Smackdown 2/12/19 Results & Rankings

Smackdown 2/12/19 Results & Rankings
Smackdown 2/12/19 Results & Rankings

Smackdown 2/12/19 Results & Rankings

Table of Contents:

  1. News and Notes
  2. Smackdown 2/12/19 results
  3. Updated WWE Rankings 2/13/19
  4. Upcoming Matches
  5. Championship Landscape

WWE Rankings & Championship Landscape Archives.

1. WWE News and Notes

  • Mustafa Ali is dealing with a concussion and had to withdraw from the Elimination Chamber match on Sunday. He will be replaced by Kofi Kingston.
  • WWE officially confirmed Sasha Banks has been cleared to compete on Sunday.
  • Mandy Rose & Sonya Deville will start the Elimination Chamber match on Sunday as a result of their loss in the triple threat match this week.
  • Randy Orton will enter the Elimination Chamber last on Sunday as a result of winning this week’s Gauntlet match on Smackdown.
  • Charlotte Flair said she’ll be ringside for Rousey’s RAW Women’s Championship match on Sunday against Ruby Riott.

2. Results

Smackdown
2/12/19
Huntington Center
Toldeo, Ohio

Smackdown:

 

  1. Carmella & Naomi defeated Mandy Rose & Sonya Deville and Billie Kay & Peyton Royce (Iiconics)
  2. Gauntlet Match
    Randy Orton defeated AJ Styles vs Daniel Bryan vs Jeff Hardy vs Kofi Kingston vs Samoa Joe

    1. Kofi Kingston defeated Daniel Bryan
    2. Kingston defeated Jeff Hardy
    3. Kofi Kingston defeated Samoa Joe
    4. AJ Styles defeated Kofi Kingston
    5. Randy Orton defeated AJ Styles

205 Live:

  1. Jack Gallagher defeated Lince Dorado
  2. Tony Nese defeated Noam Dar

Previous Results: 

Royal Rumble 2019
January 27th, 2019
Chase Field
Phoenix, AZ

Kickoff Show:

  1. Bobby Roode & Chad Gable defeated Rezar & Scott Dawson (non-title)
  2. United States Championship
    Shinsuke Nakamura defeated Rusev (c) (new champion)
  3. WWE Cruiserweight Championship
    Fatal 4-Way
    Buddy Murphy (c) defeated Hideo Itami vs Kalisto vs Akira Tozawa

PPV:

  1. Smackdown Women’s Championship
    Asuka (c) defeated Becky Lynch
  2. Smackdown Tag Team Championship
    The Miz & Shane McMahon defeated The Bar (c) (new champions)
  3. Raw Women’s Championship
    Ronda Rousey (c) defeated Sasha Banks
  4. 2019 Women’s Royal Rumble
    Winner : Becky Lynch
  5. WWE Championship
    Daniel Bryan (c) defeated AJ Styles
  6. Universal Championship
    Brock Lesnar (c) defeated Finn Balor
  7. 2019 Men’s Royal Rumble
    Winner: Seth Rollins

Monday Night RAW
January 28th, 2019
Talking Stick Arena
Phoenix, AZ

Main Event:

  1. Gran Metalik, Kalisto, Lince Dorado (Lucha House Party) defeated Jinder Mahal & the Singh Brothers
  2. The B-Team defeated the Ascension

Monday Night Raw

  1. Seth Rollins defeated Dean Ambrose
  2. WWE Women’s Tag Team Championship Qualifying Match
    Nia Jax & Tamina defeated Alexa Bliss & Mickie James
  3. Baron Corbin defeated Kurt Angle
  4. The Revival defeated Zack Ryder & Curt Hawkins
  5. WWE Women’s Tag Team Championship Qualifying Match
    Liv Morgan & Sarah Logan (Riott Squad) defeated Dana Brooke & Natalya
  6. WWE Raw Women’s Championship
    Ronda Rousey (c) defeated Bayley
  7. Braun Strowman vs Drew McIntyre – No Contest

Smackdown Live!
January 29th, 2019
Talking Stick Arena
Phoenix, AZ

  1. United States Championship
    R-Truth defeated Shinsuke Nakamura (c) – new champion
  2. United States Championship
    R-Truth (c) defeated Rusev
  3. #1 Contender Smackdown Tag Team Championships
    Elimination 4-Way
    The Usos defeated Heavy Machinery vs The Bar vs New Day

    • Heavy Machinery eliminated The New Day
      The Bar eliminated Heavy Machinery
      The Usos eliminated The Bar

205 Live:

  1. Kalisto defeated Mike Kanellis
  2. Akira Tozawa defeated Hideo Itami

Monday Night Raw
2/4/19
Moda Center
Portland, Oregon

Main Event:

  1. Natalya defeated Lacey Evans
  2. No Way Jose defeated Tyler Breeze

Monday Night Raw:

  1. Ronda Rousey defeated Liv Morgan
  2. Ronda Rousey defeated Sarah Logan
  3. WWE RAW Tag Team Title #1 Contendership
    Fatal Four Way
    Dash Wilder & Scott Dawson (the Revival) defeated Otis Dozovic & Tucker Knight (Heavy Machinery) and Bo Dallas & Curtis Axel (the B-Team) and Gran Metalik & Lince Dorado (Lucha House Party)
  4. WWE Women’s Tag Team Title Elimination Chamber Qualifying Match
    Bayley & Sasha Banks defeated Alicia Fox & Nikki Cross
  5. Elias defeated Jeff Jarrett
  6. Finn Balor defeated Lio Rush (w/Bobby Lashley)
  7. EC3 defeated Dean Ambrose
  8. Baron Corbin & Drew McIntyre defeated Braun Strowman & Kurt Angle by DQ

Smackdown Live
2/5/19
Angel of the Wind Arena
Everett, Washington

Smackdown: 

  1. Rusev & Shinsuke Nakamura defeated Karl Anderson & Luke Gallows
  2. Randy Orton defeated Mustafa Ali
  3. Triple Threat
    Mandy Rose & Sonya Deville defeated Carmella & Naomi and Billie Kay & Peyton Royce (The Iiconics)
  4. Jeff Hardy defeated Daniel Bryan via DQ

205 Live: 

  1. The Brian Kendrick defeated Mike Kanellis
  2. WWE Cruiserweight Title #1 Contendership
    Fatal Four Way Elimination
    Akira Tozawa defeated Cedric Alexander and Humberto Carrillo and Lio Rush

    • Cedric Alexander elimianted Lio Rush
    • Akira Tozawa eliminated Humberto Carrillo
    • Akira Tozawa eliminated Cedric Alexander

Monday Night Raw
2/11/19
Van Andel Arena
Grand Rapids, MI

  1. Nia Jax & Tamina defeated Liv Morgan & Sarah Logan (Riott Squad) vs Sasha Banks & Bayley (Boss N Hug) – Riott Squad must enter Elimination Chamber first on Sunday
  2. Finn Balor vs Drew McIntyre – No Contest
  3. Braun Strowman, Finn Balor, & Kurt Angle defeated Baron Corbin, Bobby Lashley, & Drew McIntyre
  4. Ruby Riott (Riott Squad) defeated Nikki Cross (Sanity)
  5. Dean Ambrose defeated EC3
  6. RAW Tag Team Championships
    Scott Dawson & Dash Wilder (the Revival) defeated Bobby Roode & Chad Gable (c) – New Champions

3. WWE Rankings 2/13/19

  • #4 (205) Tony Nese moves up one spot after defeating #5 (205) Noam Dar
  • #2 (TT) Naomi & Carmella moved into the #2 spot after winning the triple threat match this week. That match also caused #5 (TT) Mandy Rose & Sonya Deville to drop several spots.
  • #1 Randy Orton moves up several spots after winning the Gauntlet match this week. He’ll also enter the Elimination Chamber last on Sunday.
  • #5 Kofi Kingston has been added to the single’s rankings following his inclusion in the Elimination Chamber match Sunday.

Smackdown

WWE Champion: Daniel Bryan
United States Champion: R-Truth

  1. Randy Orton
  2. AJ Styles
  3. Andrade
  4. Rey Mysterio
  5. Kofi Kingston
  6. Samoa Joe
  7. Shinsuke Nakamura
  8. Jeff Hardy
  9. Rusev
  10. Mustafa Ali
  11. Shelton Benjamin
  12. Tye Dillinger
  13. Aiden English

Smackdown Women’s Champion: Asuka

  1. Becky Lynch
  2. Charlotte Flair
  3. Mandy Rose
  4. Sonya Deville
  5. Carmella
  6. Naomi
  7. Billie Kay
  8. Peyton Royce

Smackdown Tag Team Champions: Shane McMahon & the Miz

  1. The Usos
  2. Heavy Machinery
  3. The Bar
  4. Rusev & Shinsuke Nakamura
  5. The Club
  6. New Day
  7. Sanity
  8. The Colons

205 Live

WWE Cruiserweight Champion: Buddy Murphy

  1. Akira Tozawa
  2. Kalisto
  3. Cedric Alexander
  4. Tony Nese
  5. Noam Dar
  6. Brian Kendrick
  7. Humberto Carrillo
  8. Lio Rush
  9. Drew Gulak
  10. Humberto Carrillo
  11. Gran Metalik
  12. TJP
  13. Jack Gallagher
  14. Mike Kannelis
  15. Lince Dorado

Raw

Universal Champion: Brock Lesnar
Intercontinental Champion: Bobby Lashley

  1. Seth Rollins
  2. Finn Balor
  3. Braun Strowman
  4. Drew McIntyre
  5. Baron Corbin
  6. Dean Ambrose
  7. EC3
  8. Elias
  9. Dolph Ziggler
  10. Apollo Crews
  11. Zack Ryder
  12. Tyler Breeze
  13. Jinder Mahal
  14. Titus O’Neal
  15. Mojo Rawley
  16. No Way Jose
  17. Curt Hawkins

Raw Women’s Champion: Ronda Rousey

  1. Sasha Banks
  2. Nia Jax
  3. Natalya
  4. Ember Moon
  5. Bayley
  6. Mickie James
  7. Tamina
  8. Ruby Riott
  9. Dana Brooke
  10. Sarah Logan
  11. Liv Morgan
  12. Alicia Fox

Raw Tag Team Champions:  the Revival

  1. Bobby Roode & Chad Gable
  2. Authors of Pain (Akam & Rezar)
  3. The Lucha House Party
  4. Heavy Machinery
  5. The B-Team
  6. The Ascension
  7. Zack Ryder & Curt Hawkins

WWE Women’s Tag Team Division

  1. Nia Jax & Tamina
  2. Naomi & Carmella
  3. Bayley & Sasha Banks
  4. Peyton Royce & Billie Kay (Iiconics)
  5. Mandy Rose & Sonya Deville
  6. Sarah Logan & Liv Morgan (Riott Squad) 

4. Upcoming Matches

Elimination Chamber
February 17th, 2019
Toyota Center
Houston, Texas

  1. Smackdown Tag Team Championships
    The Miz & Shane McMahon (c) vs The Usos
  2. WWE Women’s Tag Team Championships
    Elimination Chamber
    Nia Jax & Tamina vs Sarah Logan & Liz Morgan (Riott Squadd) vs Peyton Royce & Billie Kay (Iiconics) vs TBD vs TBD vs TBD
  3. WWE Championship
    Elimination Chamber
    Daniel Bryan (c) vs Mustafa Ali vs Samoa Joe vs AJ Styles vs Jeff Hardy vs Randy Orton
  4. Intercontinental Championship
    2-on-1 Handicap Match
    Bobby Lashley (c) & Lio Rush vs Finn Balor
  5. Cruiserweight Championship
    Buddy Murphy (c) vs Akira Tozawa
  6. RAW Women’s Championship
    Ronda Rousey (c) vs Ruby Riott
  7. Braun Strowman vs Baron Corbin

5. Championship Landscape

Raw

Universal Championship
Champion: Brock Lesnar (2x)
Won: vs Braun Strowman (vacant) at Crown Jewel
Title Defenses: 1 (6 total)
Challengers: defeated Finn Balor (Royal Rumble 2019)

Raw Women’s Championship
Champion: Ronda Rousey
Won: Summerslam 2018 From Alexa Bliss
Title Defenses: 7
Challengers: Alexa Bliss (HIAC), Nikki Bella (Evolution), Mickie James (Raw), Nia Jax (TLC), Natalya (RAW), defeated Sasha Banks (Royal Rumble 2019), Bayley (RAW 1/28/19)

Raw Tag Team Championships
Champions: the Revival
Won: from Bobby Roode & Chad Gable (Raw 2/11/19)
Title Defenses: 0
Challengers:

Intercontinental Championship
Champion: Bobby Lashley
Won: Raw 1/14/19 from Dean Ambrose (triple threat match w/ Seth Rollins)
Title Defenses: 0
Challengers:

Smackdown

WWE Championship
Champion: Daniel Bryan
Won: Smackdown November 13th, 2018 from AJ Styles
Title Defenses: 2
Challengers: AJ Styles (TLC), AJ Styles (Royal Rumble 2019)

Smackdown Women’s Championship
Champion: Asuka
Won: from Becky Lynch (TLC – triple threat with Charlotte Flair)
Title Defenses: 2
Challengers: Naomi (SD), defeated Becky Lynch (Royal Rumble 2019)

Smackdown Tag Team Championships
Champions: Shane McMahon & the Miz
Won: from the Bar (Royal Rumble 2019)
Title Defenses: 0
Challengers:

United States Championship
Champion: R-Truth (2x)
Won: defeated Shinsuke Nakamura (SD 1/29/19)
Title Defenses: 1 (1 total)
Challengers: Rusev (SD 1/29/19)

WWE Cruiserweight Championship
Champion: Buddy Murphy
Won: From Cedric Alexander (Super Show-Down)
Title Defenses: 3
Challengers: Mustafa Ali (Survivor Series), Cedric Alexander (TLC), Hideo Itami vs Kalisto vs Akira Tozawa (Royal Rumble 2019)