ROH/NJPW G1 Supercard Results & Rankings

G1 Supercard Lineup announced
G1 Supercard Lineup announced

ROH/NJPW G1 Supercard Results & Rankings

Table of Contents:

  1. ROH/NJPW G1 Supercard Results
  2. NJPW Rankings
  3. ROH Rankings
  4. NJPW Championship Landscape
  5. ROH Championship Landscape

ROH/NJPW G1 Supercard
4/6/19
Madison Square Garden
New York, NY

  1. Honor Rumble Winner: Kenny King
  2. ROH TV Title vs NEVER Openweight Championship
    Jeff Cobb defeated Will Ospreay (title vs title) – Cobb wins NEVER Openweight Championship, retains ROH TV title
  3. Rush defeated Dalton Castle
  4. WOH World Championship
    Kelly Kelin defeated Mayu Iwatani (c) – new WOH World Champion
  5. NYC Street Fight
    Flip Gordon, Juice Robinson & Mark Haskins defeated Bully Ray, Shane Taylor & Silas Young
  6. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
    Dragon Lee defeated Bandido vs Taiji Ishimori (c) – new IWGP Junior Heavyweight champion
  7. IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Championship vs ROH World Tag Team Championship
    Guerillas of Destiny (c) defeated EVIL & Sanada, the Briscoes, and PCO & Brody King – retain IWGP Heavyweight tag team championships, win ROH tag team championships
  8. British Heavyweight Championship
    Zack Sabre Jr. (c) defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi – retains British Heavyweight Championship
  9. IWGP Intercontinental Championship
    Kota Ibushi defeated Tetsuya Naito (c) – new IWGP Intercontinental champion
  10. ROH World Championship
    Ladder Match
    Matt Taven defeated Jay Lethal (c) and Marty Scurll – ladder match – ROH World Championship
  11. IWGP Heavyweight Championship
    Kazuchika Okada defeated Jay White (c) – new IWGP Heavyweight Champion

NJPW Rankings

IWGP Heavyweight Champion: Kazuchika Okada
IWGP Intercontinental Champion: Kota Ibushi
NEVER Openweight Champion: Jeff Cobb

  1. Jay White
  2. Tetsuya Naito
  3. Zack Sabre Jr. (British Heavyweight Champion)
  4. Hiroshi Tanahashi
  5. Will Ospreay
  6. Minoru Suzuki
  7. EVIL
  8. Bad Luck Fale
  9. Sanada
  10. Juice Robinson
  11. Hirooki Goto

IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champion: Dragon Lee

  1. Taiji Ishimori
  2. Bushi
  3. Ryusuke Taguchi
  4. El Desperado
  5. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  6. Jushin Liger
  7. Tiger Mask IV

IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Champions: Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa (Guerillas of Destiny – Bullet Club)

  1. Evil & Sanada (LIJ)
  2. Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano (CHAOS)
  3. Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. (Killer Elite Squad – Suzuki-Gun)
  4. David Finlay & Juice Robinson (Fin Juice)
  5. Zack Sabre Jr. & Minoru Suzuki (Suzuki-Gun)
  6. Michael Elgin & Jeff Cobb

IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Champions: Shingo Takagi & Bushi (LIJ)

  1. Sho & Yoh (Roppongi 3K – CHAOS)
  2. Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado (Suzuki-Gun)
  3. Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask

 ROH Rankings

ROH World Champion: Matt Taven
TV Champion: Jeff Cobb

  1. Jay Lethal
  2. Kenny King (owed ROH Championship match – Honor Rumble)
  3. Marty Scurll
  4. Rush
  5. Flip Gordon
  6. Bandido
  7. Shane Taylor
  8. Dalton Castle
  9. Silas Young
  10. Jonathan Gresham
  11. Bully Ray
  12. Tracy Williams
  13. Mark Haskins
  14. Eli Isom
  15. Beer City Bruiser
  • Nick Aldis (NWA World Champion)
    • NWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Aldis

Women Of Honor World Champion: Kelly Klein

  1. Mayu Iwatani
  2. Sumie Sakai
  3. Madison Rayne
  4. Karen Q
  5. Thunder Rosa
  6. Holidead

ROH World Tag Team Champions: Guerillas of Desinty (Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa)
6-Man Tag Team Champions: Villian Enterprises (PCO, Brody King, Marty Scurl)

  1. The Briscoe Brothers (Mark & Jay Briscoe)
  2. The Kingdom (TK O’Ryan & Vinnie Marseglia)
  3. Fin Juice (Juice Robinson & David Finlay)
  4. Jay Lethal & Jonathan Gresham
  5. MVP & Kenny King
  6. The Bouncers
  7. Coast 2 Coast
  8. Shinobi Shadow Squad

NJPW Championship Landscape

IWGP Heavyweight Championship
Champion: Kazuchika Okada
Won: defeated Jay White (4/6/19)
Title Defenses:
Challengers:
Upcoming Challengers:

IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
Champion: Dragon Lee
Won: defeated Taiji Ishimori (c) & Bandido (4/6/19)
Title Defenses:
Challengers:
Upcoming Challengers:

IWGP Intercontinental Championship
Champion: Kota Ibushi
Won: from Tetsuya Naito (4/6/19)
Defenses:
Challengers:
Upcoming Challengers:

NEVER Openweight Championship
Champion: Jeff Cobb
Won: from Will Ospreay (4/6/19)
Defenses:
Challengers:

IWGP United States Championship
Champion: Juice Robinson
Won: from Cody (Wrestle Kingdom 13)
Title Defenses: 1
Challengers: defeated Beretta (2/1/19)

IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Championships
Champions: Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa (Guerillas of Destiny) (5x)
Won: from Evil & Sanada (Honor Rising 2/23/19)
Title Defenses: 1 (3 all-time)
Challengers: vs PCO & Brody King vs Briscoes vs Evil & Sanada (4/7/19)

IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championships
Champions: Roppongi 3K (Sho & Yoh) (3x)
Won: defeated Bushi & Shingo Takagi (LIJ) (3/6/19)
Title Defences: 0 (0 all-time)
Challengers:

NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Championships
Champions: Ryusuke Taguchi, Togi Makabe & Toru Yano
Won: from Tonga/Loa/Ishimori 1/30/19 (Road to New Beginning)
Title Defenses: 1
Challengers: Cheeseburger, Delirious, & Colt Cabana (2/22/19)

ROH Championship Landscape

ROH World Championship
Champion: Matt Taven
Won: defeated Jay Lethal (c) & Marty Scurll (ladder match – 4/6/19)
Defenses:
Challengers:

Women Of Honor
Champion: Kelly Klein (2x)
Won: defeated Mayu Iwatani (4/6/19)
Defenses:
Challengers:

ROH Tag Team Championships
Champion: PCO & Brody King (Villain Enterprises)
Won: from the Briscoe Brothers (3/15/19)
Defenses: 0
Challengers:

ROH TV Championship
Champion: Jeff Cobb
Won: from Punishment Martinez (ROH 10/22/18)
Defenses: 5
Challengers: Hangman Page (Final Battle 2018), Rocky Romero (2/10/19), Hirooki Goto (2/22/19), defeated Shane Taylor (3/15/19), defeated Will Ospreay (4/6/19)

ROH 6-Man Tag Team Championships
Champions: Villain Enterprises (PCO, Marty Scurll, Brody King)
Won: defeated the Kingdom (3/16/19)
Defenses:
Challengers: