NJPW Dominion Results & Rankings

NJPW Dominion
NJPW Dominion

NJPW Dominion Results & Rankings

  1. Results
  2. Upcoming Schedule
  3. Rankings
  4. Championship Landscape

Results

NJPW Dominion
June 9th, 2019
Osaka Jo Hall
Osaka, Japan

  1. Jon Moxley defeated Shota Umino
  2. Shingo Takagi defeated Satoshi Kojima
  3. Jushin Liger & YOSHI-HASHI defeated Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr.
  4. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Juice Robinson, and Ryusuke Taguchi defeated Jay White, Chase Owens, and Taiji Ishimori
  5. NEVER Openweight Championship
    Tomohiro Ishii defeated Taichi (c) – New Champion
  6. IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Championships
    The Guerillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa) (c) defeated EVIL & Sanada
  7. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
    Will Ospreay (c) defeated Dragon Lee. – New Champion
  8. IWGP Intercontinental Championship
    Tetsuya Naito defeated Kota Ibushi (c). – New Champion
  9. IWGP Heavyweight Championship
    Kazuchika Okada (c) defeated Chris Jericho

Upcoming Schedule

NJPW Kizuna Road
Sunday, June 16th, 2019
Korakuen Hall
Tokyo, Japan

  1. Yota Tsuji vs Yuya Uemura
  2. Ren Narita, Tomoaki Honma, Tomohiro Ishii vs Douki, Kanemaru, and Taichi
  3. Taguchi, Mikey Nicholls, Juice Robinson vs Jado, Tanga Loa, Tama Tonga
  4. Shota Umino, Tiger Mask, Jushin Liger, Yuji Nagata, Kota Ibushi vs BUSHI, Shingo Takagi, SANADA, EVIL, and Tetsuya Naito
  5. Toru Yano, Togi Makabe, Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Chase Owens, Yujiro Takahashi, Jay White
  6. Toa Henare, YOSHI-HASHI, Kazuchika Okada vs Lance Archer, Zack Sabre Jr., Minoru Suzuki
  7. IWGP Jr Heavyweight Tag Team Championships: SHO & YOH (c) vs El Phantasmo & Taiji Ishimori

NJPW Kizuna Road
Monday, June 17th, 2019
Korakuen Hall
Tokyo, Japan

  1. Yota Tsuji vs Yuya Uemura
  2. Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata vs Toa Henare & Tomoaki Honma
  3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan Comeback Match: Tiger Mask, Jushin Liger, Satoshi Kojima, Kota Ibushi vs BUSH, Takagi, SANADA, EVIL, & Tetsuya Naito
  4. Ren Narita, Mikey Nicholls, Juice Robinson, Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Taiji Ishimori, Tanga Loa, Tama Tonga, Jay White
  5. NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Championships: Ryusuke Taguchi, Toru Yano, & Togi Makabe (c) vs El Phantasmo, Chase Owens, & Yujiro Takahashi
  6. Elimination Match: Sho, Yoh, Tomohiro Ishii, Yoshi-Hashi, Kazuchika Okada vs Kanemaru, Taichi, Lance Archer, Zack Sabre Jr, & Minoru Suzuki

NJPW Kizuna Road
Tuesday, June 25th, 2019
Sendai Sunplaza Hall
Miyagino-ku, Sendai

  1. Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs Yota Tsuji & Yuji Nagata
  2. Ren Narita, Shota Umino, Tomoaki Honma, Togi Makabe, & Kota Ibushi vs BUSHI, Shingo Takagi, SANADA, EVIL, & Tetsuya Naito
  3. Mikey Nicholls & Juice Robinson vs Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa (non-title)
  4. SHO, YOH, Toa Henare, & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Taiji Ishimori, Chase Owens, Yujiro Takahashi, & Jay White
  5. Tiger Mask, Jushin Liger, Toru Yano, Tomohiro Ishii, & Kazuchika Okada vs DOUKI, Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Taichi, Lance Archer, & Minoru Suzuki
  6. British Cruiserweight Championship: El Phantasmo (c) vs Ryusuke Taguchi
  7. British Heavyweight Championship: Zack Sabre Jr. (c) vs YOSHI-HASHI

The lineups for NJPW’s two shows in Australia to close out June are as follows:

NJPW Southern Showdown
Saturday, June 29th
Festival Hall
Melbourne Australia

  1. Ren Narita, Shota Umino, & Toa Henare vs Michael Richards, Andrew Villabos, & Mark Tui
  2. Aaron Solow vs Slex
  3. SHO, YOH, & Toru Yano vs Gedo, Taiji Ishimori, & Gino Gambino
  4. YOSHI-HASHI & Tomohiro Ishii vs Chase Owens & Yujiro Takahashi
  5. Rocky Romero vs El Phantasmo
  6. Mikey Nicholls & Juice Robinson vs Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa (Non-title)
  7. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship: Will Ospreay (c) vs Robbie Eagles
  8. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kazuchika Okada vs Jay White & Bad Luck Fale

NJPW Southern Showdown
Sunday, June 30th
UNSW Roundhouse
Melbourne Australia

  1. Michael Richards & Andrew Villabos vs Stevie Flip & Tome Flip
  2. Rocky Romero vs Tony Kozina
  3. Jack Bonza vs Mick Moretti
  4. Aaron Solow vs Chase Owens
  5. Toru Yano, Mikey Nicholls & Juice Robinson vs Gino Gambino, Tanga Loa, & Tama Tonga
  6. Tomohiro Ishii vs Toa Henare
  7. Will Ospreay, Hiroshi Tanahashi, & Kazuchika Okada vs Robbie Eagles, Bad Luck Fale, & Jay White

Rankings

IWGP Heavyweight Champion: Kazuchika Okada
Intercontinental Champion: Tetsuya Naito
IWGP United States Champion: Jon Moxley
NEVER Openweight Champion: Tomohiro Ishii

  1. Jay White
  2. Kota Ibushi
  3. Zack Sabre Jr. (British Heavyweight Champion)
  4. Hiroshi Tanahashi
  5. Minoru Suzuki
  6. Juice Robinson
  7. EVIL
  8. Bad Luck Fale
  9. Sanada
  10. Jeff Cobb
  11. Hirooki Goto

IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champion: Will Ospreay

  1. Dragon Lee
  2. Taiji Ishimori
  3. Bushi
  4. Ryusuke Taguchi
  5. El Desperado
  6. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  7. Jushin Liger
  8. Tiger Mask IV

IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Champions: Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa (Guerillas of Destiny – Bullet Club)

  1. Evil & Sanada (LIJ)
  2. Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano (CHAOS)
  3. Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. (Killer Elite Squad – Suzuki-Gun)
  4. David Finlay & Juice Robinson (Fin Juice)
  5. Zack Sabre Jr. & Minoru Suzuki (Suzuki-Gun)
  6. Michael Elgin & Jeff Cobb

IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Champions: Shingo Takagi & Bushi (LIJ)

  1. Sho & Yoh (Roppongi 3K – CHAOS)
  2. Yoshinobu Kanemaru & El Desperado (Suzuki-Gun)
  3. Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask

Championship Landscape

IWGP Heavyweight Championship
Champion: Kazuchika Okada
Won: defeated Jay White (4/6/19)
Title Defenses: 27 (all-time)

IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
Champion: Will Ospreay
Won: defeated Dragon Lee (June 9th, 2019)
Title Defenses:
Challengers:

IWGP Intercontinental Championship
Champion: Tetsuya Naito
Won: defeated Kota Ibushi (June 9th, 2019)
Defenses:
Challengers:

NEVER Openweight Championship
Champion: Tomohiro Ishii
Won: defeated Taichi (June 9th, 2019)
Defenses:
Challengers:

IWGP United States Championship
Champion: Jon Moxley
Won: defeated Juice Robinson (june 5th, 2019)
Title Defenses:
Challengers:

IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Championships
Champions: Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa (Guerillas of Destiny) (5x)
Won: from Evil & Sanada (Honor Rising 2/23/19)
Title Defenses: 3 (5 all-time)
Challengers: vs PCO & Brody King vs Briscoes vs Evil & Sanada (4/7/19), defeated Toru Yano & Togi Makabe, defeated EVIL & SANADA (June 9th 2019)

IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championships
Champions: Roppongi 3K (Sho & Yoh) (3x)
Won: defeated Bushi & Shingo Takagi (LIJ) (3/6/19)
Title Defences: 1 (1 all-time)
Challengers: defeated Shingo Takagi & Bushi (4/26/19)

NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Championships
Champions: Ryusuke Taguchi, Togi Makabe & Toru Yano
Won: from Tonga/Loa/Ishimori 1/30/19 (Road to New Beginning)
Title Defenses: 2
Challengers: Cheeseburger, Delirious, & Colt Cabana (2/22/19), defeated Tama Tonga/Tanga Loa/HIKULEO (4/22/19)