Impact Wrestling Rankings, Results, & Territory Report 1/7/19

Impact Wrestling Rankings 1/7/19
Impact Wrestling Rankings 1/7/19

Impact Wrestling Rankings, Results, & Territory Report 1/7/19

  1. Results
  2. Impact Wrestling Rankings 1/7/19
  3. Upcoming Matches
  4. Impact Wrestling Championship Landscape

Previous Impact Wrestling Territory Reports

1. Impact Wrestling Las Vegas Taping Results (November 11-13th, 2018)

Impact: Homecoming
January 6th, 2019
Nashville Fairgrounds
Nashville, TN

  1. X-Division Championship
    Ultimate X
    Rich Swann defeated Trey Miguel vs Jake Crist vs Ethan Page
  2. Allie & Su Yung defeated Kiera Hogan & Jordynne Grace
  3. Falls Count Anywhere
    Eddie Edwards defeated Moose
  4. Sami Callihan defeated Willie Mack
  5. Monster’s Ball
    Eli Drake defeated Abyss
  6. Impact World Tag Team Championships
    LAX (c) defeated Pentagon Jr. & Fenix
  7. Knockouts Championship
    Taya Valkyrie defeated Tessa Blanchard
  8. Impact World Championship
    Johnny Impact (c) defeated Brian Cage

Impact Wrestling TV Tapings
November 11th-13th, 2018
Sam’s Town Casino

11/15: 

  1. Tessa Blanchard defeated Ray Lyn
  2. LAX defeated KM & Fallah Bah
  3. Johnny Impact defeated Matt Sydal
  4. Su Yung defeated Heather Monroe
  5. X-Division Championship
    Brian Cage (c) defeated Sami Callihan

11/22:

  1. Thanksgiving 10-Man Tag Match
    Fallah Bahh, KM, Dezmond Xavier, Kikutaro & Alisha Edwards defeated Eli Drake, Jake Crist, Rohit Raju, Katarina & Glenn Gilbertti
11/29:
  1. The Lucha Bros defeated Willie Mack & Rich Swann
  2. Jordynne Grace defeated Katarina
  3. Taya Valkyrie defeated Ray Lyn
  4. Dezmond Xavier & Zachary Wentz (The Rascalz) w/ Trey Miguel defeated Mike Sydal & Chris Bey
  5. No Disqualification
    Eli Drake defeated Tommy Dreamer

12/06:

  1. Ultimate X Qualifier
    Jake Crist defeated Willie Mack
  2. Allie defeated Heather Monroe
  3. The Desi Hit Squad defeated Damien Drake and Manny Lemons
  4. Ultimate X Qualifier
    Ethan Page defeated Matt Sydal
  5. Johnny Impact & Taya Valkyrie defeated Moose & Tessa Blanchard

aired 12/13:

  1. Rich Swann defeated Dave Crist
  2. Fenix defeated Santana
  3. Jordynne Grace defeated Ruby Raze
  4. Moose vs Brian Cage – No Contest

aired 1/3:

  1. Rich Swann, The Rascalz (Dezmond Xavier, Trey Miguel & Zachary Wentz) & Willie Mack defeated Ethan Page, Matt Sydal & oVe (Dave Crist, Jake Crist& Sami Callihan)
  2. Fallah Bahh & KM defeated The Desi Hit Squad (Raj Singh & Rohit Raju)
  3. Allie defeated Kiera Hogan
  4. Killer Kross defeated Trevor Lee
  5. The Lucha Brothers (Fenix & Pentagon Jr.) defeated Brian Cage & Johnny Impact

2. Rankings

Impact World Champion: Johnny Impact

  1. Killer Kross
  2. Brian Cage
  3. Eddie Edwards
  4. Eli Drake
  5. Moose

Knockouts Champion: Taya Valkyrie

  1. Tessa Blanchard
  2. Dark Allie
  3. Su Yung
  4. Kiera Hogan
  5. Alisha Edwards
  6. Jordynne Grace
  7. Katarina

X Division Champion: Rich Swann

  1. Trey Miguel
  2. Ethan Page
  3. Jake Crist
  4. Matt Sydal
  5. Willie Mack
  6. Petey Williams

Impact Tag Team Champions: LAX

  1. Pentagon Jr. and Fenix
  2. Bah and KM
  3. Rich Swann and Willie Mack
  4. The Rascalz
  5. OVE
  6. Matt Sydal and Ethan Page
  7. The Desi Hit Squad
  8. Grado and Joe Hendry

3. Upcoming Matches

Impact Wrestling advertised several matches for their taping in Nashville the night after Homecoming. These matches should air over the next couple of weeks.

  • Willie Mack vs Sami Callihan (Homecoming rematch)
  • The Lucha Bros vs The Rascalz

Impact Wrestling Schedule:

  • Impact Wrestling Tapings, January 11-12th, 2019 – Mexico City
  • Battle Of Brooklyn (Twitch) (January 25th, 2019)
  • ONO New Beginnings Hazelton, PA (January 26th, 2019, GWN airdate TBD)
  • Windsor, ON Impact tapings (March 22-23rd, 2019)
  • Culture Clash, Queens, NY (April 4th, 2019)

4. Championship Landscape

Impact World Championship
Champion: Johnny Impact
Won: from Austin Aries (Bound For Glory 10/14/18)
Defenses: 3
Challengers: defeated Fenix (Impact – October 25th, 2018), defeated Killer Kross (Final Hour), Brian Cage (Homecoming)

Knockouts Championship
Champion: Taya Valkyrie
Won: from Tessa Blanchard (Homecoming)
Defenses: 0
Challengers:

X-Division Championship
Champion: Rich Swann
Won: Ultimate X (Homecoming)
Defenses:
Challengers:

Impact Tag Team Champions
Champion: LAX (Santana & Ortiz)
Won: from DJZ and Andrew Everett (Impact 4/26/18)
Defenses: 4
Challengers: The OGZ (Slammiversary), Brent Banks & Tarik (Impact), Jody Fleisch and Jonny Storm (Impact at Wrestling MediaCon UK), Pentagon & Fenix (Homecoming)