MLW Fusion Results & Rankings (1/11/20)

MLW Live
MLW Live
  1. MLW Fusion Results
  2. Upcoming Matches
  3. MLW Rankings
  4. Injuries
  5. Championship Landscape

Results

MLW Opera Cup 2019
Taped: December 5th, 2019
Melrose Ballroom
New York City, New York

MLW Fusion #88:

  • ACH & King Mo defeated Jordan Oliver & Kotto Brazil (Injustice)
  • Opera Cup 2019 (1st Round)
    Timothy Thatcher defeated Richard Holliday
  • Opera Cup 2019 (1st Round)
    Brian Pillman Jr. defeated TJP

MLW Fusion #89:

  • Prince of Darkness (Blindfold) Match
    Jimmy Havoc defeated Mance Warner
  • Opera Cup 2019 (1st Round)
    Alexander Hammerstone defeated Maxwell Jacob Friedman
  • Opera Cup 2019 (1st Round)
    Davey Boy Smith Jr. defeated Low-Ki

MLW Fusion #90 was a “Best of 2019” episode

MLW Fusion #91

  1. Tom Lawlor defeated Rip Von Erich
  2. Opera Cup (semi-final)
    Davey Boy Smith Jr. defeated Alexander Hammerstone
  3. Contra Unit defeated Strong Hearts

MLW Fusion #92:

  • MLW World Tag Team Championships
    Ross & Marshall Von Erich (c) defeated Ken Doane & Mike Mondo (the Filthy Squad)
  • Opera Cup (semi-final)
    Brian Pillman Jr. defeated Timothy Thatcher

MLW Archives

Upcoming Matches

Next week:

  • New York City Street Fight
    Gino Medina vs Savio Vega
  • Opera Cup Final
    Davey Boy Smith Jr. vs Brian Pillman Jr.

MLW Zero Hour
January 11th, 2020
NYTEX Sports Centre
Dallas, Texas

  • MLW World Championship
    Jacob Fatu (c) vs Brian Pillman Jr.
  • Barbed Wire Match
    Mance Warner vs Jimmy Havoc
  • Ross Von Erich vs Tom Lawlor
  • Marshall Von Erich vs Maxwell Jacob Friedman
  • National Openweight Championship
    Alex Hammerstone (c) vs Aerostar
  • Davey Boy Smith Jr. vs Simon Gotch
  • Richard Holliday vs Savio Vega
  • Puma King & Drago vs Hijo de LA Park & Taurus vs Kotto Brazil & Jordan Oliver (Injustice)

Rankings

  • #8 Ken Doane & Mike Mondo (the Filthy Squad) were added to the rankings.
World Heavyweight Champion: Jacob Fatu (Contra Unit)
National Openweight Champion: Alexander Hammerstone (Dynasty)
  1. Tom Lawlor
  2. LA Park (Battle Riott II Winner)
  3. Davey Boy Smith Jr. (Hart Foundation)
  4. Low-Ki
  5. Jimmy Havoc
  6. Mance Warner
  7. Josef Samael (Contra Unit)
  8. Gorgon
  9. Simon Gotch (Contra Unit)
  10. Brian Pillman Jr. (Hart Foundation)
  11. Timothy Thatcher
  12. Savio Vega
  13. King Mo
  14. Leo Brien

Middleweight Champion: Myron Reed (Injustice)

  1. Low-Ki
  2. Maxwell Jacob Friedman (Dynasty)
  3. Austin Aries
  4. Jimmy Havoc
  5. Bestia 666 (Promociones Dorado)
  6. Kotto Brazil (Injustice)
  7. Air Wolf
  8. Rey Horus
  9. Zenshi
  10. El Hijo De LA Park

MLW Tag-Team Champions: Ross & Marshall Von Erich

  1. Maxwell Jacob Friedman & Richard Holliday (Dynasty)
  2. Brian Pillman Jr. & Davey Boy Smith Jr. (Hart Foundation)
  3. Contra Unit (Josef Samael, Jacob Fatu, Simon Gotch)
  4. ACH & King Mo
  5. Jordan Oliver & Kotta Brazil (Injustice)
  6. Dominic Garrini & Douglas James
  7. Promociones Dorado (El Hijo de LA Park, Low-Ki, LA Park)
  8. Ken Doane & Mike Mondo (the Filthy Squad)

MLW Women’s Division

  1. Zheda Zhang
  2. Priscilla Kelly

Injuries:

  • N/A

Championship Landscape

MLW World Heavyweight Championship
Champion: Jacob Fatu
Won: defeated Tom Lawlor (7/6/19)
Title Defenses: 3
Challengers: defeated Tom Lawlor (7/25/19), defeated LA Park (11/2/19), defeated Ross von Erich (w/Tom Lawlor) (11/

MLW World Middleweight Championship
Champion: Myron Reed
Won: from Teddy Hart
Title Defenses: 0
Challengers:

MLW World Tag Team Champions
Champion: Ross & Marshall Von Erich
Won: from the Dynasty (11/2/19)
Title Defenses: 1
Challengers: defeated Ken Doane & Mike Mondo (the Filthy Squad) (12/5/19)

National Openweight Championship
Champion: Alexander Hammerstone
Won: inaugural champion (defeated Brian Pillman Jr. in finals of tournament)
Title defenses: 4
Challengers: defeated Kotto Brazil (7/6/19), defeated Savio Vega (7/25/19), defeated Davey Boy Smith Jr. (11/2/19), defeated Douglas James (11/9/19)

MLW.com