Impact Wrestling October 4th, 2019 Results & Rankings

Impact Wrestling October 4th, 2019
Impact Wrestling October 4th, 2019

Impact Wrestling October 4th, 2019 Results & Rankings

  1. Results
  2. Upcoming Matches
  3. Rankings
  4. Championship Landscape

Results

Impact Wrestling
September 4th, 2019 (taped September 5-6, 2019)
Sam’s Town Live
Las Vegas, Nevada

  1. Tenille Dashwood defeated Madison Rayne vs Kiera Hogan (triple threat)
  2. Johnny Swinger defeated Owen Travers
  3. Eddie Edwards & Kenny defeated Reno Scum
  4. Daga defeated Chris Bey
  5. Michael Elgin defeated TJP

Upcoming Matches:

Next week:

Impact Wrestling
October 11th, 2019 (taped September 5-6, 2019)
Sam’s Town Live
Las Vegas, Nevada

  • Daga & Tessa Blanchard vs Jake Crist & Madman Fulton
  • Moose vs Stephan Bonnar
  • Knockouts Championship
    Taya Valkyrie vs Havok
  • X-Division Ladder Match Qualifier
    Eddie Edwards vs Ace Austin

Bound For Glory
October 20th, 2019
Odeum Expo Center
Chicago, Ill

  • Impact World Championship
    Brian Cage (c) vs Sami Callihan
  • Knockouts Championship
    Taya Valkyrie (c) vs Tenille Dashwood
  • X-Division Championship
    Ladder Match
    Jake Crist (c) vs Tessa Blanchard vs Daga vs TBD vs TBD
  • Impact Tag Team Championships
    the North (c) vs Rich Swann & Willie Mack vs Rhino & Rob Van Dam
  • Michael Elgin vs Naomichi Marufuji
  • The Rascalz vs Dr. Wagner Jr. & TBD & TBD
  • Ken Shamrock vs Moose
  • Call Your Shot Gauntlet Match

Rankings

  • #2 (X-Div) Daga was added to the rankings after qualifying for the title match at Bound for Glory.
  • #11 Johnny Swinger was added to the rankings.

Impact World Champion: Brian Cage (injured)

  1. Sami Callihan (OVE) (owed world title shot)
  2. Michael Elgin
  3. Rhino
  4. Moose
  5. Fallah Bah
  6. Rob Van Dam
  7. Ace Austin
  8. Eddie Edwards
  9. Madman Fulton (OVE)
  10. Mahabali Shera
  11. Johnny Swinger

Knockouts Champion: Taya Valkyrie

  1. Tenille Dashwood
  2. Havok
  3. Rosemary
  4. Jordynne Grace
  5. Kiera Hogan
  6. Madison Rayne
  7. Tessa Blanchard
  8. Su Yung
  9. Alisha Edwards

X Division Champion: Jake Crist (oVe)

  1. Tessa Blanchard
  2. Daga
  3. TJP
  4. Rich Swann
  5. Willie Mack
  6. Sami Callihan (oVe)
  7. Golden Magic
  8. Ace Austin
  9. Trey (Rascalz)
  10. Wentz (Rascalz)
  11. Petey Williams
  12. Rohit Raju (Desi Hit Squad)

Impact Tag Team Champions: The North

  1. Rich Swann & Willie Mack
  2. Rhino & Rob Van Dam
  3. The Rascalz
  4. The Deaners
  5. The Desi Hit Squad
  6. OVE (Jake & Dave Crist)

Championship Landscape

Impact World Championship
Champion: Brian Cage
Won: defeated Johnny Impact (Rebellion 4/28/19)
Defenses: 1
Challengers: defeated Michal Elgin (7/7/19)

Knockouts Championship
Champion: Taya Valkyrie
Won: from Tessa Blanchard (Homecoming)
Defenses: 8
Challengers: Tessa Blanchard (airdate: 2/15/19), lost to Jordynne Grace via DQ (3/29/19), defeated Jordynne Grace (Rebellion 4/28/19), defeated Madison Rayne (5/24/19), defeated Jordynne Grace (6/8/19), defeated Havok vs Rosemary vs Su Yung Monster’s Ball (7/7/19), lost via count-out to Havok (8/2/19), vs Havok – No Contest (8/9/19)

X-Division Championship
Champion: Jake Crist
Won: defeated Rich Swann (7/26/19)
Defenses: 2
Challengers: defeated Aiden Prince (8/9/19), defeated Rich Swann (8/23/19)

Impact Tag Team Champions
Champion: the North
Won: defeated LAX (7/5/19)
Defenses: 5
Challengers: defeated LAX & Rascalz (7/7/19), Rascalz (8/2/19), defeated Rascalz vs Reno Scum vs Mack & Swann (8/2/19), defeated Daga & Ortiz (8/9/19), defeated Reno Scum (8/23/19), defeated LAX (9/6/19)