Impact Wrestling on AXS #9 Results & Rankings

Impact Wrestling on AXS TV #9
Impact Wrestling on AXS TV #9
  1. Impact Wrestling on AXS #9 Lineup
  2. Preview
  3. Upcoming Matches
  4. Rankings
  5. Championship Landscape

Impact Wrestling Territory Report Archives

Results

Impact Wrestling on AXS #9
January 7th, 2020 (Taped: 11/7/19 to 11/8/19)
Melrose Ballroom
New York, NY, USA

  1. Michael Elgin defeated Eddie Edwards
  2. the Desi Hit Squad defeated TJP, Fallah Bah & Daga
  3. Havok defeated Rosemary
  4. ODB, Tenille Dashwood, & Jordynne Grace defeated Taya Valkyrie, Kiera Hogan & Madison Rayne
  5. Brian Cage & Rhino defeated Moose & Rob Van Dam

Previous Results

Impact Wrestling on AXS TV #8
December 17th, 2019 (11/7/19 to 11/8/19)
Melrose Ballroom
New York, NY, USA

  1. Jordynne Grace defeated Tenille Dashwood
  2. TJP defeated Daga
  3. Ethan Page defeated Rich Swann via DQ
  4. Joey Ryan defeated Acey Romero
  5. X-Division Championship
    Ace Austin (c) defeated Petey Williams

Upcoming Matches:

Hard To Kill
January 12th, 2019
The Bomb Factory
Dallas, Texas

  • Impact World Championship
    Sami Callihan (c) vs Tessa Blanchard
  • Knockouts Championship
    Taya Valkyrie (c) vs Jordynne Grace vs ODB
  • Impact Tag Team Championships
    the North (c) vs Willie Mack & Rich Swann
  • X-Division Championship
    Ace Austin (c) vs Trey Miguel
  • Brian Cage vs Rob Van Dam
  • Michael Elgin vs Eddie Edwards
  • Ken Shamrock vs Madman Fulton
  • Moose vs Rhino

Rankings

Changes this week:

  • #2 ODB was added to the rankings.

Impact World Champion: Sami Callihan

  1. Tessa Blanchard
  2. Michael Elgin
  3. Brian Cage
  4. Moose
  5. Rob Van Dam
  6. Rhino
  7. Eddie Edwards
  8. Mahabali Shera
  9. Ken Shamrock
  10. Fallah Bah
  11. Madman Fulton (OVE)
  12. Petey Williams
  13. Johnny Swinger
  14. Joey Ryan
  15. Acey Romero

Knockouts Champion: Taya Valkyrie

  1. Jordynne Grace
  2. ODB
  3. Tenille Dashwood
  4. Havok
  5. Rosemary
  6. Kiera Hogan
  7. Madison Rayne
  8. Su Yung
  9. Alisha Edwards
  10. Alexia Nicole

X Division Champion: Ace Austin

  1. Trey Miguel
  2. TJP
  3. Daga
  4. Jake Crist
  5. Rich Swann
  6. Willie Mack
  7. Wentz (Rascalz)
  8. Petey Williams
  9. Rohit Raju (Desi Hit Squad)

Impact Tag Team Champions: The North

  1. Rich Swann & Willie Mack
  2. The Rascalz
  3. The Desi Hit Squad
  4. The Deaners
  5. OVE (Jake & Dave Crist)
  6. Reno Scum

Championship Landscape

Impact World Championship
Champion: Sami Callihan
Won: defeated Brian Cage (10/29/19)
Defenses: 0
Challengers:

Knockouts Championship
Champion: Taya Valkyrie
Won: from Tessa Blanchard (Homecoming)
Defenses: 10
Challengers: Tessa Blanchard (airdate: 2/15/19), lost to Jordynne Grace via DQ (3/29/19), defeated Jordynne Grace (Rebellion 4/28/19), defeated Madison Rayne (5/24/19), defeated Jordynne Grace (6/8/19), defeated Havok vs Rosemary vs Su Yung Monster’s Ball (7/7/19), lost via count-out to Havok (8/2/19), vs Havok – No Contest (8/9/19), Havok defeated Taya Valkyrie (c) via DQ (10/11/19), defeated Tenille Dashwood (10/20/19)

X-Division Championship
Champion: Ace Austin
Won: won ladder match at Bound For Glory (10/20/19)
Defenses: 1
Challengers: defeated Petey Williams (12/17/19)

Impact Tag Team Champions
Champion: the North
Won: defeated LAX (7/5/19)
Defenses: 7
Challengers: defeated LAX & Rascalz (7/7/19), Rascalz (8/2/19), defeated Rascalz vs Reno Scum vs Mack & Swann (8/2/19), defeated Daga & Ortiz (8/9/19), defeated Reno Scum (8/23/19), defeated LAX (9/6/19), defeated Rich Swann & Willie Mack vs Rhino & Rob Van Dam (10/20/19), defeated Eddie Edwards & Naomichi Marufuji (11/12/19)

www.impactwrestling.com