NJPW G1 Climax 29 Night 1 Results & Standings

G1 Climax 29
G1 Climax 29

NJPW G1 Climax 29 Night 1 Results & Standings

  1. Results
  2. Standings
  3. Schedule

Results

Night 1
July 6th, 2019
American Airlines Center
Dallas, TX

Tournament matches (Block A):

  1. Lance Archer (2pts) defeated Will Ospreay (0pts)
  2. Bad Luck Fale (2pts) defeated EVIL (opts)
  3. SANADA (2pts) defeated Zack Sabre Jr. (opts)
  4. KENTA (2pts) defeated Kota Ibushi (opts)
  5. Kazuchika Okada (2pts) defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi

Standings

Block A:

  1. Lance Archer – 2pts
  2. Bad Luck Fale – 2pts
  3. SANADA – 2pts
  4. KENTA – 2pts
  5. Kazuchika Okada – 2pts
  6. Will Ospreay – 0pts
  7. EVIL – opts
  8. Zack Sabre Jr. – opts
  9. Kota Ibushi – 0pts
  10. Hiroshi Tanahashi – 0pts

Block B:

  1. Jeff Cobb
  2. Hirooki Goto
  3. Tomohiro Ishii
  4. Jon Moxley
  5. Tetsuya Naito
  6. Juice Robinson
  7. Taichi
  8. Shingo Takagi
  9. Jay White
  10. Toru Yano

Schedule

Night 2
July 13th, 2019
Ota City General Gymnasium
Tokyo, Japan

  • Juice Robinson vs Shingo Takagi
  • Jon Moxley vs Taichi
  • Tetsuya Naito vs Toru Yano
  • Jeff Cobb vs Tomohiro Ishii
  • Hirooki Goto vs Jay White

Night 3
July 14th, 2019
Ota City General Gymnasium
Tokyo, Japan

  • Bad Luck Fale vs Lance Archer
  • SANADA vs Will Ospreay
  • Kazuchika Okada vs Zack Sabre Jr.
  • EVIL vs Kota Ibushi
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs KENTA

Night 4
July 15th, 2019
Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center
Sapporo, Japan

  • Shingo Takagi vs Toru Yano
  • Hirooki Goto vs Juice Robinson
  • Jeff Cobb vs Jon Moxley
  • Jay White vs Tomohiro Ishii
  • Taichi vs Tetsuya Naito

Night 5
July 18th, 2019
Korakuen Hall
Tokyo, Japan

  • KENTA vs Lance Archer
  • EVIL vs SANADA
  • Bad Luck Fale vs Kazuchika Okada
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Kota Ibushi vs Will Ospreay

Night 6
July 19th, 2019
Korakuen Hall
Tokyo, Japan

  • Shingo Takagi vs Taichi
  • Jeff Cobb vs Juice Robinson
  • Jay White vs Toru Yano
  • Hirooki Goto vs Tetsuya Naito
  • Jon Moxley vs Tomohiro Ishii

Night 7
July 20th, 2019
Korakuen Hall
Tokyo, Japan

  • Bad Luck Fale vs Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Lance Archer
  • EVIL vs KENTA
  • Kota Ibushi vs SANADA
  • Kazuchika Okada vs Will Ospreay

Night 8
July 24th, 2019
Hiroshima Sun Plaza
Hiroshima, Japan

  • Juice Robinson vs Toru Yano
  • Hirooki Goto vs Taichi
  • Jon Moxley vs Shingo Takagi
  • Jay White vs Jeff Cobb
  • Tetsuya Naito vs Tomohiro Ishii

Night 9
July 27th, 2019
Nagoya, Aichi, Japan
Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium

  • Kota Ibushi vs Lance Archer
  • Bad Luck Fale vs Will Ospreay
  • EVIL vs Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs SANADA
  • Kazuchika Okada vs KENTA

Night 10
July 28th, 2019
Nagoya, Aichi, Japan
Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium

  • Hirooki Goto vs Toru Yano
  • Juice Robinson vs Tomohiro Ishii
  • Jeff Cobb vs Taichi
  • Jay White vs Shingo Takagi
  • Jon Moxley vs Tetsuya Naito

Night 11
July 30th, 2019
Takamatsu, Kagawa, Japan
Takamatsu City General Gymnasium #1

  • Bad Luck Fale vs Kota Ibushi
  • Will Ospreay vs Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Kazuchika Okada vs Lance Archer
  • KENTA vs SANADA
  • EVIL vs Hiroshi Tanahashi

Night 12
August 1st, 2019
Fukuoka, Japan
Fukuoka Citizen Gymnasium

  • Jeff Cobb vs Shingo Takagi
  • Jon Moxley vs Toru Yano
  • Juice Robinson vs Tetsuya Naito
  • Jay White vs Taichi
  • Hirooki Goto vs Tomohiro Ishii

Night 13
August 3rd, 2019
EDION Arena Osaka
Osaka, Japan

  • Bad Luck Fale vs KENTA
  • Lance Archer vs Zack Sabre Jr.
  • EVIL vs Will Ospreay
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Kota Ibushi
  • Kazuchika Okada vs SANADA

Night 14
August 4th, 2019
EDION Arena Osaka
Osaka, Japan

  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Toru Yano
  • Juice Robinson vs. Taichi
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Jeff Cobb
  • Jay White vs. Jon Moxley
  • Shingo Takagi vs. Tetsuya Naito

Night 15
August 7th, 2019
Hamamatsu Arena
Hamamatsu, Shizuoka, Japan

  • G1 Climax 2019 Block A Match
  • Bad Luck Fale vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
  • KENTA vs. Will Ospreay
  • Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • EVIL vs. Kazuchika Okada

Night 16
August 8th, 2019
Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium

Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan
  • Taichi vs. Toru Yano
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Jon Moxley
  • Jeff Cobb vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • Jay White vs. Juice Robinson
  • Shingo Takagi vs. Tomohiro Ishii

Night 17
August 10th, 2019
Nippon Budokan
Tokyo, Japan

  • EVIL vs. Lance Archer
  • Bad Luck Fale vs. SANADA
  • KENTA vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Will Ospreay
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Kota Ibushi

Night 18
August 11th, 2019
Nippon Budokan
Tokyo, Japan

  • Jon Moxley vs Juice Robinson
  • Taichi vs Tomohiro Ishii
  • Jeff Cobb vs Toru Yano
  • Hirooki Goto vs Shingo Takagi
  • Jay White vs Tetsuya Naito

Finals
August 12th, 2019
Nippon Budokan
Tokyo, Japan

  • Block A Winner vs Block B Winner