NJPW Territory Report (1/8/19)

NJPW Rankings 1/8/19
NJPW Rankings 1/8/19

NJPW Rankings, Results, & Territory Report (1/8/19)

  1. Results
  2. NJPW Rankings and Championship Landscape 1/8/19
  3. Upcoming Matches

NJPW Territory Report Archives

1. Results

Wrestle Kingdom 13
January 4th, 2019
Tokyo Dome
Tokyo, Japan

  1. NEVER Openweight Six Man Tag Team Title #1 Contenders
    Gauntlet Match

    • Ryusuke Taguchi, Togi Makabe & Toru Yano defeated BULLET CLUB (Hangman Page, Marty Scurll & Yujiro Takahashi) and CHAOS (Beretta & Hirooki Goto) & Chuckie T and Suzuki-gun (Davey Boy Smith Jr., Lance Archer & Minoru Suzuki) and David Finlay, Jeff Cobb & Yuji Nagata
    • – David Finlay pinned Yujiro Takahashi
      – Yuji Nagata pinned Chuckie T
      – Lance Archer pinned David Finlay
      – Toru Yano pinned Davey Boy Smith Jr.
  2. NEVER Openweight Title Match
    Will Ospreay defeats Kota Ibushi (c)
  3. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship
    Three Way
    Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI & Shingo Takagi) defeat Roppongi 3K (SHO & YOH) and Suzuki-gun (El Desperado& Yoshinobu Kanemaru) (c)
  4. RevPro Undisputed British Heavyweight Championship
    Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Tomohiro Ishii (c)
  5. IWGP Tag Team Title Three Way Match
    Los Ingobernables de Japon (EVIL & SANADA) defeated Guerrillas Of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa) (c) and Young Bucks (Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson)
  6. IWGP United States Heavyweight Championship
    Juice Robinson defeated Cody (c)
  7. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
    Taiji Ishimori defeated KUSHIDA (c)
  8. Jay White (w/Gedo) defeated Kazuchika Okada
  9. IWGP Intercontinental Title
    No Disqualification
    Tetsuya Naito defeated Chris Jericho (c)
  10. IWGP Heavyweight Championship
    Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Kenny Omega (c)

New Year’s Dash
January 5th, 2019
Korakuen Hall
Tokyo, Japan

  1. Rocky Romero, SHO & YOH (CHAOS) defeated Davey Boy Smith Jr., Lance Archer & Takashi Iizuka (Suzuki-Gun)
  2. Chase Owens & Yujiro Takahashi defeated Toa Henare & Tomoaki Honma
  3. David Finlay & Juice Robinson defeated the Best Friends (Beretta & Chuckie T) via DQ
  4. Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii & Will Ospreay (CHAOS) defeated Jeff Cobb, KUSHIDA & Yuji Nagata
  5. NEVER Openweight Six Man Tag Team Title Match
    Taiji Ishimori, Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa (c) (Bullet Club) defeated Ryusuke Taguchi, Togi Makabe & Toru Yano
  6. El Desperado, Minoru Suzuki, Taichi, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Zack Sabre Jr. (Suzuki-Gun) defeated BUSHI, EVIL, SANADA, Shingo Takagi & Tetsuya Naito (LIJ)
  7. Bad Luck Fale, Gedo & Jay White (Bullet Club) defeated Kazuchika Okada & YOSHI-HASHI & Hiroshi Tanahashi

2. NJPW Rankings & Championship Landscape

IWGP Heavyweight Championship
Champion: Hiroshi Tanahashi
Won: from Kenny Omega (Wrestle Kingdom 13)
Title Defenses:
Challengers:

Contenders:

  1. Jay White
    • Title match scheduled for February 11th, 2019.

IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
Champion: Taiji Ishimori
Won: From KUSHIDA (Wrestle Kingdom 13)
Title Defenses: 0

Contenders:

  1. Ryusuke Taguchi
    • Will face champion on February 11th, 2019

IWGP Intercontinental Championship
Champion: Tetsuya Naito
Won: from Chris Jericho (Wrestle Kingdom 13)
Defenses: 0

Contenders: 

  1. Taichi
    • Will face champion on February 3rd, 2019

NEVER Openweight Championship
Champion: Will Ospreay
Won: from Kota Ibushi (Wrestle Kingdom 13)
Defenses: None

Contenders: None declared

IWGP United States Championship
Champion: Juice Robinson
Won: from Cody (Wrestle Kingdom 13)
Title Defenses: None

Contenders:

  1. Beretta
    • Issued a challenge at Wrestle Kingdom 13

IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Championships
Champions: EVIL & SANADA (LIJ)
Won: from Guerillas of Destiny (Wrestle Kingdom 13) (triple threat match also involving the Young Bucks)
Title Defenses: 0

Contenders:

    1. Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr.
      • Will face the champions on February 3rd, 2019

IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championships
Champions: Shingo Takagi & Bushi
Won: from Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado (Suzuki-Gun) (Wrestle Kingdom 13) (triple threat match which also involved Roppongi 3K)
Title Defences: 0

Contenders:

  1. Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado (Suzuki-Gun)
    • Will face champions on February 3rd, 2019

NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Championships
Champions: Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa, & Taiji Ishimori
Won: G1 night 19 from the Young Bucks & Marty Scurll
Title Defenses: 2
Challengers: David Finlay, Juice Robinson, & Ryusuke Taguchi, Togi Makabe/Ryusuke Taguchi/Toru Yano (New Year’s Dash)

Upcoming Matches

New Beginning in Sapporo Night 1 – February 2nd, 2019

  1. Ren Narita vs. Yuya Uemura
  2. Toa Henare & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Shota Umino & Ayato Yoshida
  3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tiger Mask  vs. Taka Michinoku & Takashi Iizuka (Suzuki-Gun)
  4. Ryusuke Taguchi, YOSHI-HASHI, Togi Makabe, Toru Yano & Tomoaki Honma vs. Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa, Chase Owens, Yujiro Takahashi & Taiji Ishimori (Bullet Club)
  5. Tetsuya Naito, Shingo Takagi & BUSHI (LIJ) vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru, El Desperado & Taichi (Suzuki-Gun)
  6. SANADA (LIJ) vs. Minoru Suzuki.(Suzuki-Gun)
  7. Zack Sabre Jr (Suzuki-Gun) vs. EVIL (LIJ)
  8. Kazuchika Okada & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Jay White & Bad Luck Fale (Bullet Club)

New Beginning in Sapporo Night 2 – February 3rd, 2019

  1. Toa Henare vs. Yota Tsuji
  2. Manabu Nakanishi & Tiger Mask vs. Ayato Yoshida & Shota Umino
  3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Ren Narita vs. Taka Michinoku & Takashi Iizuka (Suzuki-Gun)
  4. Ryusuke Taguchi, Togi Makabe, Toru Yano & Tomoaki Honma vs. Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa, Yujiro Takahashi & Taiji Ishimori (Bullet Club)
  5. Kazuchika Okada, YOSHI-HASHI & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Jay White, Chase Owens & Bad Luck Fale (Bullet Club)
  6. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championships
    Shingo Takagi & BUSHI (c) (LIJ) vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado (Suzuki-Gun)
  7. IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Championships
    SANADA & EVIL (c) (LIJ) vs. Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr (Suzuki-Gun)
  8. IWGP Intercontinental Championship
    Tetsuya Naito (c) (LIJ) vs. Taichi (Suzuki-Gun)

New Beginning in Osaka – February 11th, 2019

  1. Jushin Liger, Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Minoru Suzuki, TAKA Michinoku & Takashi Iizuka (Suzuki-Gun)
  2. SANADA & EVIL (LIJ) vs. Shota Umino & Ayato Yoshida.
  3. Tetsuya Naito, Shingo Takagi & BUSHI (LIJ) vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru, El Desperado & Taichi (Suzuki-Gun)
  4. YOSHI-HASHI & Tomoaki Honma vs. Chase Owens & Yujiro Takahashi (Bullet Club)
  5. Toru Yano & Togi Makabe vs. Guerillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa) (Bullet Club)
  6. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
    Taiji Ishimori (c) (Bullet Club) vs. Ryusuke Taguchi.
  7. Kazuchika Okada vs. Bad Luck Fale
  8. IWGP Heavyweight Championship
    Hiroshi Tanahashi (c) vs. Jay White