Monday Night Raw 2/4/19 Results & Rankings

Monday Night Raw 2/4/19 Results and Rankings
Monday Night Raw 2/4/19 Results and Rankings

Monday Night Raw 2/4/19 Results & Rankings

Raw this week featured the teased retirement of Kurt Angle only for Angle to then wrestle that night in the main event. His team was disqualified but it at least doesn’t appear Angle will be retiring after all.

Ronda Rousey defeated Liv Morgan and Sarah Logan in short succession to kickoff the show this week. This next match up saw the Revival qualify for yet another tag-team title shot against Roode & Gable. The Revival defeated Heavy Machinery, Lucha House Party, and the B-Team in a tag fatal 4-way.

This week on Raw also saw the return of Jeff Jarrett. Double J wrestled his first match for the promotion since 1999. He was defeated by arguably a modern day version of himself, Elias.

EC3 debuted in the rankings this week after defeating Dean Ambrose, who subsequently has fallen to the #7 spot.

Table of Contents:

  1. Monday Night Raw 2/4/19 results
  2. Upcoming Matches
  3. Updated WWE Rankings 2/5/19
  4. Championship Landscape

WWE Rankings & Championship Landscape Archives.

1. Results

Monday Night Raw
2/4/19
Moda Center
Portland, Oregon

Main Event:

  1. Natalya defeated Lacey Evans
  2. No Way Jose defeated Tyler Breeze

Monday Night Raw:

  1. Ronda Rousey defeated Liv Morgan
  2. Ronda Rousey defeated Sarah Logan
  3. WWE RAW Tag Team Title #1 Contendership
    Fatal Four Way
    Dash Wilder & Scott Dawson (the Revival) defeated Otis Dozovic & Tucker Knight (Heavy Machinery) and Bo Dallas & Curtis Axel (the B-Team) and Gran Metalik & Lince Dorado (Lucha House Party)
  4. WWE Women’s Tag Team Title Elimination Chamber Qualifying Match
    Bayley & Sasha Banks defeated Alicia Fox & Nikki Cross
  5. Elias defeated Jeff Jarrett
  6. Finn Balor defeated Lio Rush (w/Bobby Lashley)
  7. EC3 defeated Dean Ambrose
  8. Baron Corbin & Drew McIntyre defeated Braun Strowman & Kurt Angle by DQ

Previous Results: 

Royal Rumble 2019
January 27th, 2019
Chase Field
Phoenix, AZ

Kickoff Show:

  1. Bobby Roode & Chad Gable defeated Rezar & Scott Dawson (non-title)
  2. United States Championship
    Shinsuke Nakamura defeated Rusev (c) (new champion)
  3. WWE Cruiserweight Championship
    Fatal 4-Way
    Buddy Murphy (c) defeated Hideo Itami vs Kalisto vs Akira Tozawa

PPV:

  1. Smackdown Women’s Championship
    Asuka (c) defeated Becky Lynch
  2. Smackdown Tag Team Championship
    The Miz & Shane McMahon defeated The Bar (c) (new champions)
  3. Raw Women’s Championship
    Ronda Rousey (c) defeated Sasha Banks
  4. 2019 Women’s Royal Rumble
    Winner : Becky Lynch
  5. WWE Championship
    Daniel Bryan (c) defeated AJ Styles
  6. Universal Championship
    Brock Lesnar (c) defeated Finn Balor
  7. 2019 Men’s Royal Rumble
    Winner: Seth Rollins

Monday Night RAW
January 28th, 2019
Talking Stick Arena
Phoenix, AZ

Main Event:

  1. Gran Metalik, Kalisto, Lince Dorado (Lucha House Party) defeated Jinder Mahal & the Singh Brothers
  2. The B-Team defeated the Ascension

Monday Night Raw

  1. Seth Rollins defeated Dean Ambrose
  2. WWE Women’s Tag Team Championship Qualifying Match
    Nia Jax & Tamina defeated Alexa Bliss & Mickie James
  3. Baron Corbin defeated Kurt Angle
  4. The Revival defeated Zack Ryder & Curt Hawkins
  5. WWE Women’s Tag Team Championship Qualifying Match
    Liv Morgan & Sarah Logan (Riott Squad) defeated Dana Brooke & Natalya
  6. WWE Raw Women’s Championship
    Ronda Rousey (c) defeated Bayley
  7. Braun Strowman vs Drew McIntyre – No Contest

Smackdown Live!
January 29th, 2019
Talking Stick Arena
Phoenix, AZ

  1. United States Championship
    R-Truth defeated Shinsuke Nakamura (c) – new champion
  2. United States Championship
    R-Truth (c) defeated Rusev
  3. #1 Contender Smackdown Tag Team Championships
    Elimination 4-Way
    The Usos defeated Heavy Machinery vs The Bar vs New Day

    • Heavy Machinery eliminated The New Day
      The Bar eliminated Heavy Machinery
      The Usos eliminated The Bar

205 Live:

  1. Kalisto defeated Mike Kanellis
  2. Akira Tozawa defeated Hideo Itami

2. WWE Rankings 2/6/19

  • #1 (TT) the Revival move into the #1 spot after their win in fatal 4-way this week.
  • #1 (TT) Bayley & Sasha Banks debut in the rankings with their win over Nikki Cross & Alicia Fox this week.
  • #6 EC3 debuts in the rankings after defeating #7 Dean Ambrose

Raw

Universal Champion: Brock Lesnar
Intercontinental Champion: Bobby Lashley

  1. Seth Rollins
  2. Finn Balor
  3. Braun Strowman
  4. Drew McIntyre
  5. Baron Corbin
  6. EC3
  7. Dean Ambrose
  8. Elias
  9. Dolph Ziggler
  10. Apollo Crews
  11. Zack Ryder
  12. Tyler Breeze
  13. Jinder Mahal
  14. Titus O’Neal
  15. Mojo Rawley
  16. No Way Jose
  17. Curt Hawkins

Raw Women’s Champion: Ronda Rousey

  1. Sasha Banks
  2. Nia Jax
  3. Natalya
  4. Ember Moon
  5. Bayley
  6. Mickie James
  7. Tamina
  8. Ruby Riott
  9. Dana Brooke
  10. Sarah Logan
  11. Liv Morgan
  12. Alicia Fox

Raw Tag Team Champions: Bobby Roode & Chad Gable

  1. The Revival
  2. Authors of Pain (Akam & Rezar)
  3. The Lucha House Party
  4. Heavy Machinery
  5. The B-Team
  6. The Ascension
  7. Zack Ryder & Curt Hawkins

WWE Women’s Tag Team Division

  1. Bayley & Sasha Banks
  2. Nia Jax & Tamina
  3. Sarah Logan & Liv Morgan (Riott Squad)
  4. Peyton Royce & Billie Kay (Iiconics)

Smackdown

WWE Champion: Daniel Bryan
United States Champion: R-Truth

  1. AJ Styles
  2. Andrade
  3. Rey Mysterio
  4. Randy Orton
  5. Samoa Joe
  6. Shinsuke Nakamura
  7. Jeff Hardy
  8. Rusev
  9. Mustafa Ali
  10. Shelton Benjamin
  11. Tye Dillinger
  12. Aiden English

Smackdown Women’s Champion: Asuka

  1. Becky Lynch
  2. Charlotte Flair
  3. Mandy Rose
  4. Sonya Deville
  5. Carmella
  6. Naomi
  7. Billie Kay
  8. Peyton Royce

Smackdown Tag Team Champions: Shane McMahon & the Miz

  1. The Usos
  2. Heavy Machinery
  3. The Bar
  4. The Club
  5. New Day
  6. Sanity
  7. The Colons

205 Live

WWE Cruiserweight Champion: Buddy Murphy

  1. Akira Tozawa
  2. Kalisto
  3. Cedric Alexander
  4. Noam Dar
  5. Tony Nese (suspended)
  6. Brian Kendrick
  7. Lio Rush
  8. Drew Gulak
  9. Humberto Carrillo
  10. Gran Metalik
  11. TJP
  12. Jack Gallagher
  13. Mike Kannelis
  14. Lince Dorado

3. Upcoming Matches

  • Sasha Banks and Bayley qualified for the Women’s Tag Team Championship match at Elimination Chamber this week.

Elimination Chamber
February 17th, 2019
Toyota Center
Houston, Texas

  1. Smackdown Tag Team Championships
    The Miz & Shane McMahon (c) vs The Usos
  2. WWE Women’s Tag Team Championships
    Elimination Chamber
    Nia Jax & Tamina vs Sarah Logan & Liz Morgan (Riott Squadd) vs Peyton Royce & Billie Kay (Iiconics) vs TBD vs TBD vs TBD
  3. WWE Championship
    Elimination Chamber
    Daniel Bryan (c) vs Mustafa Ali vs Samoa Joe vs AJ Styles vs Jeff Hardy vs Randy Orton

4. Championship Landscape

  • There were no title matches on Raw this week.

Raw

Universal Championship
Champion: Brock Lesnar (2x)
Won: vs Braun Strowman (vacant) at Crown Jewel
Title Defenses: 1 (6 total)
Challengers: defeated Finn Balor (Royal Rumble 2019)

Raw Women’s Championship
Champion: Ronda Rousey
Won: Summerslam 2018 From Alexa Bliss
Title Defenses: 7
Challengers: Alexa Bliss (HIAC), Nikki Bella (Evolution), Mickie James (Raw), Nia Jax (TLC), Natalya (RAW), defeated Sasha Banks (Royal Rumble 2019), Bayley (RAW 1/28/19)

Raw Tag Team Championships
Champions: Bobby Roode & Chad Gable
Won: from AOP (Raw December 10th, 2018)
Title Defenses: 3
Challengers: The Revival (RAW), the Revival (RAW), the Revival

Intercontinental Championship
Champion: Bobby Lashley
Won: Raw 1/14/19 from Dean Ambrose (triple threat match w/ Seth Rollins)
Title Defenses: 0
Challengers:

Smackdown

WWE Championship
Champion: Daniel Bryan
Won: Smackdown November 13th, 2018 from AJ Styles
Title Defenses: 2
Challengers: AJ Styles (TLC), AJ Styles (Royal Rumble 2019)

Smackdown Women’s Championship
Champion: Asuka
Won: from Becky Lynch (TLC – triple threat with Charlotte Flair)
Title Defenses: 2
Challengers: Naomi (SD), defeated Becky Lynch (Royal Rumble 2019)

Smackdown Tag Team Championships
Champions: Shane McMahon & the Miz
Won: from the Bar (Royal Rumble 2019)
Title Defenses: 0
Challengers:

United States Championship
Champion: R-Truth (2x)
Won: defeated Shinsuke Nakamura (SD 1/29/19)
Title Defenses: 1 (1 total)
Challengers: Rusev (SD 1/29/19)

WWE Cruiserweight Championship
Champion: Buddy Murphy
Won: From Cedric Alexander (Super Show-Down)
Title Defenses: 3
Challengers: Mustafa Ali (Survivor Series), Cedric Alexander (TLC), Hideo Itami vs Kalisto vs Akira Tozawa (Royal Rumble 2019)