Matches and Segments Announced For Tonight’s NXT

NXT logo
NXT logo

NXT has announced several matches for tonight’s show from the WWE Performance Center. This will be the last weekly NXT television before the matches previously planned for TakeOver begin to air in place of regular programming. The matches were all taped from the WWE Performance Center recently.

WWE NXT
March 18th, 2020
WWE Performance Center
Orlando, Florida

  • Matt Riddle vs Roderick Strong
  • #1 Contender Ladder Match Qualifier
    Candice LeRae vs Kaydon Carter
  • #1 Contender Ladder Match Qualifier
    Aliyah vs Xia Li
  • Tyler Breeze vs Austin Theory
  • Adam Cole addresses the NXT Universe

NXT Rankings

NXT Champion: Adam Cole
North American Champion: Keith Lee

  1. Finn Balor
  2. Tommaso Ciampa
  3. Velveteen Dream
  4. Roderick Strong
  5. Matt Riddle
  6. Johnny Gargano
  7. Cameron Grimes
  8. Dominik Dijakovic
  9. Damian Priest
  10. Killian Dain
  11. Pete Dunne
  12. KUSHIDA
  13. Austin Theory
  14. Raul Mendoza
  15. Bronson Reed
  16. Shane Thorne
  17. Kona Reeves
  18. Travis Banks
  19. Jaxson Ryker (Forgotten Sons)
  20. Mansoor

NXT Women’s Champion: Rhea Ripley

  1. Charlotte Flair
  2. Bianca Belair
  3. Io Shirai
  4. Dakota Kai
  5. Candice LeRae
  6. Xia Li
  7. Mia Yim
  8. Taynari Conti
  9. Chelsea Green
  10. Shotzi Blackheart
  11. Kayden Carter
  12. Mercedes Martinez
  13. Deonna Purrazzo

WWE Women’s Tag Team Champions: the Kabuki Warriors

  1. Vanessa Borne & Aliyah
  2. Jessamyn Duke & Marina Shafir

NXT Tag Team Champions: Pete Dunne & Matt Riddle

  1. Kyle O’Reilly & Bobby Fish (Undisputed Era)
  2. Grizzled Young Veterans
  3. The Forgotten Sons (Steve Cutler & Wesley Blake)
  4. Imperium
  5. Burch and Lorcan
  6. The Singh Brothers

NXT Cruiserweight Division: Jordan Devlin

  1. Lio Rush
  2. Angel Garza
  3. Austin Theory
  4. Isiah Scott
  5. Tyler Breeze
  6. Akira Tozawa
  7. Tony Nese
  8. Oney Lorcan
  9. Danny Burch
  10. The Brian Kendrick
  11. Ariya Daivari
  12. Jack Gallagher
  13. Joaquin Wilde
  14. Raul Mendoza

Injuries

  • Fandango – implied he needs Tommy John surgery on December 21st, 2019 – 6 mos to a year.
  • Aliyah – day-to-day – nasal fracture – no timetable.
  • Karen Q (July 2019 – broken leg) no timetable for return
  • Tino Sabbatelli (April 2019) pec injury – no timetable for return
  • Rachael Evers (August 2019 torn ACL) – January – April 2020
  • Kavita Devi (August 15 – ACL surgery) Feb-May 2020