NJPW Sengoku Lord In Nagoya Results & Rankings

NJPW Sengoku Lord In Nagoya
NJPW Sengoku Lord In Nagoya

NJPW Sengoku Lord In Nagoya Results & Rankings

  1. Sengoku Lord in Nagoya Results
  2. Upcoming Schedule
  3. Rankings
  4. Championship Landscape

NJPW Sengoku Lord In Nagoya
April 20th, 2019
Nagoya, Aichi, Japan
Aichi Prefecture Gymnasium

  1. Ren Narita, Shota Umino defeated Yuya Uemura, Yota Tsuji
  2. Taka Michinoku, El Desperado, Kanemaru, and Minoru Suzuki, Taichi defeated Jushin Liger, Toa Henare, Tomoaki Honma, Yuji Nagata, & Satoshi Kojima
  3. Dragon Lee, Toru Yano, and Togi Makabe defeated Taiji Ishimori, Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa
  4. Mikey Nicholls defeated Chase Owens
  5. Taguchi and Hirooki Goto defeated Hikuleo and Jay White
  6. Shingo Takagi, BUSHI, Tetsuya Naito, EVIL, SANADA defeated Roppongi 3K, Tomohiro Ishii, and Kazuchika Okada
  7. IWGP United States Championship
    Juice Robinson (c) defeated Bad Luck Fale
  8. IWGP Intercontinental Championship
    Kota Ibushi (c) defeated Zack Sabre Jr.

Previous Results

Upcoming Schedule

April 22nd:

  • NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Championships: Ryusuke Taguchi, Toru Yano, and Togi Makabe (c) vs Hikuleo, Tanga Loa, Tama Tonga

April 26th:

  • IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championships: Sho & Yoh (c) vs Shingo Takagi & BUSHI

Wrestling Hi no Kuni 2019 – Kumamoto – April 29th:

  1. Ren Narita, Shota Umino, Tomoaki Honma vs Yuya Uemura, Yota Tsuji, Toa Henare
  2. Taguchi, Tiger Maski, Jushin Liger, YOSHI-HASHI, Jeff Cobb vs Taka Michinoku, El Desperado, Kanemaru, and Minoru Suzuki, Taichi
  3. Will Ospreay & Dragon Lee vs Hikuleo & Taiji Ishimori
  4. Mikey Nicholls vs Bad Luck Fale
  5. Juice Robinson vs Chase Owens
  6. Roppongi 3K, Tomohiro Ishii, and Kazuchika Okada vs Shingo Takagi, BUSHI, Tetsuya Naito, EVIL, SANADA
  7. IWGP Tag Team Championships
    Guerillas of Destiny (c) vs Toru Yano & Togi Makabe
  8. Hirooki Goto vs Jay White

Wrestling Dontaku – Fukuoka – May 3rd:

  1. Ren Narita, Shota Umino, Tomoaki Honma vs Yuya Uemura, Yota Tsuji, Toa Henare
  2. Taguchi, Tiger Maski, Jushin Liger, YOSHI-HASHI vs Taka Michinoku, El Desperado, Kanemaru, and Minoru Suzuki
  3. Will Ospreay, Toru Yano, Togi Makabe vs HKIULEO, Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa
  4. Roppongi 3K vs Shingo Takagi, BUSHI, and Tetsuya Naito
  5. Mikey Nicholls, Juice Robinson, Hirooki Goto vs Jay White, Chase Owens, Bad Luck Fale
  6. Tomohiro Ishii & Kazuchika Okada vs EVIL & Sanada
  7. NEVER Openweight Championship
    Jeff Cobb (c) vs Taichi
  8. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
    Dragon Lee (c) vs Taiji Ishimori

Wrestling Dontaku – Fukuoka – May 4th:

  1. Ren Narita, Shota Umino vs Yuya Uemura, Yota Tsuji
  2. Taguchi, Tiger Mask, Toa Henare, Yoshi Hashi, Jeff Cobb vs Taka Michinoku, El Desperado, Kanemaru, Minoru Suzuki, Taichi
  3. Jushin Liger, Toru Yano, Togi Makabe vs Jado, Tanga Loga, Tama Tonga
  4. Tomoaki Honma, Mikey Nicholls, Juice Robinson, Hirooki Goto vs Hikuleo, Chase Owens, Bad Luck Fale, Jay White
  5. Will Ospreay & Dragon Lee vs Taiji Ishimori & TBD
  6. Roppongi 3K vs Tetsuya Naito, BUSHI, Shingo Takagi
  7. Tomohiro Ishii vs EVIL
  8. IWGP Heavyweight Championship
    Kazuchika Okada (c) vs SANADA

Rankings

NJPW Rankings

IWGP Heavyweight Champion: Kazuchika Okada
IWGP Intercontinental Champion: Kota Ibushi
NEVER Openweight Champion: Jeff Cobb

  1. Jay White
  2. Tetsuya Naito
  3. Zack Sabre Jr. (British Heavyweight Champion)
  4. Hiroshi Tanahashi
  5. Will Ospreay
  6. Minoru Suzuki
  7. EVIL
  8. Bad Luck Fale
  9. Sanada
  10. Juice Robinson
  11. Hirooki Goto

IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champion: Dragon Lee

  1. Taiji Ishimori
  2. Bushi
  3. Ryusuke Taguchi
  4. El Desperado
  5. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  6. Jushin Liger
  7. Tiger Mask IV

IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Champions: Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa (Guerillas of Destiny – Bullet Club)

  1. Evil & Sanada (LIJ)
  2. Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano (CHAOS)
  3. Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. (Killer Elite Squad – Suzuki-Gun)
  4. David Finlay & Juice Robinson (Fin Juice)
  5. Zack Sabre Jr. & Minoru Suzuki (Suzuki-Gun)
  6. Michael Elgin & Jeff Cobb

IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Champions: Shingo Takagi & Bushi (LIJ)

  1. Sho & Yoh (Roppongi 3K – CHAOS)
  2. Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado (Suzuki-Gun)
  3. Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask

Championship Landscape

IWGP Heavyweight Championship
Champion: Kazuchika Okada
Won: defeated Jay White (4/6/19)
Title Defenses:
Challengers:

IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
Champion: Dragon Lee
Won: defeated Taiji Ishimori (c) & Bandido (4/6/19)
Title Defenses:
Challengers:

IWGP Intercontinental Championship
Champion: Kota Ibushi
Won: from Tetsuya Naito (4/6/19)
Defenses: 1
Challengers: defeated Zack Sabre Jr. (4/20/19)

NEVER Openweight Championship
Champion: Jeff Cobb
Won: from Will Ospreay (4/6/19)
Defenses:
Challengers:

IWGP United States Championship
Champion: Juice Robinson
Won: from Cody (Wrestle Kingdom 13)
Title Defenses: 2
Challengers: defeated Beretta (2/1/19), defeated Bad Luck Fale (4/20/19)

IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Championships
Champions: Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa (Guerillas of Destiny) (5x)
Won: from Evil & Sanada (Honor Rising 2/23/19)
Title Defenses: 1 (3 all-time)
Challengers: vs PCO & Brody King vs Briscoes vs Evil & Sanada (4/7/19)

IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championships
Champions: Roppongi 3K (Sho & Yoh) (3x)
Won: defeated Bushi & Shingo Takagi (LIJ) (3/6/19)
Title Defences: 0 (0 all-time)
Challengers:

NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Championships
Champions: Ryusuke Taguchi, Togi Makabe & Toru Yano
Won: from Tonga/Loa/Ishimori 1/30/19 (Road to New Beginning)
Title Defenses: 1
Challengers: Cheeseburger, Delirious, & Colt Cabana (2/22/19)