ROH Road To G1 Supercard Results & Rankings

ROH Road To G1 Supercard Results & Rankings
ROH Road To G1 Supercard Results & Rankings

Ring of Honor presented Tag Wars over the course of a 3-day tour in Texas last week. The promotion will be back this coming weekend with a set of TV tapings in Lakeland, FL followed by a live event in Miami.

PCO & Brody King won tag wars, defeating Juice Robinson and David Finlay in the finals. With the win, Villain Enterprises not only earns a title shot at the Briscoes but also entry into the NWA’s returning Crockett Cup.

WOH World Champion, Kelly Klein, announced shortly into her title reign that all her matches will have the title on the line. She successfully defended her belt against both Britt Baker and Sumie Sakai on the tour.

Rocky Romero won a fatal 4-way TV title Proving Ground match in Houston. He didn’t pin the champion, Jeff Cobb, however, but his pin over Dalton Castle in the match will still earn him a title shot against the champ.

MVP returned to ROH on the tour as well. He was Kenny King’s partner in tag wars. Their duo was eliminated in the 2nd round in a triple threat match won by the eventual winners, PCO & Brody King.

Finally, Jay Lethal’s title defense against Vinnie Marseglia of the Kingdom was the final one he needed before passing Samoa Joe’s all-time days spent as champion statistic.

ROH Road To G1 Supercard Results & Rankings

Table of Contents

  1. Results
  2. ROH Rankings 2/4/19
  3. Upcoming Matches
  4. ROH Championship Results

ROH Territory Report Archives

1. ROH Results

ROH Road to G1 Supercard – Dallas
January 24th, 2019, 8: 30 PM est.
Gilley’s Dallas
Dallas, TX

  1. Marty Scurll (Villain Enterprises) defeated Rhett Titus
  2. Tag Wars Round 1
    Juice Robinson & David Finlay (Lifeblood) defeated Karl Fredericks & Alex Coughlin (NJPW US Dojo)
  3. ROH TV Title Proving Ground Match
    Jeff Cobb defeated Clark Connors (NJPW US Dojo)
  4. Dalton Castle & The Boys defeated Shane Taylor & the Briscoes via DQ
  5. Madison Rayne defeated Hoidead
  6. Matt Taven (the Kingdom) defeated Rocky Romero (CHAOS)
  7. Tag Wars Round 1
    PCO & Brody King (Villian Enterprises) defeated Vinny Marseglia & TK O’Ryan (The Kingdom)
  8. Bandido defeated Silas Young
  9. Tag Wars Round 1
    Jay Lethal & Jon Gresham defeated Mark Haskins & Tracy Williams (Lifeblood)

ROH Road to G1 Supercard – Houston
January 25th, 2019, 8: 30 PM est.
NRG Arena
Houston, TX

  1. Tag Wars Round 1
    The Bouncers defeated The Boys
  2. Sumie Sakai defeated Thunder Rosa
  3. The Twisted Zisterz (Holidead & Thunder Rosa) defeated Madison Rayne & Sumie Sakai
  4. Tag Wars Round 1
    Coast 2 Coast defeated Cheeseburger & Eli Isom (Shinobi Shadow Squad)
  5. PCO, Brody King, & Marty Scurll (Villian Enterprises) defeated Clark Connors, Karl Fredericks, & Alex Coughlin (NJPW US Dojo)
  6. TK O’Ryan (the Kingdom) defeated Jonathan Gresham
  7. ROH World Championship
    Jay Lethal (c) defeated Vinny Marseglia (the Kingdom)
  8. WOH World Championship
    Kelly Klein (c) defeated Britt Baker
  9. Tag Wars Round 1
    Kenny King & MVP defeated Colt Cabana & Willie Mack
  10. ROH TV Title Proving Ground Match
    Rocky Romero (CHAOS) defeated Dalton Castle vs Jeff Cobb (c)  vs Bandido (Romero earns a TV title shot)
  11. David Finlay, Juice Robinson & Mark Haskins (Lifeblood) defeated The Briscoes, Shane Taylor, and Silas Young

ROH Road to G1 Supercard – San Antonio
January 26th, 2019, 8 PM est.
Austin Highway Event Center
San Antonio, TX

  1. Cheeseburger, Eli Isom & Ryan Nova (Shinobi Shadow Squad) defeated Alex Coughlin, Clark Connors & Karl Fredericks (NJPW US Dojo)
  2. ROH World Six Man Tag Team Championships
    Matt Taven, TK O’Ryan & Vinny Marseglia (the Kingdom) (c) defeated Dalton Castle & The Boys
  3. Tracy Williams (Lifeblood) defeated Rhett Titus
  4. Tag Wars Round 2
    PCO & Brody King (Villain Enterprises) defeated the Bouncers vs MVP & Kenny King
  5. Tag Wars Round 2
    Juice Robinson & David Finlay (Fin Juice) (Lifeblood) defeated Coast 2 Coast vs Jonathan Gresham & Jay Lethal
  6. WOH World Championship
    Kelly Klein (c) defeated Sumie Sakai
  7. Jeff Cobb & Willie Mack defeated Shane Taylor & Silas Young via DQ (Bully Ray interference)
  8. Bandido defeated Rocky Romero
  9. Marty Scurll defeated Mark Haskins
  10. Tag Wars Finals
    PCO & Brody King (Villain Enterprises) defeated Juice Robinson & David Finlay (Fin Juice) (Lifeblood)

ROH TV #384
1/26/19 (taped 12/15/19)
2300 Arena
Philadelphia, PA

  1. Juice Robinson defeated PJ Black via DQ
  2. Shane Taylor defeated Mike Law
  3. PCO, Marty Scurll, & Brody King (Villain Enterprises) defeated Eli Isom, Cheeseburger, & Ryan Nova (Shinobi Shadow Squad)

ROH TV #385
2/2/19 (taped 1/12/19)
Center Stage
Atlanta, GA

  1. Tracy Williams defeated David Finlay
  2. Bandido defeated Mark Haskins
  3. ROH TV Title #1 Contendership
    Silas Young defeated Eli Isom

Previous Results:

ROH Honor Reigns Supreme
Sunday, January, 13th, 2019
The Cabbarus Arena
Concord, NC

  1. Shinobi Shadow Squad (Cheeseburger, Eli Isom & Ryan Nova) defeated Corey Hollis, John Skyler & Josey Quinn
  2. Mark Haskins defeated the Beer City Bruiser
  3. Juice Robinson & David Finlay defeated the Best Friends
  4. Tracy Williams defeated Flip Gordon via ref stoppage
  5. Proving Ground For ROH Six-Man Tag Team Championships
    The Kingdom (Matt Taven, TK O’Ryan, & Vinny Marseglia) (c) defeated Shane “Hurricane” Helms, Luchasaurus, & Delirious
  6. Bandido defeated PJ Black
  7. ROH TV Championship Proving Ground
    Jeff Cobb defeated Jonathan Gresham vs Rhett Titus vs Shane Tyalor
  8. WOH World Championship
    Street Fight
    Kelly Klein (c) defeated Jenny Rose
  9. Villain Enterprises (“The Villain” Marty Scurll, Brody King, & PCO) defeated Silas Young & The Briscoes (Jay & Mark)
  10. ROH World Championship
    Jay Lethal (c) defeated Dalton Castle

ROH TV #383
1/19/19 (taped 12/15/18)
2300 Arena
Philadelphia, PA

  1. Eli Isom defeated Facade
  2. Rush defeated TK O’Ryan
  3. No DQ
    Silas Young defeated the Beer City Bruiser

 

2. ROH Rankings 2/4/19

  • #9 Rush was added to the rankings.
  • #10 Shane Taylor was added back to the rankings.
  • #16 Eli Isom debuts in the rankings
  • The tag-team rankings saw a lot of movement during Tag Wars 2019 with PCO & Brody King moving to the #1 spot and Fin Juice moving to #2.
  • #3 (TT) Jonathan Gresham & Jay Lethal were added to the rankings.
  • #4 (TT) Kenny King & MVP were added to the tag rankings as well.
  • #15 Tracy Williams moved up one spot after winning on ROH TV against David Finlay (just listed in tag teams right now)

ROH World Champion: Jay Lethal
ROH TV Champion: Jeff Cobb

  1. Nick Aldis (NWA World Champion)
  2. Marty Scurll (owed title match – Survival of the Fittest)
  3. Flip Gordon (owed title match – Sea of Honor) (injured)
  4. Matt Taven
  5. Zack Sabre Jr.
  6. Bandido
  7. Dalton Castle
  8. Kenny King
  9. Rush
  10. Shane Taylor
  11. Rocky Romero (owed TV title match)
  12. Silas Young (owed TV title match)
  13. Jonathan Gresham
  14. Bully Ray
  15. Tracy Williams
  16. Mark Haskins
  17. Eli Isom
  18. Beer City Bruiser

Women Of Honor World Champion: Kelly Klein

  1. Sumie Sakai
  2. Madison Rayne
  3. Karen Q
  4. Thunder Rosa
  5. Holidead

ROH World Tag Team Champions: The Briscoe Brothers (Mark & Jay Briscoe)
6-Man Tag Team Champions: The Kingdom (Matt Taven, TK O’Ryan, & Vinny Marseglia)

  1. Villian Enterprises (PCO, Brody King) (owed title match – Tag Wars 2019)
  2. Fin Juice (Juice Robinson & David Finlay)
  3. Jay Lethal & Jonathan Gresham
  4. MVP & Kenny King
  5. The Bouncers
  6. Coast 2 Coast

3. Upcoming Schedule

ROH TV Tapings
2/9/19
RP Funding Arena
Lakeland, FL

  1. ROH TV Championship
    Jeff Cobb (c) vs Eli Isom/Silas Young (pending match on ROH TV #385)
  2. ROH World 6-Man Championships
    Matt Taven, Vinnie Marseglia, TK O’Ryan (the Kingdom) (c) vs PCO, Brody King, & Marty Scurll (Villain Enterprises)
  3. Zack Sabre Jr. vs Rocky Romero
  4. Jay Lethal & Jonathan Gresham vs Shaheem Ali & LSG (Coast 2 Coast)
  5. Kenny King vs Dalton Castle
  6. Rush vs Tracy Williams (Lifeblood)
  7. Shane Taylor & The Briscoes vs Cheeseburger, Eli Isom, & Ryan Nova (Shinobi Shadow Squad)

ROH Bound For Honor Miami
2/10/19
Watsco Center
Coral Gables, FL

  1. ROH World TV Championship
    Jeff Cobb (c) (or reigning TV champion) vs Rocky Romero
  2. Vinnie Marseglia, TK O’Ryan, & Matt Taven (the Kingdom) vs Jay Lethal, Jonathan Gresham, & Rush
  3. Zack Sabre Jr vs Colt Cabana
  4. PCO (Villain Enterprises) vs Mark Briscoe
  5. WOH World Championship
    Kelly Klein (c) vs Mayu Iwatani
  6. Brody King (Villain Enterprises) vs Jay Briscoe
  7. 4-Corners Survival Match
    Marty Scurll vs Silas Young vs Kenny King vs Willie Mack
  8. Dalton Castle & The Boys vs Cheeseburger, Eli Isom, & Ryan Nova (Shinobi Shadow Squad)
  9. Juice Robinson, David Finlay, Bandido, & Tracy Williams (Lifeblood) vs Coast 2 Coast and the Bouncers

 

4. Championship Landscape

ROH World Championship
Champion: Jay Lethal
Won: defeated Cody, Dalton Castle, and Matt Taven (ROH TV 6/30/18)
Defenses: 9 (38 all-time)
Challengers: Mark Haskins (ROH), Flip Gordon (All In), Jonathan Gresham (ROH), Will Ospreay (DBD), Silas Young (GBH Baltimore), Kenny King (Global Wars: Toronto), Cody (Final Battle 2018), Dalton Castle (Honor Reigns Supreme), defeated Vinny Marseglia (Road to G1 1/25/19)

Women Of Honor
Champion: Kelly Kelin
Won: defeated Sumie Sakai (Final Battle 2018)
Defenses: 4
Challengers: Jenny Rose (Honor Reigns Supreme), Nikki Addams (ROH TV), defeated Britt Baker (Road to G1 1/25/19), defeated Sumie Sakai ( Road to G1 1/26/19)

ROH Tag Team Championships
Champion: The Briscoe Brothers
Won: from SCU (Final Battle 2018)
Defenses: 1
Challengers: SCU (ROH TV)

ROH TV Championship
Champion: Jeff Cobb
Won: from Punishment Martinez (ROH 10/22/18)
Defenses: 1
Challengers: Hangman Page (Final Battle 2018)

ROH 6-Man Tag Team Championships
Champions: the Kingdom
Won: Cody and the Young Bucks (Survival of the Fittest)
Defenses: 1
Challengers: Dalton Castle and the Boys (Global Wars: Lewiston)