Rankings

Pro Wrestling Rankings
Last Updated: July 25th, 2019

Rankings Explained:

The only factors which go into the rankings are wins, losses, and strength of competition. It is a ladder-based system rather than opinion-based. If a wrestler defeats someone ranked higher than them in the rankings by pinfall or submission, they automatically move ahead of them in the rankings. If a wrestler defeats someone ranked lower than them in the rankings, they maintain the same ranking. Changes in rankings are given explanations in the promotion’s territory reports.

WWE Raw

Universal Champion: Brock Lesnar
United States Champion: AJ Styles
WWE 24/7 Champion: R-Truth

  1. Seth Rollins
  2. Braun Strowman
  3. Ricochet
  4. Baron Corbin
  5. Cedric Alexander
  6. Drew McIntyre
  7. Samoa Joe
  8. Bobby Lashley
  9. Cesaro
  10. Robert Roode
  11. Sami Zayn
  12. Mojo Rawley
  13. Apollo Crews
  14. EC3
  15. Titus O’Neal
  16. Heath Slater
  17. No Way Jose

Raw Women’s Champion: Becky Lynch

  1. Natalya
  2. Alexa Bliss
  3. Naomi
  4. Lacey Evans
  5. Nikki Cross
  6. Dana Brooke
  7. Tamina
  8. Ruby Riott
  9. Sarah Logan
  10. Liv Morgan
  11. Alicia Fox

Raw Tag Team Champions: The Revival (Scott Dawson & Dash Wilder)

  1. the Usos
  2. The Viking Raiders
  3. Karl Anderson & Luke Gallows
  4. Zack Ryder & Curt Hawkins
  5. The Lucha House Party
  6. The Ascension

WWE Women’s Tag Team Champions: Peyton Royce & Billie Kay (Iiconics)

  1. The Kabuki Warriors (Asuka & Kairi Sane)
  2. Beth Phoenix & Natalya
  3. Mandy Rose & Sonya Deville

WWE Smackdown

WWE Champion: Kofi Kingston
Intercontinental Champion: Shinsuke Nakamura

  1. Roman Reigns
  2. Kevin Owens
  3. Dolph Ziggler
  4. Shane McMahon
  5. Randy Orton
  6. Finn Balor
  7. Ali
  8. Andrade
  9. Elias
  10. Aleister Black
  11. Jinder Mahal
  12. Rusev
  13. Shelton Benjamin
  14. Chad Gable

Smackdown Women’s Champion: Bayley

  1. Ember Moon
  2. Carmella
  3. Charlotte Flair
  4. Mandy Rose
  5. Sonya Deville
  6. Asuka

Smackdown Tag Team Champions: New Day

  1. Daniel Bryan & Rowan
  2. Heavy Machinery
  3. The B-Team

205 Live

WWE Cruiserweight Champion: Drew Gulak

  1. Tony Nese
  2. Akira Tozawa
  3. Oney Lorcan
  4. Ariya Davairi
  5. Humberto Carrillo
  6. Chad Gable
  7. Jack Gallagher
  8. Mike Kanellis
  9. Kalisto
  10. Noam Dar
  11. Brian Kendrick
  12. Lio Rush
  13. Gran Metalik
  14. Lince Dorado

Cruiserweight Tag Teams:

  1. The Singh Brothers
  2. Humberto Carrillo & Raul Mendoza
  3. The Lucha House Party
  4. Humberto Carrillo & Gentleman Jack Gallagher

NJPW Rankings

IWGP Heavyweight Champion: Kazuchika Okada
Intercontinental Champion: Tetsuya Naito
IWGP United States Champion: Jon Moxley
NEVER Openweight Champion: Tomohiro Ishii

  1. Jay White
  2. Kota Ibushi
  3. Zack Sabre Jr. (British Heavyweight Champion)
  4. Hiroshi Tanahashi
  5. Minoru Suzuki
  6. Juice Robinson
  7. EVIL
  8. Bad Luck Fale
  9. Sanada
  10. Jeff Cobb
  11. Hirooki Goto

IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champion: Will Ospreay

  1. Dragon Lee
  2. Taiji Ishimori
  3. Bushi
  4. Ryusuke Taguchi
  5. El Desperado
  6. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  7. Jushin Liger
  8. Tiger Mask IV

IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Champions: Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa (Guerillas of Destiny – Bullet Club)

  1. Evil & Sanada (LIJ)
  2. Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano (CHAOS)
  3. Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. (Killer Elite Squad – Suzuki-Gun)
  4. David Finlay & Juice Robinson (Fin Juice)
  5. Zack Sabre Jr. & Minoru Suzuki (Suzuki-Gun)

IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Champions: Shingo Takagi & Bushi (LIJ)

  1. Sho & Yoh (Roppongi 3K – CHAOS)
  2. Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado (Suzuki-Gun)
  3. Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask

AEW Rankings

Men’s Single’s Division

  1. Chris Jericho
  2. Adam “Hangman” Page
  3. Jon Moxley
  4. Kenny Omega
  5. Cody
  6. Darby Allin
  7. Kip Sabian
  8. CIMA

Female Single’s Division

  1. Britt Baker
  2. Riho
  3. Brandi Rhodes
  4. Bea Priestely
  5. Allie
  6. Awesome Kong
  7. Nyla Rose
  8. Kylie Rae

Female Tag Team Rankings:

  1. Bea Priestely & Shoko Nakajima
  2. Hikaru Shida, Riho & Ryo Mizunami
  3. Aja Kong, Emi Sakura & Yuka Sakazaki

Men’s Tag Team Division

  1. The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)
  2. The Lucha Bros (Pentagon Jr. & Rey Fenix)
  3. The Best Friends (Trent Beretta & Chuck Taylor)
  4. The Dark Order
  5. SCU (Christopher Daniels, Frankie Kazarian, Scorpio Sky)
  6. Angelico & Jack Evans
  7. Strong Hearts
  8. Private Party (Isiah Kassidy, Marq Quen)

Ring of Honor

ROH World Champion: Matt Taven
TV Champion: Shane Taylor

  1. Alex Shelley
  2. Jeff Cobb
  3. Kenny King (Honor Rumble Winner)
  4. Jay Lethal
  5. Marty Scurll (Villain Enterprises)
  6. Rush
  7. Flip Gordon
  8. Bandido (LifeBlood)
  9. Dalton Castle
  10. Dragon Lee
  11. Jonathan Gresham
  12. Silas Young
  13. PJ Black
  14. Tracy Williams (LifeBlood)
  15. Bully Ray
  16. Mark Haskins (LifeBlood)
  17. Eli Isom

Women Of Honor World Champion: Kelly Klein

  1. Tasha Steelz
  2. Mayu Iwatani
  3. Sumie Sakai
  4. Angelina Love (Allure)
  5. Mandy Leon (Allure)

ROH World Tag Team Champions: The Briscoe Brothers (Mark & Jay Briscoe)
6-Man Tag Team Champions: Villian Enterprises (PCO, Brody King, Marty Scurll)

  1. Guerillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa)
  2. Villain Enterprises (PCO & Brody King)
  3. The Kingdom (TK O’Ryan & Vinnie Marseglia)
  4. The Bouncers
  5. Coast 2 Coast
  6. The Soldiers of Savagery
  7. Shinobi Shadow Squad

Impact Wrestling

Impact World Champion: Brian Cage

  1. Sami Callihan (OVE)
  2. Tessa Blanchard
  3. Michael Elgin
  4. Moose
  5. Rob Van Dam
  6. Eddie Edwards
  7. Killer Kross
  8. Madman Fulton (OVE)

Knockouts Champion: Taya Valkyrie

  1. Havok
  2. Rosemary
  3. Jordynne Grace
  4. Kiera Hogan
  5. Madison Rayne
  6. Tessa Blanchard
  7. Su Yung
  8. Alisha Edwards

X Division Champion: Rich Swann

  1. Willie Mack
  2. Johnny Impact
  3. Sami Callihan (oVe)
  4. TJP
  5. Ace Austin
  6. Trey (Rascalz)
  7. Wentz (Rascalz)
  8. Petey Williams
  9. Jake Crist (oVe)
  10. Rohit Raju (Desi Hit Squad)

Impact Tag Team Champions: The North

  1. LAX
  2. The Rascalz
  3. The Desi Hit Squad
  4. The Deaners
  5. OVE (Jake & Dave Crist)

NXT Rankings

NXT Champion: Adam Cole
North American Champion:: Velveteen Dream

  1. Johnny Gargano
  2. Matt Riddle
  3. Roderick Strong (Undisputed Era)
  4. Tyler Breeze
  5. Damian Priest
  6. Keith Lee
  7. Dominik Dijakovic (injured)
  8. KUSHIDA
  9. Kona Reeves
  10. Jaxson Ryker (Forgotten Sons)
  11. Raul Mendoza
  12. Mansoor

NXT Women’s Champion: Shayna Baszler

  1. Io Shirai
  2. Mia Yim
  3. Bianca Belair
  4. Candice LeRae
  5. Dakota Kai
  6. Aliyah
  7. Jessamyn Duke
  8. Marina Shafir
  9. Xia Li
  10. Taynari Conti

NXT Tag Team Champions: The Street Profits

  1. The Forgotten Sons
  2. Moustache Mountain
  3. Burch and Lorcan
  4. Undisputed Era
  5. Fabian Aichner & Marcel Barthel

WWE Women’s Tag Team Champions: the Iiconics (Peyton Royce & Billie Kay)

NXT Contenders:

  1. Candice LeRae & Kacy Catanzaro
  2. Aliyah &  Vanessa Borne
  3. Taynari Conti & Xia Li

WWE NXT UK

WWE United Kingdom Champion: WALTER

  1. Travis Banks
  2. Joe Coffey (Gallus)
  3. Dave Mastiff
  4. Jordan Devlin
  5. Pete Dunne
  6. Alexander Wolfe (Imperium)
  7. Eddie Dennis
  8. Mark Coffey (Gallus)
  9. Ligero
  10. Noam Dar
  11. Wolfgang (Gallus)
  12. Mark Andrews
  13. Kassius Ohno
  14. Josephs Connors
  15. Flash Morgan Webster
  16. Ilja Dragunov
  17. Ashtone Smith

NXT UK Women’s Champion: Toni Storm

  1. Kay Lee Ray
  2. Rhea Ripley
  3. Jinny
  4. Jazzy Gabert
  5. Isla Dawn
  6. Xia Brookside
  7. Nina Samuels
  8. Dakota Kai
  9. Deonna Purrazzo
  10. Piper Niven

NXT UK Tag Team Champions: Zach Gibson & James Drake

  1. Moustache Mountain
  2. The Coffey Brothers/Gallus (Gallus)
  3. Fabian Aichner & Marcel Barthel (Imperium)
  4. Amir Jordan & Kenny Williams
  5. the Hunt (Jay Melrose & Mike Hitchman)

MLW Rankings

World Heavyweight Champion: Jacob Fatu (Contra Unit)
National Openweight Champion: Alexander Hammerstone (Dynasty)
  1. Tom Lawlor
  2. LA Park (Battle Riott II Winner)
  3. Low-Ki
  4. Mance Warner
  5. Josef Samael (Contra Unit)
  6. Ace Romero
  7. Simon Gotch (Contra Unit)
  8. Brian Pillman Jr.
  9. Barrington Hughes

Middleweight Champion: Teddy Hart (Hart Foundation)

  1. Low-Ki
  2. Maxwell Jacob Friedman (Dynasty)
  3. Austin Aries
  4. Jimmy Havoc
  5. Ricky Martinez
  6. Kotto Brazil
  7. Air Wolf
  8. Ace Austin
  9. Rich Swann
  10. Myron Reed
  11. Rey Horus
  12. El Hijo De LA Park

MLW Tag-Team Champions: Maxwell Jacob Friedman & Richard Holliday (Dynasty)

  1. Teddy Hart & Davey Boy Smith Jr. (Hart Foundation)
  2. Contra Unit (Josef Samael, Jacob Fatu, Simon Gotch)
  3. Ace Romero & Barrington Hughes
  4. Rich Swann & Myron Reed
  5. Promociones Dorado (Ricky Martinez, El Hijo de LA Park, Low-Ki, LA Park)