NJPW Releases Lineups For New Beginning Shows

NJPW New Beginning Lineups Released
NJPW New Beginning Lineups Released

New Japan Pro Wrestling has released the lineups for the New Beginning shows on Feb 2nd, 3rd, and 11th. The shows will take place in Sapporo for two nights on Feb. 2nd and 3rd before heading to Osaka on the 11th.

New Beginning in Sapporo Night 1 – February 2nd, 2019

  1. Ren Narita vs. Yuya Uemura
  2. Toa Henare & Manabu Nakanishi vs. Shota Umino & Ayato Yoshida
  3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tiger Mask  vs. Taka Michinoku & Takashi Iizuka (Suzuki-Gun)
  4. Ryusuke Taguchi, YOSHI-HASHI, Togi Makabe, Toru Yano & Tomoaki Honma vs. Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa, Chase Owens, Yujiro Takahashi & Taiji Ishimori (Bullet Club)
  5. Tetsuya Naito, Shingo Takagi & BUSHI (LIJ) vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru, El Desperado & Taichi (Suzuki-Gun)
  6. SANADA (LIJ) vs. Minoru Suzuki.(Suzuki-Gun)
  7. Zack Sabre Jr (Suzuki-Gun) vs. EVIL (LIJ)
  8. Kazuchika Okada & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Jay White & Bad Luck Fale (Bullet Club)

New Beginning in Sapporo Night 2 – February 3rd, 2019

  1. Toa Henare vs. Yota Tsuji
  2. Manabu Nakanishi & Tiger Mask vs. Ayato Yoshida & Shota Umino
  3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Ren Narita vs. Taka Michinoku & Takashi Iizuka (Suzuki-Gun)
  4. Ryusuke Taguchi, Togi Makabe, Toru Yano & Tomoaki Honma vs. Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa, Yujiro Takahashi & Taiji Ishimori (Bullet Club)
  5. Kazuchika Okada, YOSHI-HASHI & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Jay White, Chase Owens & Bad Luck Fale (Bullet Club)
  6. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championships
    Shingo Takagi & BUSHI (c) (LIJ) vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado (Suzuki-Gun)
  7. IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Championships
    SANADA & EVIL (c) (LIJ) vs. Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr (Suzuki-Gun)
  8. IWGP Intercontinental Championship
    Tetsuya Naito (c) (LIJ) vs. Taichi (Suzuki-Gun)

New Beginning in Osaka – February 11th, 2019

  1. Jushin Liger, Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Minoru Suzuki, TAKA Michinoku & Takashi Iizuka (Suzuki-Gun)
  2. SANADA & EVIL (LIJ) vs. Shota Umino & Ayato Yoshida.
  3. Tetsuya Naito, Shingo Takagi & BUSHI (LIJ) vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru, El Desperado & Taichi (Suzuki-Gun)
  4. YOSHI-HASHI & Tomoaki Honma vs. Chase Owens & Yujiro Takahashi (Bullet Club)
  5. Toru Yano & Togi Makabe vs. Guerillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa) (Bullet Club)
  6. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
    Taiji Ishimori (c) (Bullet Club) vs. Ryusuke Taguchi.
  7. Kazuchika Okada vs. Bad Luck Fale
  8. IWGP Heavyweight Championship
    Hiroshi Tanahashi (c) vs. Jay White