NJPW New Beginning In Osaka Results & Territory Report

NJPW New Beginning In Osaka
NJPW New Beginning In Osaka

NJPW New Beginning In Osaka Results & Territory Report

  1. News & Updates
  2. NJPW New Beginning In Osaka Results
  3. Previous Results
  4. Upcoming Matches
  5. NJPW Rankings and Championship Landscape  2/12/19

NJPW Territory Report Archives

1. NJPW News and Updates

  • Jay White has become the 29th IWGP Heavyweight Champion in history, winning the title on Monday from Hiroshi Tanahashi. The Ace’s 8th title reign ends without a single title defense.
  • Kota Ibushi has signed a multi-year agreement with NJPW according to multiple sources. This is said to be the first time he’s been under an exclusive contract with the company. He has also officially entered the New Japan Cup next month.
  • At a press conference following the New Beginning in Osaka it was announced that Jay White’s first challenger will be the winner of the New Japan Cup. The winner of the tournament will challenge White in the main event of the G1 Supercard in Madison Square Garden.
  • The full Honor Rising lineups have been released and are listed below.
  • After being challenged by champion Taiji Ishimori, Jushin Liger will receive a title match at the Anniversary show on March 6th.

2. NJPW New Beggining In Osaka

New Beginning In Osaka
2/11/19
Osaka Prefectural Gym
Osaka, Japan

  1. Jushin Liger, Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan defeated Minoru Suzuki, TAKA Michinoku & Takashi Iizuka (Suzuki-Gun)
  2. SANADA & EVIL (LIJ) defeated Shota Umino & Ayato Yoshida.
  3. Tetsuya Naito, Shingo Takagi & BUSHI (LIJ) defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru, El Desperado & Taichi (Suzuki-Gun)
  4. Chase Owens & Yujiro Takahashi (Bullet Club) defeated YOSHI-HASHI & Tomoaki Honma
  5. Guerillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa) (Bullet Club) defeated Toru Yano & Togi Makabe
  6. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
    Taiji Ishimori (c) (Bullet Club) defeated Ryusuke Taguchi.
  7. Kazuchika Okada defeated Bad Luck Fale
  8. IWGP Heavyweight Championship
    Jay White defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi (c)

3. Previous Results

New Beginning in Sapporo Night 1
2/2/19
Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center
Hokkai Kitayell

  1. Ren Narita defeated Yuya Uemura
  2. Toa Henare & Manabu Nakanishi defeated Shota Umino & Ayato Yoshida
  3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tiger Mask  defeated Taka Michinoku & Takashi Iizuka (Suzuki-Gun)
  4. Ryusuke Taguchi, YOSHI-HASHI, Togi Makabe, Toru Yano & Tomoaki Honma defeated Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa, Chase Owens, Yujiro Takahashi & Taiji Ishimori (Bullet Club)
  5. Yoshinobu Kanemaru, El Desperado & Taichi (Suzuki-Gun) defeated Tetsuya Naito, Shingo Takagi & BUSHI (LIJ)
  6. Minoru Suzuki (Suzuki-Gun) defeated SANADA (LIJ)
  7. EVIL (LIJ) defeated Zack Sabre Jr (Suzuki-Gun)
  8. Jay White & Bad Luck Fale (Bullet Club) defeated Kazuchika Okada & Hiroshi Tanahashi

New Beginning in Sapporo Night 2
2/3/19
Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center
Hokkai Kitayell

  1. Toa Henare defeated Yota Tsuji
  2. Manabu Nakanishi & Tiger Mask defeated Ayato Yoshida & Shota Umino
  3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Ren Narita defeated Taka Michinoku & Takashi Iizuka (Suzuki-Gun)
  4. Ryusuke Taguchi, Togi Makabe, Toru Yano & Tomoaki Honma defeated Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa, Yujiro Takahashi & Taiji Ishimori (Bullet Club)
  5. Jay White, Chase Owens & Bad Luck Fale (Bullet Club) defeated Kazuchika Okada, YOSHI-HASHI & Hiroshi Tanahashi
  6. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championships
    Shingo Takagi & BUSHI (c) (LIJ) defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado (Suzuki-Gun)
  7. IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Championships
    SANADA & EVIL (c) (LIJ) defeated Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr (Suzuki-Gun)
  8. IWGP Intercontinental Championship
    Tetsuya Naito (c) (LIJ) defeated Taichi (Suzuki-Gun)

4. Upcoming Matches

New Japan Road
2/21/19
Korakuen Hall
Tokyo, Japan

  1. Yuya Uemura & Jushin Liger vs Robbie Eagles & Taiji Ishimori
  2. Tiger Mask, Toa Henare, Tomoaki Honma, Togi Makabe vs Yota Tsuji, Ren Narita, Manabu Nakanishi, Satoshi Kojima
  3. Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata vs YOSHI-HASHI & Tomohiro Ishii
  4. Sho & Yoh (Roppongi 3K) (CHAOS) vs El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru (Suzuki-Gun)
  5. Ryusuke Taguchi & Hirooki Goto vs Taka Michinoku & Zack Sabre Jr.
  6. Will Ospreay & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Davey Boy Smith Jr. & Lance Archer
  7. Takashi Iizuka Retirement Match
    Toru Yano, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, & Kazuchika Okada vs Taichi, Minoru Suzuki, & Takashi Iizuka (Suzuki-Gun)

ROH Honor Rising Night
2/22/19
Korakuen Hall
Tokyo, Japan

  1. Ren Narita vs Marty Scurll
  2. Shota Umino vs Zack Sabre Jr.
  3. Jonathan Gresham & Jushin Liger vs Robbie Eagles & Taiji Ishimori
  4. Toa Henare, Tomoaki Honma, David Finlay, & Juice Robinson vs Tanga Loa, Tama Tonga and the Briscoes
  5. NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Championships
    Ryusuke Taguchi, Toru Yano, & Togi Makabe (c) vs Cheeseburger, Delirious, & Colt Cabana
  6. NEVER Openweight Championship
    Will Ospreay (c) vs Dalton Castle
  7. ROH TV Title
    Jeff Cobb (c) vs Hirooki Goto (CHAOS)
  8. Jay Lethal, Kazuchika Okada, & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Matt Taven, TK O’Ryan, and Vinny Marseglia (the Kingdom)

ROH Honor Rising Night 2
2/23/19
Korakuen Hall
Tokyo, Japan

  1. Yota Tsuji, Ren Narita, Shota Umino vs Cheeseburger, Delirious, & Colt Cabana
  2. Toa Henare & Jonathan Gresham vs Taka Michinoku & Zack Sabre Jr.
  3. Marty Scurll vs Robbie Eagles
  4. Will Ospreay & Hirooki Goto vs Dalton Castle & Jeff Cobb
  5. Shingo Takagi & Tetsuya Naito vs Vinny Marseglia & Matt Taven
  6. ROH World Championship
    Jay Lethal (c) vs TK O’Ryan
  7. IWGP Tag Team Championships
    EVIL & Sanada (c) (LIJ) vs Tanga Loa & Tama Tonga (Bullet Club)
  8. ROH World Tag Team Championships
    The Briscoes (c) vs David Finlay & Juice Robinson

NJPW Anniversary 2019
3/6/19
Ota City General Gymnasium
Tokyo, Japan

  • IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
    Taiji Ishimori (c) (Bullet Club) vs Jushin Liger
  • IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
    Shingo Takagi & BUSHI (c) (LIJ) vs Sho & Yoh (Roppongi 3K)

5. NJPW Rankings & Championship Landscape

NJPW Championship Landscape 2/11/19

IWGP Heavyweight Championship
Champion: Jay White
Won: from Hiroshi Tanahashi (Osaka 2/11/19)
Title Defenses:
Challengers:
Upcoming Challengers: Will defend against the winner of the New Japan Cup on 4/6/19

IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
Champion: Taiji Ishimori
Won: From KUSHIDA (Wrestle Kingdom 13)
Title Defenses: 1
Challengers: Ryusuke Taguchi (Osaka 2/11/19)
Upcoming Challengers: Jushin Liger (3/6/19)

IWGP Intercontinental Championship
Champion: Tetsuya Naito
Won: from Chris Jericho (Wrestle Kingdom 13)
Defenses: 1
Challengers: Taichi (2/3/19)
Upcoming Challengers: None

NEVER Openweight Championship
Champion: Will Ospreay
Won: from Kota Ibushi (Wrestle Kingdom 13)
Defenses: None
Upcoming Challengers: Dalton Castle (2/22/19)

IWGP United States Championship
Champion: Juice Robinson
Won: from Cody (Wrestle Kingdom 13)
Title Defenses: None

Contenders: Beretta
Will face champion on New Beginning in USA (will update after shows air on NJPWWorld, assuming they do)

IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Championships
Champions: EVIL & SANADA (LIJ)
Won: from Guerillas of Destiny (Wrestle Kingdom 13) (triple threat match also involving the Young Bucks)
Title Defenses: 1
Challengers: Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr. (2/3/19)
Upcoming Challengers: Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa (Guerillas of Destiny – Bullet Club) (2/23/19)

IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championships
Champions: Shingo Takagi & Bushi
Won: from Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado (Suzuki-Gun) (Wrestle Kingdom 13) (triple threat match which also involved Roppongi 3K)
Title Defences: 1
Challengers: Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado (Suzuki-Gun) (2/3/19)
Upcoming Challengers: Roppongi 3K (3/6/19)

NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Championships
Champions: Ryusuke Taguchi, Togi Makabe & Toru Yano
Won: from Tonga/Loa/Ishimori 1/30/19 (Road to New Beginning)
Title Defenses: 0
Challengers: Cheeseburger, Delirious, & Colt Cabana (2/22/19)