ROH Summer Supercard Results & Rankings

The Briscoes vs Guerillas of Destiny Ladder War
The Briscoes vs Guerillas of Destiny Ladder War

ROH Summer Supercard Results & Rankings

  1. Results
  2. Upcoming Matches
  3. Rankings
  4. Injuries
  5. Championship Landscape

Results

ROH/CMLL/NWA/NJPW SuperShow
August 9th, 2019
Mattamy Athletic Center
Toronto, ON

  1. PCO & Brody King (Villain Enterprises) defeated Vinny Marseglia & TK O’Ryan (the Kingdom)
  2. Marty Scurll (Villain Enterprises) defeated PJ Black
  3. WOH World Championship
    Kelly Klein (c) defeated Tasha Steelz
  4. Bandido & Mark Haskins (LifeBlood) defeated Jay Lethal & Jonathan Gresham
  5. No DQ
    Rush defeated Dalton Castle
  6. ROH TV Championship
    Shane Taylor (c) defeated Tracy Williams (LifeBlood)
  7. Caristico, El Soberano Jr. & Stuka Jr. defeated El Barbaro Cavernario, Hechicero & Templario
  8. ROH World Championship
    Matt Taven (c) (Kingdom) defeated Alex Shelley
  9. ROH World Tag Team Championships
    Ladder War 8
    Mark & Jay Briscoe (c) defeated Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa (Guerillas of Destiny)

Upcoming Matches

ROH TV Tapings
August 10th, 2019
Center Stage
Atlanta, GA

  • Bandido vs Marty Scurll

Honor For All
August 25th, 2019
Nashville Fairgrounds
Nashville, TN

  • ROH World 6-Man Tag Team Championships
    PCO, Brody King, & Marty Scurll (Villain Enterprises) (c) vs Mark Haskins, Tracy Williams, & Bandido (LifeBlood)

Rankings

  • Rush was named #1 Contender after beating Dalton Castle and then issuing a challenge for an ROH World title match against Matt Taven.

ROH World Champion: Matt Taven
TV Champion: Shane Taylor

  1. Rush
  2. Alex Shelley
  3. Jeff Cobb
  4. Kenny King (Honor Rumble Winner)
  5. Jay Lethal
  6. Marty Scurll (Villain Enterprises)
  7. Flip Gordon
  8. Bandido (LifeBlood)
  9. Dalton Castle
  10. Dragon Lee
  11. Jonathan Gresham
  12. Silas Young
  13. PJ Black
  14. Tracy Williams (LifeBlood)
  15. Bully Ray
  16. Mark Haskins (LifeBlood)
  17. Eli Isom

Women Of Honor World Champion: Kelly Klein

  1. Tasha Steelz
  2. Mayu Iwatani
  3. Sumie Sakai
  4. Angelina Love (Allure)
  5. Mandy Leon (Allure)

ROH World Tag Team Champions: The Briscoe Brothers (Mark & Jay Briscoe)
6-Man Tag Team Champions: Villian Enterprises (PCO, Brody King, Marty Scurll)

  1. Guerillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa)
  2. Villain Enterprises (PCO & Brody King)
  3. The Kingdom (TK O’Ryan & Vinnie Marseglia)
  4. The Bouncers
  5. Coast 2 Coast
  6. The Soldiers of Savagery
  7. Shinobi Shadow Squad

Injuries

  • Flip Gordon  (no timetable for return)

ROH Championship Landscape

ROH World Championship
Champion: Matt Taven
Won: defeated Jay Lethal (c) & Marty Scurll (ladder match – 4/6/19)
Defenses: 7
Challengers: defeated PCO (5/9/19), defeated Mark Haskins (5/11/19), defeated Flip Gordon (4/13/19) defeated Jeff Cobb (6/28/19), defeated Tracy Williams (6/29/19), defeated Jay Lethal vs Kenny King (7/20/19), defeated Alex Shelley (8/9/19)

Women Of Honor
Champion: Kelly Klein (2x)
Won: defeated Mayu Iwatani (4/6/19)
Defenses: 3
Challengers: defeated Kate Carney (5/8/19), defeated Stacy Shadows (5/11/19), defeated Tasha Steelz (8/9/19)

ROH Tag Team Championships
Champion: Mark & Jay Briscoe (11x)
Won: defeated Guerillas of Destiny (7/20/19)
Defenses: 2
Challengers: defeated The Bouncers (7/21/19), defeted GoD (Ladder War 8) (8/9/19)

ROH TV Championship
Champion: Shane Taylor
Won: from Jeff Cobb vs Hirooki Goto vs Brody King (5/9/19)
Defenses: 3
Challengers: defeated Bandido (6/28/19), defeated Eli Isom (7/21/19), defeated Tracy Williams (8/9/19)

ROH 6-Man Tag Team Championships
Champions: Villain Enterprises (PCO, Marty Scurll, Brody King)
Won: defeated the Kingdom (3/16/19)
Defenses: 3
Challengers: defeated the Kingdom (4/14/19), defeated Jeff Cobb, Yuji Nagata & Satoshi Kojima (5/9/19), defeated Jay Lethal, Rush, Jeff Cobb (4/13/19) defeated Mark Haskins, PJ Black & Tracy Williams (6/28/19