Impact Wrestling May 31st, 2019 Results & Rankings

Impact Wrestling May 31st, 2019 Results & Rankings

  1. Results
  2. Upcoming Matches
  3. Rankings
  4. Championship Landscape

Results

Impact Wrestling
aired: May 31st, 2019 (taped May 5-6, 2019)
2300 Arena
Philadelphia, PA

  1. Rob Van Dam, Tommy Dreamer, & Sabu defeated Moose & the North
  2. Tessa Blanchard defeated Glenn Gilbertti
  3. The Deaners defeated the Desi Hit Squad
  4. Eddie Edwards defeated Killer Kross – Street Fight
  5. Willie Mack & Rich Swann defeated Johnny Impact & Michael Elgin

Impact Wrestling Results & Rankings Archives

Upcoming Schedule

Next week:

Impact Wrestling
June 6, 2019 (taped May 5-6, 2019)
2300 Arena
Philadelphia, PA

  1. Impact Tag Team Championships: LAX (c) vs the Rascalz
  2. Taya Valkyrie vs Rosemary (non-title)
  3. Fallah Bah & Scarlett Bordeaux vs the Crist Brothers
  4. RVD makes a Slammiversary challenge

A Night You Can’t Mist
Impact/House of Hardcore
June 8th, 2019
2300 Arena
Philadelphia, PA

  • Tommy Dreamer & the Great Muta vs Johnny Impact & Michael Elgin (referee: Jerry Lynn)
  • Philly Street Fight
    Sami Callihan vs Eddie Edwards
  • HOH Championship
    Willie Mack (c) vs Rich Swann vs Teddy Hart
  • Knockouts Championship
    Taya Valkyrie (c) vs Jordynne Grace
  • Joey Ryan vs Billy Gunn

Slammiversary
July 7th, 2019
Gilley’s Dallas
Dallas, Texas

  • Impact World Championship
    Brian Cage (c) vs Michael Elgin
  • X-Division Championship
    Rich Swann (c) vs Johnny Impact

Upcoming: 

  • NYC Tapings – Melrose Ballroom – June 6th, 7th
  • Digital Destruction – St. James, NY – June 9th
  • Bash at the Brewery – Milwaukee, WI – July 5th
  • Deep Impact – Houston, TX – July 6th

Rankings

  • #3 the Deaners move up 4 spots after defeating #4 the Desi Hit Squad this week.
  • #5 Eddie Edwards moved up 4 spots after defeating #6 Killer Kross this week.

Impact World Champion: Brian Cage

  1. Michael Elgin
  2. Johnny Impact
  3. Rob Van Dam
  4. Pentagon (injured)
  5. Eddie Edwards
  6. Killer Kross
  7. Moose
  8. Fenix
  9. Madman Fulton

Knockouts Champion: Taya Valkyrie

  1. Rosemary
  2. Madison Rayne
  3. Jordynne Grace
  4. Tessa Blanchard
  5. Kiera Hogan
  6. Su Yung
  7. Alisha Edwards

X Division Champion: Rich Swann

  1. Johnny Impact (Red X Holder)
  2. Sami Callihan (oVe)
  3. Willie Mack
  4. Ace Austin
  5. Trey (Rascalz)
  6. Wentz (Rascalz)
  7. Petey Williams
  8. Jake Crist (oVe)
  9. Rohit Raju (Desi Hit Squad)

Impact Tag Team Champions: LAX

  1. Lucha Bros (Pentagon & Fenix)
  2. the North
  3. The Deaners
  4. The Desi Hit Squad
  5. The Rascalz
  6. OVE (Jake & Dave Crist)
  7. Scarlett Bordeaux & Fallah Bah
  8. Reno Scum

Championship Landscape

Impact World Championship
Champion: Brian Cage
Won: defeated Johnny Impact (Rebellion 4/28/19)
Defenses: 0
Challengers:

Knockouts Championship
Champion: Taya Valkyrie
Won: from Tessa Blanchard (Homecoming)
Defenses: 4
Challengers: Tessa Blanchard (airdate: 2/15/19), lost to Jordynne Grace via DQ (3/29/19), defeated Jordynne Grace (Rebellion 4/28/19), defeated Madison Rayne (5/24/19)

X-Division Championship
Champion: Rich Swann
Won: Ultimate X (Homecoming)
Defenses: 3
Challengers: defeated Sami Callihan (3/22/19), defeated Sami Callihan (Rebellion 4/28/19), defeated Evander James Ace Austin vs. Trey vs. Smiley vs. Mantequilla (Code Red 5/5/19)

Impact Tag Team Champions
Champion: LAX
Won: defeated the Lucha Bros (Rebellion 4/28/19)
Defenses: 2
Challengers: defeated oVe (Dave Crist & Jake Crist) and The New York Wrecking Krew(Chris Seaton & Smoothe Blackmon (Code Red 5/5/19), defeated the North (5/24/19)