Impact Wrestling Rankings, Results, & Territory Report 12/16/18

Impact Wrestling Rankings 12/16/18
Impact Wrestling Rankings 12/16/18

Impact Wrestling Rankings, Results, & Territory Report 12/16/18

  1. Results
  2. Impact Wrestling Rankings 12/16/18
  3. Upcoming Matches
  4. Impact Wrestling Championship Landscape

Previous Impact Wrestling Territory Reports

1. Impact Wrestling Las Vegas Taping Results (November 11-13th, 2018)

Impact Wrestling TV Tapings
November 11th-13th, 2018
Sam’s Town Casino

11/15: 

  1. Tessa Blanchard defeated Ray Lyn
  2. LAX defeated KM & Fallah Bah
  3. Johnny Impact defeated Matt Sydal
  4. Su Yung defeated Heather Monroe
  5. X-Division Championship
    Brian Cage (c) defeated Sami Callihan

11/22:

  1. Thanksgiving 10-Man Tag Match
    Fallah Bahh, KM, Dezmond Xavier, Kikutaro & Alisha Edwards defeated Eli Drake, Jake Crist, Rohit Raju, Katarina & Glenn Gilbertti
11/29:
  1. The Lucha Bros defeated Willie Mack & Rich Swann
  2. Jordynne Grace defeated Katarina
  3. Taya Valkyrie defeated Ray Lyn
  4. Dezmond Xavier & Zachary Wentz (The Rascalz) w/ Trey Miguel defeated Mike Sydal & Chris Bey
  5. No Disqualification
    Eli Drake defeated Tommy Dreamer

12/06:

  1. Ultimate X Qualifier
    Jake Crist defeated Willie Mack
  2. Allie defeated Heather Monroe
  3. The Desi Hit Squad defeated Damien Drake and Manny Lemons
  4. Ultimate X Qualifier
    Ethan Page defeated Matt Sydal
  5. Johnny Impact & Taya Valkyrie defeated Moose & Tessa Blanchard

aired 12/13:

  1. Rich Swann defeated Dave Crist
  2. Fenix defeated Santana
  3. Jordynne Grace defeated Ruby Raze
  4. Moose vs Brian Cage – No Contest

2. Rankings

  • #6 Jordynne Grace enters the rankings after defeating #7 Katarina this week.
  • No other changes in the rankings.
  • #1 (X-Div) Ethan Page and #2 (X-Div) Jake Crist move up in the rankings after qualifying for Ultimate X

Impact World Champion: Johnny Impact
X Division Champion: Vacant

  1. Brian Cage
  2. Pentagon
  3. Fenix
  4. Moose
  5. Eddie Edwards
  6. Killer Kross
  7. Eli Drake
  8. Tommy Dreamer

Knockouts Champion: Tessa Blanchard

  1. Taya Valkyrie
  2. Allie
  3. Su Yung
  4. Kiera Hogan
  5. Alisha Edwards
  6. Jordynne Grace
  7. Katarina
  8. Diamente
  9. Rebel

X Division Champion: Brian Cage

  1. Rich Swann
  2. Ethan Page
  3. Jake Crist
  4. Trey Miguel
  5. Matt Sydal
  6. Willie Mack
  7. Petey Williams

Impact Tag Team Champions: LAX

  1. Pentagon Jr. and Fenix
  2. Bah and KM
  3. OVE
  4. Rich Swann and Willie Mack
  5. Matt Sydal and Ethan Page
  6. The Desi Hit Squad
  7. Grado and Joe Hendry
  8. The Rascalz

3. Upcoming Matches

Impact: Homecoming
January 6th, 2019
Nashville Fairgrounds
Nashville, TN

  • Impact World Championship
    Johnny Impact (c) vs Brian Cage
  • Knockouts Championship
    Tessa Blanchard (c) vs Taya Valkyrie (Gail Kim as Special Referee)
  • X-Division Championship
    Ultimate X Match
    Jake Crist vs Ethan Page vs Rich Swann vs Trey Miguel
  • Impact Tag Team Championships
    LAX (c) vs Pentagon and Fenix
  • Monsters Ball
    Eli Drake vs Abyss
  • Falls Count Anywhere
    Eddie Edwards vs Moose

Impact Wrestling Schedule:

  • Homecoming PPV in Nashville (January 6th, 2019)
  • Battle Of Brooklyn (Twitch) (January 25th, 2019)
  • ONO New Beginnings Hazelton, PA (January 26th, 2019, GWN airdate TBD)
  • Windsor, ON Impact tapings (March 22-23rd, 2019)
  • Culture Clash, Queens, NY (April 4th, 2019)

4. Championship Landscape

Impact World Championship
Champion: Johnny Impact
Won: from Austin Aries (Bound For Glory 10/14/18)
Defenses: 2
Challengers: defeated Fenix (Impact – October 25th, 2018), defeated Killer Kross (Final Hour)

Knockouts Championship
Champion: Tessa Blanchard
Won: from Su Yung (triple threat w/Allie, Impact 8/12/18)
Defenses: 5
Challengers: Su Yung (Impact), Gisele Shaw (ONO), Faby Apache (Impact), Taya Valkyrie (Bound For Glory), loss to Taya Valkyrie via DQ (Impact)

X-Division Championship
Champion: Vacant
Won:
Defenses:
Challengers:

Impact Tag Team Champions
Champion: LAX (Santana & Ortiz)
Won: from DJZ and Andrew Everett (Impact 4/26/18)
Defenses: 3
Challengers: The OGZ (Slammiversary), Brent Banks & Tarik (Impact), Jody Fleisch and Jonny Storm (Impact at Wrestling MediaCon UK)