Rankings

Pro Wrestling Rankings
Last Updated: May 20th, 2019

Rankings Explained:

The only factors which go into the rankings are wins, losses, and strength of competition. It is a ladder-based system rather than opinion-based. If a wrestler defeats someone ranked higher than them in the rankings by pinfall or submission, they automatically move ahead of them in the rankings. If a wrestler defeats someone ranked lower than them in the rankings, they maintain the same ranking. Changes in rankings are given explanations in the promotion’s territory reports.

Raw

Universal Champion: Seth Rollins
United States Champion: Rey Mysterio

  1. Brock Lesnar (Money in the Bank Winner)
  2. AJ Styles
  3. Braun Strowman (Andre the Giant Memorial BR Winner)
  4. Baron Corbin
  5. Ricochet
  6. Drew McIntyre
  7. Bobby Lashley
  8. Samoa Joe
  9. the Miz
  10. Cedric Alexander
  11. Cesaro
  12. Robert Roode
  13. Sami Zayn
  14. Mojo Rawley
  15. Apollo Crews
  16. Cedric Alexander
  17. EC3
  18. Tyler Breeze
  19. Titus O’Neal
  20. Heath Slater
  21. No Way Jose

Raw Women’s Champion: Becky Lynch

  1. Lacey Evans
  2. Nikki Cross
  3. Natalya
  4. Naomi
  5. Alexa Bliss
  6. Mickie James
  7. Dana Brooke
  8. Tamina
  9. Ruby Riott
  10. Sarah Logan
  11. Liv Morgan
  12. Alicia Fox

Raw Tag Team Champions:  Zach Ryder & Curt Hawkins

  1. The Revival (Scott Dawson & Dash Wilder)
  2. the Usos
  3. The Viking Raiders
  4. Karl Anderson & Luke Gallows
  5. The Lucha House Party
  6. The Ascension

WWE Women’s Tag Team Champions: Peyton Royce & Billie Kay (Iiconics)

  1. The Kabuki Warriors (Asuka & Kairi Sane)
  2. Beth Phoenix & Natalya
  3. Mandy Rose & Sonya Deville

WWE Smackdown

WWE Champion: Kofi Kingston
Intercontinental Champion: Finn Balor

  1. Roman Reigns
  2. Andrade
  3. Randy Orton
  4. Kevin Owens
  5. Ali
  6. R-Truth
  7. Shinsuke Nakamura
  8. Rusev
  9. Elias
  10. Jinder Mahal
  11. Shelton Benjamin
  12. Chad Gable

Smackdown Women’s Champion: Bayley

  1. Charlotte Flair
  2. Carmella (WM35 Women’s Battle Royal Winner)
  3. Asuka
  4. Ember Moon
  5. Mandy Rose
  6. Sonya Deville

Smackdown Tag Team Champions: Daniel Bryan & Rowan

  1. the Usos (Wild Card Rule)
  2. New Day
  3. Rusev & Shinsuke Nakamura
  4. Heavy Machinery
  5. The B-Team

205 Live

WWE Cruiserweight Champion: Tony Nese

  1. Ariya Davairi
  2. Oney Lorcan
  3. Humberto Carrillo
  4. Drew Gulak
  5. Akira Tozawa
  6. Mike Kannelis
  7. Kalisto
  8. Noam Dar
  9. Brian Kendrick
  10. Lio Rush
  11. Gran Metalik
  12. Jack Gallagher
  13. Lince Dorado

Cruiserweight Tag Teams:

  1. The Lucha House Party
  2. The Singh Brothers

NJPW Rankings

NJPW Rankings

IWGP Heavyweight Champion: Kazuchika Okada
Intercontinental Champion: Kota Ibushi
IWGP United States Champion: Juice Robinson
NEVER Openweight Champion: Taichi

  1. Jay White
  2. Tetsuya Naito
  3. Zack Sabre Jr. (British Heavyweight Champion)
  4. Hiroshi Tanahashi
  5. Will Ospreay
  6. Minoru Suzuki
  7. Tomohiro Ishii
  8. EVIL
  9. Bad Luck Fale
  10. Sanada
  11. Jeff Cobb
  12. Hirooki Goto

IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champion: Dragon Lee

  1. Taiji Ishimori
  2. Bushi
  3. Ryusuke Taguchi
  4. El Desperado
  5. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  6. Jushin Liger
  7. Tiger Mask IV

IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Champions: Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa (Guerillas of Destiny – Bullet Club)

  1. Evil & Sanada (LIJ)
  2. Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano (CHAOS)
  3. Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. (Killer Elite Squad – Suzuki-Gun)
  4. David Finlay & Juice Robinson (Fin Juice)
  5. Zack Sabre Jr. & Minoru Suzuki (Suzuki-Gun)
  6. Michael Elgin & Jeff Cobb

IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Champions: Shingo Takagi & Bushi (LIJ)

  1. Sho & Yoh (Roppongi 3K – CHAOS)
  2. Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado (Suzuki-Gun)
  3. Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask

ROH Rankings

ROH World Champion: Matt Taven
TV Champion: Shane Taylor

  1. Jay Lethal
  2. Jeff Cobb
  3. Kenny King (owed ROH Championship match – Honor Rumble)
  4. Marty Scurll
  5. Rush
  6. Flip Gordon
  7. Bandido
  8. Dalton Castle
  9. Silas Young
  10. Jonathan Gresham
  11. PJ Black
  12. Bully Ray
  13. Tracy Williams
  14. Mark Haskins
  15. Eli Isom
  16. Beer City Bruiser
  • Nick Aldis (NWA World Champion)
    • NWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Aldis

Women Of Honor World Champion: Kelly Klein

  1. Mayu Iwatani
  2. Sumie Sakai
  3. Karen Q
  4. Thunder Rosa
  5. Holidead
  6. Angelina Love (Allure)
  7. Velvet Sky (Allure)
  8. Mandy Leon (Allure)

ROH World Tag Team Champions: Guerillas of Desinty (Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa)
6-Man Tag Team Champions: Villian Enterprises (PCO, Brody King, Marty Scurl)

  1. The Briscoe Brothers (Mark & Jay Briscoe)
  2. Villain Enterprises (PCO & Brody King)
  3. The Kingdom (TK O’Ryan & Vinnie Marseglia)
  4. Jay Lethal & Jonathan Gresham
  5. The Bouncers
  6. Coast 2 Coast
  7. Shinobi Shadow Squad

Impact Wrestling

Impact World Champion: Brian Cage

  1. Michael Elgin
  2. Johnny Impact
  3. Rob Van Dam
  4. Pentagon (injured)
  5. Killer Kross
  6. Moose
  7. Fenix
  8. Eddie Edwards
  9. Madman Fulton

Knockouts Champion: Taya Valkyrie

  1. Madison Rayne
  2. Jordynne Grace
  3. Tessa Blanchard
  4. Rosemary
  5. Kiera Hogan
  6. Su Yung
  7. Alisha Edwards

X Division Champion: Rich Swann

  1. Sami Callihan
  2. Willie Mack
  3. Ace Austin
  4. Dez (Rascalz)
  5. Trey (Rascalz)
  6. Wentz (Rascalz)
  7. Petey Williams
  8. Jake Crist

Impact Tag Team Champions: LAX

  1. Lucha Bros (Pentagon & Fenix)
  2. the North
  3. The Desi Hit Squad
  4. The Rascalz
  5. OVE (Jake & Dave Crist)
  6. Scarlett Bordeaux & Fallah Bah
  7. The Deaners
  8. Reno Scum

NXT Rankings

NXT Champion: Johnny Gargano
North American Champion:: Velveteen Dream

  1. Matt Riddle
  2. Adam Cole
  3. Keith Lee
  4. Dominik Dijakovic (injured)
  5. KUSHIDA
  6. Kona Reeves
  7. Jaxson Ryker
  8. Raul Mendoza

NXT Women’s Champion: Shayna Baszler

  1. Bianca Belair
  2. Io Shirai
  3. Candice LeRae
  4. Dakota Kai
  5. Mia Yim
  6. Aliyah
  7. Jessamyn Duke
  8. Marina Shafir
  9. Xia Li

NXT Tag Team Champions: War Raiders

  1. The Forgotten Sons
  2. Moustache Mountain
  3. Undisputed Era
  4. The Street Profits
  5. Burch and Lorcan
  6. Fabian Aichner & Marcel Barthel

WWE Women’s Tag Team Champions: the Iiconics (Peyton Royce & Billie Kay)

NXT Contenders:

  1. Candice LeRae & Kacy Catanzaro
  2. Aliyah &  Vanessa Borne
  3. Taynari Conti & Xia Li

WWE NXT UK

WWE United Kingdom Champion: WALTER

  1. Pete Dunne
  2. Joe Coffey
  3. Dave Mastiff
  4. Jordan Devlin
  5. Eddie Dennis
  6. Mark Coffey
  7. Noam Dar
  8. Travis Banks
  9. Wolfgang
  10. Kassius Ohno
  11. Ligero
  12. Mark Andrews
  13. Josephs Connors
  14. Flash Morgan Webster
  15. Ashtone Smith
  16. Ilja Dragunov

NXT UK Women’s Champion: Toni Storm

  1. Rhea Ripley
  2. Jinny
  3. Kay Lee Ray
  4. Isla Dawn
  5. Xia Brookside
  6. Nina Samuels
  7. Dakota Kai
  8. Deonna Purrazzo
  9. Piper Niven

NXT UK Tag Team Champions: Zach Gibson & James Drake

  1. Amir Jordan & Kenny Williams
  2. Moustache Mountain
  3. The Coffey Brothers/Gallus
  4. Amir Jordan & Kenny Williams
  5. Fabian Aichner & Marcel Barthel
  6. the Hunt (Jay Melrose & Mike Hitchman)

MLW Rankings

World Heavyweight Champion: Tom Lawlor
  1. LA Park (Battle Riott II Winner)
  2. Low-Ki
  3. Sami Callihan
  4. Mance Warner
  5. Jimmy Havoc
  6. Alexander Hammerstone
  7. Josef Samael (Contra Unit)
  8. Ace Romero
  9. Jacob Fatu (Contra Unit)
  10. Simon Gotch (Contra Unit)
  11. Brian Pillman Jr.
  12. Tommy Dreamer
  13. Barrington Hughes
  14. Gringo Loco
  15. Mance Warner

Middleweight Champion: Teddy Hart

  1. Maxwell Jacob Friedman
  2. Ricky Martinez
  3. Kotto Brazil
  4. Trey Miguel
  5. Ace Austin
  6. Rich Swann
  7. Rey Horus
  8. Daga
  9. Ariel Dominguez
  10. Air Wolf
  11. Puma King
  12. El Hijo De LA Park
  13. Jimmy Yuta
  14. Dezmond Xavier
  15. Myron Reed
  16. Jason Cade
  17. Fred Yehi

MLW Tag-Team Champions: Teddy Hart & Davey Boy Smith Jr. (Hart Foundation)

  1. Pentagon Jr. & Fenix (Lucha Bros)
  2. Ace Romero & Barrington Hughes
  3. the Dirty Blondes
  4. Rich Swann & Myron Reed
  5. The Stud Stable
  6. Smash N Dash Connection
  7. Samoan Island Tribe