – New Champions

Smackdown
2/12/19
Huntington Center
Toldeo, Ohio

Smackdown:

  1. Carmella & Naomi defeated Mandy Rose & Sonya Deville and Billie Kay & Peyton Royce (Iiconics)
  2. Gauntlet Match
    Randy Orton defeated AJ Styles vs Daniel Bryan vs Jeff Hardy vs Kofi Kingston vs Samoa Joe

    1. Kofi Kingston defeated Daniel Bryan
    2. Kingston defeated Jeff Hardy
    3. Kofi Kingston defeated Samoa Joe
    4. AJ Styles defeated Kofi Kingston
    5. Randy Orton defeated AJ Styles

205 Live:

  1. Jack Gallagher defeated Lince Dorado
  2. Tony Nese defeated Noam Dar

3. WWE Rankings 2/18/19

  • Sasha Banks and Bayley are the first women to hold tag-team tiles in a WWE women’s division since the Glamor Girls in the late 1980s. The rest of the division was re-ordered based on order of elimination from the chamber match.
  • #4 (RAW) Bobby Lashley drops several spots after losing the Intercontinental Championship to Finn Balor.
  • #1 (RAW) Charlotte Flair was moved to RAW after Vince McMahon announced she’ll be challenging for the RAW women’s title at WrestleMania.
  • The Usos have won the SD tag-team titles for the 4th time – most in the title’s lineage – New Day have won them 3x.
  • The Smackdown men’s singles division was re-ordered based on order of eliminations in the Elimination Chamber match on Sunday.
  • #2 (RAW) Baron Corbin moved up after defeating #3 (RAW) Braun Strowman at Elimination Chamber.

Raw

Universal Champion: Brock Lesnar
Intercontinental Champion: Finn Balor

  1. Seth Rollins
  2. Baron Corbin
  3. Braun Strowman
  4. Drew McIntyre
  5. Bobby Lashley
  6. Dean Ambrose
  7. EC3
  8. Elias
  9. Dolph Ziggler
  10. Apollo Crews
  11. Zack Ryder
  12. Tyler Breeze
  13. Jinder Mahal
  14. Titus O’Neal
  15. Mojo Rawley
  16. No Way Jose
  17. Curt Hawkins

Raw Women’s Champion: Ronda Rousey

  1. Charlotte Flair
  2. Sasha Banks
  3. Nia Jax
  4. Natalya
  5. Ember Moon
  6. Bayley
  7. Mickie James
  8. Tamina
  9. Ruby Riott
  10. Dana Brooke
  11. Sarah Logan
  12. Liv Morgan
  13. Alicia Fox

Raw Tag Team Champions:  the Revival

  1. Bobby Roode & Chad Gable
  2. Authors of Pain (Akam & Rezar)
  3. The Lucha House Party
  4. Heavy Machinery
  5. The B-Team
  6. The Ascension
  7. Zack Ryder & Curt Hawkins

WWE Women’s Tag Team Champions: Sasha Banks & Bayley (Boss N Hug Connection)

  1. Mandy Rose & Sonya Deville
  2. Nia Jax & Tamina
  3. Sarah Logan & Liv Morgan (Riott Squad)
  4. Peyton Royce & Billie Kay (Iiconics)
  5. Naomi & Carmella

Smackdown

WWE Champion: Daniel Bryan
United States Champion: R-Truth

  1. Kofi Kingston
  2. Randy Orton
  3. AJ Styles
  4. Jeff Hardy
  5. Samoa Joe
  6. Andrade
  7. Rey Mysterio
  8. Shinsuke Nakamura
  9. Rusev
  10. Mustafa Ali
  11. Shelton Benjamin
  12. Tye Dillinger
  13. Aiden English

Smackdown Women’s Champion: Asuka

  1. Becky Lynch
  2. Mandy Rose
  3. Sonya Deville
  4. Carmella
  5. Naomi
  6. Billie Kay
  7. Peyton Royce

Smackdown Tag Team Champions: the Usos

  1. Shane McMahon and the Miz
  2. Heavy Machinery
  3. The Bar
  4. Rusev & Shinsuke Nakamura
  5. The Club
  6. New Day
  7. Sanity
  8. The Colons

205 Live

WWE Cruiserweight Champion: Buddy Murphy

  1. Akira Tozawa
  2. Kalisto
  3. Cedric Alexander
  4. Tony Nese
  5. Noam Dar
  6. Brian Kendrick
  7. Humberto Carrillo
  8. Lio Rush
  9. Drew Gulak
  10. Humberto Carrillo
  11. Gran Metalik
  12. TJP
  13. Jack Gallagher
  14. Mike Kannelis
  15. Lince Dorado

 

4. Upcoming Matches

WrestleMania 35
4/7/19
Metlife Stadium
East Rutherford, New Jersey

  • RAW Women’s Championship
    Ronda Rousey (c) vs Charlotte Flair
  • WWE Universal Championship
    Brock Lesnar (c) vs Seth Rollins

5. Championship Landscape

Raw

Universal Championship
Champion: Brock Lesnar (2x)
Won: vs Braun Strowman (vacant) at Crown Jewel
Title Defenses: 1 (6 total)
Challengers: defeated Finn Balor (Royal Rumble 2019)

Raw Women’s Championship
Champion: Ronda Rousey
Won: Summerslam 2018 From Alexa Bliss
Title Defenses: 8
Challengers: Alexa Bliss (HIAC), Nikki Bella (Evolution), Mickie James (Raw), Nia Jax (TLC), Natalya (RAW), defeated Sasha Banks (Royal Rumble 2019), Bayley (RAW 1/28/19), Ruby Riott (Elimination Chamber)

Raw Tag Team Championships
Champions: the Revival
Won: from Bobby Roode & Chad Gable (Raw 2/11/19)
Title Defenses: 0
Challengers:

Intercontinental Championship
Champion: Finn Balor
Won: Elimination Chamber from Bobby Lashley (handicap match w/ Lio Rollins teaming with Lashley)
Title Defenses: 0
Challengers:

Smackdown

WWE Championship
Champion: Daniel Bryan
Won: Smackdown November 13th, 2018 from AJ Styles
Title Defenses: 3
Challengers: AJ Styles (TLC), AJ Styles (Royal Rumble 2019), Kingston/Orton/Joe/Hardy/Styles Elimination Chamber match (Elimination Chamber 2019)

Smackdown Women’s Championship
Champion: Asuka
Won: from Becky Lynch (TLC – triple threat with Charlotte Flair)
Title Defenses: 2
Challengers: Naomi (SD), defeated Becky Lynch (Royal Rumble 2019)

Smackdown Tag Team Championships
Champions: the Usos
Won: from Shane McMahon & The Miz (Elimination Chamber 2019)
Title Defenses: 0
Challengers:

United States Championship
Champion: R-Truth (2x)
Won: defeated Shinsuke Nakamura (SD 1/29/19)
Title Defenses: 1 (1 total)
Challengers: Rusev (SD 1/29/19)

WWE Cruiserweight Championship
Champion: Buddy Murphy
Won: From Cedric Alexander (Super Show-Down)
Title Defenses: 4
Challengers: Mustafa Ali (Survivor Series), Cedric Alexander (TLC), Hideo Itami vs Kalisto vs Akira Tozawa (Royal Rumble 2019), Akira Tozawa (Elimination Chamber)