Smackdown 2/25/19 Results & Updated Rankings

WWE Smackdown
WWE Smackdown

WWE Smackdown 2/25/19 Results & Updated Rankings

Table of Contents:

  1. Smackdown 2/26/19 results
  2. Updated WWE Rankings 2/27/19
  3. Upcoming Matches
  4. Championship Landscape

WWE Rankings & Championship Landscape Archives.

1. Results

Smackdown
2/26/19
Spectrum Center
Charlotte, North Carolina

Smackdown:

  1. The Hardy Boyz (Jeff Hardy & Matt Hardy) defeated The Bar (Cesaro & Sheamus)
  2. WWE United States Championship
    Triple Threat Match
    R-Truth (c) defeated Andrade vs Rey Mysterio
  3. Aleister Black & Ricochet defeated Rusev & Shinsuke Nakamura
  4. Kevin Owens & Kofi Kingston defeated Daniel Bryan & Rowan

205 Live:

 

  1. Cruiserweight Championship Contendership Tournament (1st round)
    Tony Nese defeated Kalisto
  2. Cruiserweight Championship Contendership Tournament (1st round)
    Drew Gulak defeated The Brian Kendrick

Previous Results: 

WWE Smackdown
2/19/19
Smoothie King Center
New Orleans, Louisiana

Smackdown: 

  1. Aleister Black defeated Andrade
  2. Johnny Gargano & Tommaso Ciampa defeated the Bar
  3. Mandy Rose defeated Asuka
  4. Ricochet defeated Eric Young
  5. AJ Styles, Jeff Hardy & Kofi Kingston defeated Daniel Bryan, Randy Orton & Samoa Joe

WWE RAW
2/25/19
State Farm Arena
Atlanta, GA

Main Event:

  1. Rezar defeated No Way Jose
  2. Apollo Crews defeated EC3

RAW:

  1. Aleister Black & Ricochet defeated The Revival (Dash Wilder & Scott Dawson)
  2. Natalya & Ronda Rousey defeated The Riott Squad (Ruby Riott & Sarah Logan) via DQ
  3. Kurt Angle defeated Jinder Mahal
  4. WWE Intercontinental Championship
    Finn Balor (c) defeated Lio Rush
  5. No Disqualification
    Drew McIntyre defeated Dean Ambrose
  6. Bayley (w/Sasha Banks) defeated Nia Jax

2. WWE Rankings 2/27/19

  • #2 (TT) the Hardy Boyz were added into the rankings after defeating #4 (TT) the Bar this week.
  • #1 Kevin Owens was added back to the rankings and given the #1 spot after being named the new top contender for the WWE Championship and given a title match at Fastlane.
  • #1 (205) Tony Nese and #2 (205) Drew Gulak moved to the #1 and #2 positions after advancing to the semi-finals of the Cruiserweight #1 Contendership Tournament.

Smackdown

WWE Champion: Daniel Bryan
United States Champion: R-Truth

  1. Kevin Owens
  2. Kofi Kingston
  3. Randy Orton
  4. AJ Styles
  5. Jeff Hardy
  6. Samoa Joe
  7. Andrade
  8. Rey Mysterio
  9. Shinsuke Nakamura
  10. Rusev
  11. Mustafa Ali
  12. Shelton Benjamin
  13. Tye Dillinger
  14. Aiden English

Smackdown Women’s Champion: Asuka

  1. Mandy Rose
  2. Becky Lynch (suspended)
  3. Sonya Deville
  4. Carmella
  5. Naomi
  6. Billie Kay
  7. Peyton Royce

Smackdown Tag Team Champions: the Usos

  1. Shane McMahon and the Miz
  2. The Hardy Boyz
  3. Heavy Machinery
  4. The Bar
  5. Rusev & Shinsuke Nakamura
  6. The Club
  7. New Day
  8. Sanity
  9. The Colons

205 Live

WWE Cruiserweight Champion: Buddy Murphy

  1. Tony Nese
  2. Drew Gulak
  3. Akira Tozawa
  4. Kalisto
  5. Cedric Alexander
  6. Noam Dar
  7. Brian Kendrick
  8. Humberto Carrillo
  9. Lio Rush
  10. Gran Metalik
  11. Jack Gallagher
  12. Mike Kannelis
  13. Lince Dorado

Raw

Universal Champion: Brock Lesnar
Intercontinental Champion: Finn Balor

  1. Seth Rollins
  2. Braun Strowman
  3. Baron Corbin
  4. Drew McIntyre
  5. Bobby Lashley
  6. Dean Ambrose
  7. Kurt Angle
  8. EC3
  9. Elias
  10. Dolph Ziggler
  11. Apollo Crews
  12. Zack Ryder
  13. Tyler Breeze
  14. Jinder Mahal
  15. Titus O’Neal
  16. Mojo Rawley
  17. No Way Jose
  18. Curt Hawkins

Raw Women’s Champion: Ronda Rousey

  1. Charlotte Flair
  2. Sasha Banks
  3. Bayley
  4. Nia Jax
  5. Natalya
  6. Ember Moon
  7. Mickie James
  8. Tamina
  9. Ruby Riott
  10. Dana Brooke
  11. Sarah Logan
  12. Liv Morgan
  13. Alicia Fox

Raw Tag Team Champions:  the Revival

  1. Bobby Roode & Chad Gable
  2. Authors of Pain (Akam & Rezar)
  3. The Lucha House Party
  4. Heavy Machinery
  5. The B-Team
  6. The Ascension
  7. Zack Ryder & Curt Hawkins

WWE Women’s Tag Team Champions: Sasha Banks & Bayley (Boss N Hug Connection)

  1. Mandy Rose & Sonya Deville
  2. Nia Jax & Tamina
  3. Sarah Logan & Liv Morgan (Riott Squad)
  4. Peyton Royce & Billie Kay (Iiconics)
  5. Naomi & Carmella

3. Upcoming Matches

WWE Fastlane
3/10/19
Quicken Loans Arena
Cleveland, OH

  • WWE Championship
    Daniel Bryan (c) vs Kevin Owens
  • Smackdown Tag Team Championships
    The Usos (c) vs Shane McMahon & The Miz
  • WWE Women’s Tag Team Championships
    Bayley & Sasha Banks (c) vs Nia Jax & Tamina
  • Smackdown Women’s Championship
    Asuka (c) vs Mandy Rose

WrestleMania 35
4/7/19
Metlife Stadium
East Rutherford, New Jersey

  • RAW Women’s Championship
    Ronda Rousey (c) vs Charlotte Flair
  • WWE Universal Championship
    Brock Lesnar (c) vs Seth Rollins
  • Cruiserweight Championship
    Buddy Murphy (c) vs Winner of Cruiserweight Tournament

4. Championship Landscape

Raw

Universal Championship
Champion: Brock Lesnar (2x)
Won: vs Braun Strowman (vacant) at Crown Jewel
Title Defenses: 1 (6 total)
Challengers: defeated Finn Balor (Royal Rumble 2019)

Raw Women’s Championship
Champion: Ronda Rousey
Won: Summerslam 2018 From Alexa Bliss
Title Defenses: 9
Challengers: Alexa Bliss (HIAC), Nikki Bella (Evolution), Mickie James (Raw), Nia Jax (TLC), Natalya (RAW), defeated Sasha Banks (Royal Rumble 2019), Bayley (RAW 1/28/19), Ruby Riott (Elimination Chamber), Ruby Riott (RAW 2/18/19)

Raw Tag Team Championships
Champions: the Revival
Won: from Bobby Roode & Chad Gable (Raw 2/11/19)
Title Defenses: 0
Challengers:

Intercontinental Championship
Champion: Finn Balor
Won: Elimination Chamber from Bobby Lashley (handicap match w/ Lio Rollins teaming with Lashley)
Title Defenses: 1
Challengers: Lio Rush (RAW 2/25/19)

Smackdown

WWE Championship
Champion: Daniel Bryan
Won: Smackdown November 13th, 2018 from AJ Styles
Title Defenses: 3
Challengers: AJ Styles (TLC), AJ Styles (Royal Rumble 2019), Kingston/Orton/Joe/Hardy/Styles Elimination Chamber match (Elimination Chamber 2019)

Smackdown Women’s Championship
Champion: Asuka
Won: from Becky Lynch (TLC – triple threat with Charlotte Flair)
Title Defenses: 2
Challengers: Naomi (SD), defeated Becky Lynch (Royal Rumble 2019)

Smackdown Tag Team Championships
Champions: the Usos
Won: from Shane McMahon & The Miz (Elimination Chamber 2019)
Title Defenses: 0
Challengers:

United States Championship
Champion: R-Truth (2x)
Won: defeated Shinsuke Nakamura (SD 1/29/19)
Title Defenses: 2 (2 total)
Challengers: Rusev (SD 1/29/19), defeated Andrade & Rey Mysterio (triple threat – SD 2/26/19)

WWE Cruiserweight Championship
Champion: Buddy Murphy
Won: From Cedric Alexander (Super Show-Down)
Title Defenses: 4
Challengers: Mustafa Ali (Survivor Series), Cedric Alexander (TLC), Hideo Itami vs Kalisto vs Akira Tozawa (Royal Rumble 2019), Akira Tozawa (Elimination Chamber)