ROH Bound By Honor 2019 Results, Honor Rising Lineups & Updated ROH Rankings

ROH Honor Rising 2019 Lineups
ROH Honor Rising 2019 Lineups

ROH Bound By Honor Results & Updated Rankings

Table of Contents

  1. News and Notes
  2. Results
  3. ROH Rankings 2/19/19
  4. Upcoming Matches
  5. ROH Championship Results

ROH Territory Report Archives

1. News and Notes

  • Mayu Iwatani became the 3rd ever WOH World Champion on February 10th when she defeated Kelly Klein at Bound By Honor Miami. She has since announced she will defend the title on a Stardom show this weekend in Japan.
  • ROH’s big 2-night even in Korakuen Hall kicks off this weekend. Full lineups are listed below.
  • Beretta was unable to make the Atlanta tapings due to a family emergency and so Colt Cabana teamed with Chuckie T against the Briscoes this week. The Best Friends are announced for AEW starting in May.
  • Chris Sabin is out anywhere from 8-12 months with a torn ACL suffered during the Atlanta tapings last month. The match he was unable to finish aired this week on ROH TV.
  • PCO won’t be on the Honor Rising shows due to VISA issues. He said he hopes to compete in Japan later in the year, however.
  • PJ Black spoke to Chris Van Vliet on his decision to sign with ROH.
  • Jay Lethal surpasses Samoa Joe in terms of most days spent as champ

2. ROH Results

ROH TV #386
2/9/19 (taped 1/12/19)
Center Stage
Atlanta, GA

  1. PCO, Brody King & Marty Scurll defeated (Villain Enterprises) John Skyler, Corey Hollis & Josey Quinn
  2. NWA World Heavyweight Championship
    Nick Aldis (c) defeated PJ Black

Bound By Honor Miami
2/10/19
Watsco Center
Coral Gables, Florida

  1. Jay Briscoe defeated Rhett Titus
  2. Cheeseburger, Eli Isom, Ryan Nova (Shinobi Shadow Squad) defeated Dalton Castle & The Boys
  3. Zack Sabre Jr defeated Colt Cabana
  4. Kenny King defeated Marty Scurll vs Silas Young vs Willie Mack
  5. ROH World TV Championship
    Jeff Cobb (c) defeated Rocky Romero
  6. WOH World Championship
    Mayu Iwatani defeated Kelly Klein – new champion
  7. Bandido, Juice Robinson, Mark Haskins, & Tracy Williams (Lifeblood) defeated Coast 2 Coast & the Bouncers

ROH TV #387
2/16/19 (taped 1/12/19)
Center Stage
Atlanta, GA

  1. 6-Person Scramble
    Shane Taylor defeated Kenny King vs Flip Gordon vs Chris Sabin vs Rhett Titus vs Luchasaurus
    – Kenny King was DQ’ed and ejected from the match.
  2. Beer City Bruiser and Brian Milonas (the Bouncers) defeated Marcus Kross & Griff Garrison
  3. ROH Tag Team Championships
    The Briscoes (c) defeated Chuckie T & Colt Cabana

Previous Results:

ROH Road to G1 Supercard – Dallas
January 24th, 2019, 8: 30 PM est.
Gilley’s Dallas
Dallas, TX

  1. Marty Scurll (Villain Enterprises) defeated Rhett Titus
  2. Tag Wars Round 1
    Juice Robinson & David Finlay (Lifeblood) defeated Karl Fredericks & Alex Coughlin (NJPW US Dojo)
  3. ROH TV Title Proving Ground Match
    Jeff Cobb defeated Clark Connors (NJPW US Dojo)
  4. Dalton Castle & The Boys defeated Shane Taylor & the Briscoes via DQ
  5. Madison Rayne defeated Hoidead
  6. Matt Taven (the Kingdom) defeated Rocky Romero (CHAOS)
  7. Tag Wars Round 1
    PCO & Brody King (Villian Enterprises) defeated Vinny Marseglia & TK O’Ryan (The Kingdom)
  8. Bandido defeated Silas Young
  9. Tag Wars Round 1
    Jay Lethal & Jon Gresham defeated Mark Haskins & Tracy Williams (Lifeblood)

ROH Road to G1 Supercard – Houston
January 25th, 2019, 8: 30 PM est.
NRG Arena
Houston, TX

  1. Tag Wars Round 1
    The Bouncers defeated The Boys
  2. Sumie Sakai defeated Thunder Rosa
  3. The Twisted Zisterz (Holidead & Thunder Rosa) defeated Madison Rayne & Sumie Sakai
  4. Tag Wars Round 1
    Coast 2 Coast defeated Cheeseburger & Eli Isom (Shinobi Shadow Squad)
  5. PCO, Brody King, & Marty Scurll (Villian Enterprises) defeated Clark Connors, Karl Fredericks, & Alex Coughlin (NJPW US Dojo)
  6. TK O’Ryan (the Kingdom) defeated Jonathan Gresham
  7. ROH World Championship
    Jay Lethal (c) defeated Vinny Marseglia (the Kingdom)
  8. WOH World Championship
    Kelly Klein (c) defeated Britt Baker
  9. Tag Wars Round 1
    Kenny King & MVP defeated Colt Cabana & Willie Mack
  10. ROH TV Title Proving Ground Match
    Rocky Romero (CHAOS) defeated Dalton Castle vs Jeff Cobb (c)  vs Bandido (Romero earns a TV title shot)
  11. David Finlay, Juice Robinson & Mark Haskins (Lifeblood) defeated The Briscoes, Shane Taylor, and Silas Young

ROH Road to G1 Supercard – San Antonio
January 26th, 2019, 8 PM est.
Austin Highway Event Center
San Antonio, TX

  1. Cheeseburger, Eli Isom & Ryan Nova (Shinobi Shadow Squad) defeated Alex Coughlin, Clark Connors & Karl Fredericks (NJPW US Dojo)
  2. ROH World Six Man Tag Team Championships
    Matt Taven, TK O’Ryan & Vinny Marseglia (the Kingdom) (c) defeated Dalton Castle & The Boys
  3. Tracy Williams (Lifeblood) defeated Rhett Titus
  4. Tag Wars Round 2
    PCO & Brody King (Villain Enterprises) defeated the Bouncers vs MVP & Kenny King
  5. Tag Wars Round 2
    Juice Robinson & David Finlay (Fin Juice) (Lifeblood) defeated Coast 2 Coast vs Jonathan Gresham & Jay Lethal
  6. WOH World Championship
    Kelly Klein (c) defeated Sumie Sakai
  7. Jeff Cobb & Willie Mack defeated Shane Taylor & Silas Young via DQ (Bully Ray interference)
  8. Bandido defeated Rocky Romero
  9. Marty Scurll defeated Mark Haskins
  10. Tag Wars Finals
    PCO & Brody King (Villain Enterprises) defeated Juice Robinson & David Finlay (Fin Juice) (Lifeblood)

ROH TV #384
1/26/19 (taped 12/15/19)
2300 Arena
Philadelphia, PA

  1. Juice Robinson defeated PJ Black via DQ
  2. Shane Taylor defeated Mike Law
  3. PCO, Marty Scurll, & Brody King (Villain Enterprises) defeated Eli Isom, Cheeseburger, & Ryan Nova (Shinobi Shadow Squad)

ROH TV #385
2/2/19 (taped 1/12/19)
Center Stage
Atlanta, GA

  1. Tracy Williams defeated David Finlay
  2. Bandido defeated Mark Haskins
  3. ROH TV Title #1 Contendership
    Silas Young defeated Eli Isom

 

3. ROH Rankings 2/16/19

  • #8 Shane Taylor moved up several spots this week after his win in the 6-person scramble. He is likely in line for a shot at either the TV or World title soon, though this was not mentioned officially.
  • Mayu Iwatani won the WOH World Championship from Kelly Klein this week. Klein drops to the #1 position.

ROH World Champion: Jay Lethal
ROH TV Champion: Jeff Cobb

  1. Nick Aldis (NWA World Champion)
  2. Marty Scurll (owed title match – Survival of the Fittest)
  3. Flip Gordon (owed title match – Sea of Honor) (injured)
  4. Matt Taven
  5. Zack Sabre Jr.
  6. Bandido
  7. Rush
  8. Shane Taylor
  9. Dalton Castle
  10. Kenny King
  11. Rocky Romero
  12. Silas Young (owed TV title match)
  13. Jonathan Gresham
  14. Bully Ray
  15. Tracy Williams
  16. Mark Haskins
  17. Eli Isom
  18. Beer City Bruiser

Women Of Honor World Champion: Mayu Iwatani

  1. Kelly Klein
  2. Sumie Sakai
  3. Madison Rayne
  4. Karen Q
  5. Thunder Rosa
  6. Holidead

ROH World Tag Team Champions: The Briscoe Brothers (Mark & Jay Briscoe)
6-Man Tag Team Champions: The Kingdom (Matt Taven, TK O’Ryan, & Vinny Marseglia)

  1. Villian Enterprises (PCO, Brody King) (owed title match – Tag Wars 2019)
  2. Fin Juice (Juice Robinson & David Finlay)
  3. Jay Lethal & Jonathan Gresham
  4. MVP & Kenny King
  5. The Bouncers
  6. Coast 2 Coast
  7. Shinobi Shadow Squad

4. Upcoming Schedule

ROH Honor Rising Night
2/22/19
Korakuen Hall
Tokyo, Japan

  1. Ren Narita vs Marty Scurll
  2. Shota Umino vs Zack Sabre Jr.
  3. Jonathan Gresham & Jushin Liger vs Robbie Eagles & Taiji Ishimori
  4. Toa Henare, Tomoaki Honma, David Finlay, & Juice Robinson vs Tanga Loa, Tama Tonga and the Briscoes
  5. NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Championships
    Ryusuke Taguchi, Toru Yano, & Togi Makabe (c) vs Cheeseburger, Delirious, & Colt Cabana
  6. NEVER Openweight Championship
    Will Ospreay (c) vs Dalton Castle
  7. ROH TV Title
    Jeff Cobb (c) vs Hirooki Goto (CHAOS)
  8. Jay Lethal, Kazuchika Okada, & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Matt Taven, TK O’Ryan, and Vinny Marseglia (the Kingdom)

ROH Honor Rising Night 2
2/23/19
Korakuen Hall
Tokyo, Japan

  1. Yota Tsuji, Ren Narita, Shota Umino vs Cheeseburger, Delirious, & Colt Cabana
  2. Toa Henare & Jonathan Gresham vs Taka Michinoku & Zack Sabre Jr.
  3. Marty Scurll vs Robbie Eagles
  4. Will Ospreay & Hirooki Goto vs Dalton Castle & Jeff Cobb
  5. Shingo Takagi & Tetsuya Naito vs Vinny Marseglia & Matt Taven
  6. ROH World Championship
    Jay Lethal (c) vs TK O’Ryan
  7. IWGP Tag Team Championships
    EVIL & Sanada (c) (LIJ) vs Tanga Loa & Tama Tonga (Bullet Club)
  8. ROH World Tag Team Championships
    The Briscoes (c) vs David Finlay & Juice Robinson

ROH 17th Anniversary
3/15/19
Sam’s Town Live
Las Vegas, NV

  • ROH World Championship 
    Jay Lethal (c) vs Matt Taven
  • ROH Tag Team Championships
    The Briscoes (c) vs PCO & Brody King (Villain Enterprises)
  • Rush vs Bandido

5. Championship Landscape

ROH World Championship
Champion: Jay Lethal
Won: defeated Cody, Dalton Castle, and Matt Taven (ROH TV 6/30/18)
Defenses: 9 (38 all-time)
Challengers: Mark Haskins (ROH), Flip Gordon (All In), Jonathan Gresham (ROH), Will Ospreay (DBD), Silas Young (GBH Baltimore), Kenny King (Global Wars: Toronto), Cody (Final Battle 2018), Dalton Castle (Honor Reigns Supreme), defeated Vinny Marseglia (Road to G1 1/25/19)

Women Of Honor
Champion: Mayu Iwatani
Won: defeated Kelly Klein (Bound By Honor 2/10/19)
Defenses: 0
Challengers:

ROH Tag Team Championships
Champion: The Briscoe Brothers
Won: from SCU (Final Battle 2018)
Defenses: 2
Challengers: SCU (ROH TV), defeated Chuckie T & Colt Cabana (ROH TV 2/16/19)

ROH TV Championship
Champion: Jeff Cobb
Won: from Punishment Martinez (ROH 10/22/18)
Defenses: 2
Challengers: Hangman Page (Final Battle 2018), Rocky Romero (2/10/19)

ROH 6-Man Tag Team Championships
Champions: the Kingdom
Won: Cody and the Young Bucks (Survival of the Fittest)
Defenses: 1
Challengers: Dalton Castle and the Boys (Global Wars: Lewiston)