NJPW, AEW, EVOLVE, & WWE Lineups For This Weekend (Daily Digest)

Young Bucks vs Cody & Dustin Rhodes
Young Bucks vs Cody & Dustin Rhodes

Here is your spoiler-free wrestling update for Friday, July 12th, 2019.

  1. Site Updates
  2. Lineups
  3. Wrestling News

Site Updates:

Lineups For The Weekend:

It’s a busy weekend for shows. Tonight’s episode of Impact Wrestling will just be a recap show of Slammiversary. The G1 then kicks back up Saturday in Japan.

NJPW G1 Climax 29 Night 2
July 13th, 2019
Ota City General Gymnasium
Tokyo, Japan

  1. Juice Robinson vs Shingo Takagi
  2. Jon Moxley vs Taichi
  3. Tetsuya Naito vs Toru Yano
  4. Jeff Cobb vs Tomohiro Ishii
  5. Hirooki Goto vs Jay White

AEW Fight for the Fallen
July 13th, 2019
Daily’s Place
Jacksonville, Florida

Main Card:

  • Cody & Dustin Rhodes vs Matt & Nick Jackson (the Young Bucks)
  • Kenny Omega vs CIMA
  • Brandi Rhodes vs Allie
  • Adam Page vs Kip Sabian
  • Frankie Kazarian and Scorpio Sky (SCU) vs. Pentagon Jr. and Rey Fenix (the Lucha Bros)
  • The Dark Order vs Angelico & Jack Evans vs Luchasaurus & Jungle Boy ***
  • Bea Preistely vs TBD
  • Britt Baker vs TBD

** Chris Jericho will also have a live mic for a segment on the show.

*** Winner receives a shot at a first round bye in AEW tag team title tournament at All Out.

The Buy In:

  • MJF, Shawn Spears and Sammy Guevara vs. Joey Janela, Darby Allin and Jimmy Havoc
  • Sonny Kiss vs. Peter Avalon

EVOLVE 10th Anniversary
July 13th, 2019
2300 Arena
Philadelphia, PA

  • NXT Championship
    Adam Cole (Undisputed Era) (c) vs Akira Tozawa
  • Drew Gulak vs Matt Riddle
  • Josh Briggs vs Anthony Greene
  • WWN & EVOLVE Championship
    JD Drake (c) vs Austin Theory (c)
  • Anthony Henry vs Arturo Ruas
  • Babatunde vs Colby Corino
  • Curt Stallion vs. Sean Maluta vs. Stephen Wolf vs. Harlem Bravado

NJPW G1 Climax 29 Night 3
July 14th, 2019
Ota City General Gymnasium
Tokyo, Japan

  1. Bad Luck Fale vs Lance Archer
  2. SANADA vs Will Ospreay
  3. Kazuchika Okada vs Zack Sabre Jr.
  4. EVIL vs Kota Ibushi
  5. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs KENTA

WWE Extreme Rules 2019
July 14th, 2019
Wells Fargo Arena
Philadelphia, PA

  1. WWE Universal & RAW Women’s Championship
    Extreme Rules Match
    Seth Rollins (c) & Becky Lynch (c) vs Baron Corbin & Lacey Evans
  2. Roman Reigns & the Undertaker vs Drew McIntyre & Shane McMahon
  3. Smackdown Women’s Championship
    2-on-1 Handicap
    Bayley (c) vs Alexa Bliss & Nikki Cross
  4. WWE Championship
    Kofi Kingston (c) vs Samoa Joe
  5. Cruiserweight Championship
    Drew Gulak (c) vs Tony Nese
  6. Last Man Standing
    Braun Strowman vs Bobby Lashley
  7. United States Championship
    Ricochet (c) vs AJ Styles
  8. Smackdown Tag Team Championships
    Daniel Bryan & Rowan (c) vs New Day vs Heavy Machinery
  9. RAW Tag Team Championships
    The Revival (c) vs the Usos
  10. Aleister Black vs Cesaro
  11. Kevin Owens vs Dolph Ziggler
  12. Intercontinental Championship
    Finn Balor (c) vs Shinsuke Nakamura

NJPW G1 Climax 29 Night 4
July 15th, 2019
Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center
Sapporo, Japan

  1. Shingo Takagi vs Toru Yano
  2. Hirooki Goto vs Juice Robinson
  3. Jeff Cobb vs Jon Moxley
  4. Jay White vs Tomohiro Ishii
  5. Taichi vs Tetsuya Naito

Wrestling Updates

Tessa Blanchard on Slammiversary

Tessa Blanchard’s match at Slammiversary against Sami Callihan is being praised heavily. Blanchard was on Busted Open recently and Impact also posted the following backstage video of her from Slammiversary:

New Match For Fight For The Fallen

Kenny Omega Tweeted out the following update for Fight for the Fallen: