Monday Night Raw 2/11/19 Results & Rankings

Monday Night Raw 2/12/19 Results & Rankings
Monday Night Raw 2/12/19 Results & Rankings

Monday Night Raw 2/11/19 Results & Rankings

Table of Contents:

  1. News and Notes
  2. Monday Night Raw 2/11/19 results
  3. Updated WWE Rankings 2/12/19
  4. Upcoming Matches
  5. Championship Landscape

WWE Rankings & Championship Landscape Archives.

1. WWE News and Notes

  • Vince McMahon himself added Charlotte Flair to the main event of WrestleMania this week. It will now be Ronda Rousey defending the RAW Women’s Championship against Charlotte Flair. This feels like it could be an ongoing issue, however.
  • After losing on Raw, the Riott Squad will have to enter the Chamber first on Sunday.
  • Kevin Owens said this week that he is about a month away from returning.
  • Sasha Banks still isn’t cleared to compete and was taken away from the ring by medical personell on RAW.
  • Just one match has been announced for Smackdown tonight. A gauntlet match featuring all 6 members of the WWE Championship match on Sunday will face each other with the winner entering the Chamber last on Sunday.

2. Results

Monday Night Raw
2/11/19
Van Andel Arena
Grand Rapids, MI

  1. Nia Jax & Tamina defeated Liv Morgan & Sarah Logan (Riott Squad) vs Sasha Banks & Bayley (Boss N Hug) – Riott Squad must enter Elimination Chamber first on Sunday
  2. Finn Balor vs Drew McIntyre – No Contest
  3. Braun Strowman, Finn Balor, & Kurt Angle defeated Baron Corbin, Bobby Lashley, & Drew McIntyre
  4. Ruby Riott (Riott Squad) defeated Nikki Cross (Sanity)
  5. Dean Ambrose defeated EC3
  6. RAW Tag Team Championships
    Scott Dawson & Dash Wilder (the Revival) defeated Bobby Roode & Chad Gable (c) – New Champions

Previous Results: 

Royal Rumble 2019
January 27th, 2019
Chase Field
Phoenix, AZ

Kickoff Show:

  1. Bobby Roode & Chad Gable defeated Rezar & Scott Dawson (non-title)
  2. United States Championship
    Shinsuke Nakamura defeated Rusev (c) (new champion)
  3. WWE Cruiserweight Championship
    Fatal 4-Way
    Buddy Murphy (c) defeated Hideo Itami vs Kalisto vs Akira Tozawa

PPV:

  1. Smackdown Women’s Championship
    Asuka (c) defeated Becky Lynch
  2. Smackdown Tag Team Championship
    The Miz & Shane McMahon defeated The Bar (c) (new champions)
  3. Raw Women’s Championship
    Ronda Rousey (c) defeated Sasha Banks
  4. 2019 Women’s Royal Rumble
    Winner : Becky Lynch
  5. WWE Championship
    Daniel Bryan (c) defeated AJ Styles
  6. Universal Championship
    Brock Lesnar (c) defeated Finn Balor
  7. 2019 Men’s Royal Rumble
    Winner: Seth Rollins

Monday Night RAW
January 28th, 2019
Talking Stick Arena
Phoenix, AZ

Main Event:

  1. Gran Metalik, Kalisto, Lince Dorado (Lucha House Party) defeated Jinder Mahal & the Singh Brothers
  2. The B-Team defeated the Ascension

Monday Night Raw

  1. Seth Rollins defeated Dean Ambrose
  2. WWE Women’s Tag Team Championship Qualifying Match
    Nia Jax & Tamina defeated Alexa Bliss & Mickie James
  3. Baron Corbin defeated Kurt Angle
  4. The Revival defeated Zack Ryder & Curt Hawkins
  5. WWE Women’s Tag Team Championship Qualifying Match
    Liv Morgan & Sarah Logan (Riott Squad) defeated Dana Brooke & Natalya
  6. WWE Raw Women’s Championship
    Ronda Rousey (c) defeated Bayley
  7. Braun Strowman vs Drew McIntyre – No Contest

Smackdown Live!
January 29th, 2019
Talking Stick Arena
Phoenix, AZ

  1. United States Championship
    R-Truth defeated Shinsuke Nakamura (c) – new champion
  2. United States Championship
    R-Truth (c) defeated Rusev
  3. #1 Contender Smackdown Tag Team Championships
    Elimination 4-Way
    The Usos defeated Heavy Machinery vs The Bar vs New Day

    • Heavy Machinery eliminated The New Day
      The Bar eliminated Heavy Machinery
      The Usos eliminated The Bar

205 Live:

  1. Kalisto defeated Mike Kanellis
  2. Akira Tozawa defeated Hideo Itami

Monday Night Raw
2/4/19
Moda Center
Portland, Oregon

Main Event:

  1. Natalya defeated Lacey Evans
  2. No Way Jose defeated Tyler Breeze

Monday Night Raw:

  1. Ronda Rousey defeated Liv Morgan
  2. Ronda Rousey defeated Sarah Logan
  3. WWE RAW Tag Team Title #1 Contendership
    Fatal Four Way
    Dash Wilder & Scott Dawson (the Revival) defeated Otis Dozovic & Tucker Knight (Heavy Machinery) and Bo Dallas & Curtis Axel (the B-Team) and Gran Metalik & Lince Dorado (Lucha House Party)
  4. WWE Women’s Tag Team Title Elimination Chamber Qualifying Match
    Bayley & Sasha Banks defeated Alicia Fox & Nikki Cross
  5. Elias defeated Jeff Jarrett
  6. Finn Balor defeated Lio Rush (w/Bobby Lashley)
  7. EC3 defeated Dean Ambrose
  8. Baron Corbin & Drew McIntyre defeated Braun Strowman & Kurt Angle by DQ

Smackdown Live
2/5/19
Angel of the Wind Arena
Everett, Washington

Smackdown: 

  1. Rusev & Shinsuke Nakamura defeated Karl Anderson & Luke Gallows
  2. Randy Orton defeated Mustafa Ali
  3. Triple Threat
    Mandy Rose & Sonya Deville defeated Carmella & Naomi and Billie Kay & Peyton Royce (The Iiconics)
  4. Jeff Hardy defeated Daniel Bryan via DQ

205 Live: 

  1. The Brian Kendrick defeated Mike Kanellis
  2. WWE Cruiserweight Title #1 Contendership
    Fatal Four Way Elimination
    Akira Tozawa defeated Cedric Alexander and Humberto Carrillo and Lio Rush

    • Cedric Alexander elimianted Lio Rush
    • Akira Tozawa eliminated Humberto Carrillo
    • Akira Tozawa eliminated Cedric Alexander

3. WWE Rankings 2/12/19

  • The Revival are the 58th champions in the lineage of these titles which date back to 2002.
  • Roode & Gable’s first title reign ends at 63 days and 3 title defensese on WWE programming, all against the Revival. They are tied at 31st all time in the title’s lineage in terms of days spent as champions.
  • #1 (TT) Nia Jax & Tamina move into the top spot after winning a triple threat this week. That win also dropped the Riott Squad to the bottom of the division since they will now enter the chamber first.
  • #6 Dean Ambrose and #7 EC3 switch places after Ambrose picked up the win this week.

Raw

Universal Champion: Brock Lesnar
Intercontinental Champion: Bobby Lashley

  1. Seth Rollins
  2. Finn Balor
  3. Braun Strowman
  4. Drew McIntyre
  5. Baron Corbin
  6. Dean Ambrose
  7. EC3
  8. Elias
  9. Dolph Ziggler
  10. Apollo Crews
  11. Zack Ryder
  12. Tyler Breeze
  13. Jinder Mahal
  14. Titus O’Neal
  15. Mojo Rawley
  16. No Way Jose
  17. Curt Hawkins

Raw Women’s Champion: Ronda Rousey

  1. Sasha Banks
  2. Nia Jax
  3. Natalya
  4. Ember Moon
  5. Bayley
  6. Mickie James
  7. Tamina
  8. Ruby Riott
  9. Dana Brooke
  10. Sarah Logan
  11. Liv Morgan
  12. Alicia Fox

Raw Tag Team Champions: Bobby Roode & Chad Gable

  1. The Revival
  2. Authors of Pain (Akam & Rezar)
  3. The Lucha House Party
  4. Heavy Machinery
  5. The B-Team
  6. The Ascension
  7. Zack Ryder & Curt Hawkins

WWE Women’s Tag Team Division

  1. Nia Jax & Tamina
  2. Bayley & Sasha Banks
  3. Peyton Royce & Billie Kay (Iiconics)
  4. Mandy Rose & Sonya Deville
  5. Naomi & Carmella
  6. Sarah Logan & Liv Morgan (Riott Squad)

Smackdown

WWE Champion: Daniel Bryan
United States Champion: R-Truth

  1. AJ Styles
  2. Andrade
  3. Rey Mysterio
  4. Randy Orton
  5. Samoa Joe
  6. Shinsuke Nakamura
  7. Jeff Hardy
  8. Rusev
  9. Mustafa Ali
  10. Shelton Benjamin
  11. Tye Dillinger
  12. Aiden English

Smackdown Women’s Champion: Asuka

  1. Becky Lynch
  2. Charlotte Flair
  3. Mandy Rose
  4. Sonya Deville
  5. Carmella
  6. Naomi
  7. Billie Kay
  8. Peyton Royce

Smackdown Tag Team Champions: Shane McMahon & the Miz

  1. The Usos
  2. Heavy Machinery
  3. The Bar
  4. Rusev & Shinsuke Nakamura
  5. The Club
  6. New Day
  7. Sanity
  8. The Colons

205 Live

WWE Cruiserweight Champion: Buddy Murphy

  1. Akira Tozawa
  2. Kalisto
  3. Cedric Alexander
  4. Noam Dar
  5. Tony Nese (suspended)
  6. Brian Kendrick
  7. Humberto Carrillo
  8. Lio Rush
  9. Drew Gulak
  10. Humberto Carrillo
  11. Gran Metalik
  12. TJP
  13. Jack Gallagher
  14. Mike Kannelis
  15. Lince Dorado

4. Upcoming Matches

Elimination Chamber
February 17th, 2019
Toyota Center
Houston, Texas

  1. Smackdown Tag Team Championships
    The Miz & Shane McMahon (c) vs The Usos
  2. WWE Women’s Tag Team Championships
    Elimination Chamber
    Nia Jax & Tamina vs Sarah Logan & Liz Morgan (Riott Squadd) vs Peyton Royce & Billie Kay (Iiconics) vs TBD vs TBD vs TBD
  3. WWE Championship
    Elimination Chamber
    Daniel Bryan (c) vs Mustafa Ali vs Samoa Joe vs AJ Styles vs Jeff Hardy vs Randy Orton
  4. Intercontinental Championship
    2-on-1 Handicap Match
    Bobby Lashley (c) & Lio Rush vs Finn Balor
  5. Cruiserweight Championship
    Buddy Murphy (c) vs Akira Tozawa
  6. RAW Women’s Championship
    Ronda Rousey (c) vs Ruby Riott
  7. Braun Strowman vs Baron Corbin

5. Championship Landscape

Raw

Universal Championship
Champion: Brock Lesnar (2x)
Won: vs Braun Strowman (vacant) at Crown Jewel
Title Defenses: 1 (6 total)
Challengers: defeated Finn Balor (Royal Rumble 2019)

Raw Women’s Championship
Champion: Ronda Rousey
Won: Summerslam 2018 From Alexa Bliss
Title Defenses: 7
Challengers: Alexa Bliss (HIAC), Nikki Bella (Evolution), Mickie James (Raw), Nia Jax (TLC), Natalya (RAW), defeated Sasha Banks (Royal Rumble 2019), Bayley (RAW 1/28/19)

Raw Tag Team Championships
Champions: Bobby Roode & Chad Gable
Won: from AOP (Raw December 10th, 2018)
Title Defenses: 3
Challengers: The Revival (RAW), the Revival (RAW), the Revival

Intercontinental Championship
Champion: Bobby Lashley
Won: Raw 1/14/19 from Dean Ambrose (triple threat match w/ Seth Rollins)
Title Defenses: 0
Challengers:

Smackdown

WWE Championship
Champion: Daniel Bryan
Won: Smackdown November 13th, 2018 from AJ Styles
Title Defenses: 2
Challengers: AJ Styles (TLC), AJ Styles (Royal Rumble 2019)

Smackdown Women’s Championship
Champion: Asuka
Won: from Becky Lynch (TLC – triple threat with Charlotte Flair)
Title Defenses: 2
Challengers: Naomi (SD), defeated Becky Lynch (Royal Rumble 2019)

Smackdown Tag Team Championships
Champions: Shane McMahon & the Miz
Won: from the Bar (Royal Rumble 2019)
Title Defenses: 0
Challengers:

United States Championship
Champion: R-Truth (2x)
Won: defeated Shinsuke Nakamura (SD 1/29/19)
Title Defenses: 1 (1 total)
Challengers: Rusev (SD 1/29/19)

WWE Cruiserweight Championship
Champion: Buddy Murphy
Won: From Cedric Alexander (Super Show-Down)
Title Defenses: 3
Challengers: Mustafa Ali (Survivor Series), Cedric Alexander (TLC), Hideo Itami vs Kalisto vs Akira Tozawa (Royal Rumble 2019)