Impact Wrestling May 10th, 2019 Results & Rankings

Impact Wrestling May 10th, 2019 Results & Rankings

  1. Results
  2. Upcoming Matches
  3. Rankings
  4. Championship Landscape

Results

Impact Wrestling
aired: May 10th, 2019
Rebel Nightclub
Toronto, ON, Canada

  1. LAX defeated Moose & Josh Alexander – Non Title
  2. Madison Rayne defeated Taya Valkyrie – Non Title
  3. Jordynne Grace defeated Alexia Nicole
  4. Rob Van Dam defeated Ethan Page
  5. Sami Callihan, Madman Fulton, & the Crist Brothers (OVE) defeated Rich Swann, Willie Mack, Fallah Bah & Tommy Dreamer

Impact Wrestling Results & Rankings Archives

Upcoming Schedule

Next week:

Impact Wrestling
May 17th, 2019 (taped May 5-6, 2019)
2300 Arena
Philadelphia, PA

  • Rich Swann vs Michael Elgin
  • Demon Collar Match
    Rosemary vs Su Yung
  • Killer Kross vs Eddie Edwards
  • Glenn Gilbertti returns

Upcoming: 

  • NYC Tapings – Melrose Ballroom – June 6th, 7th
  • A Night You Can’t Mist – 2300 Arena – Philadelphia – June 7th
  • Digital Destruction – St. James, NY – June 9th
  • Bash at the Brewery – Milwaukee, WI – July 5th
  • Deep Impact – Houston, TX – July 6th

Rankings

  • #1 Madison Rayne moved up one spot in the rankings after defeating the champion, Taya Valkyrie, in non-title action this week.
  • #3 Rob Van Dam debuts in the rankings this week after defeating Ethan Page (#2 the North – tag team rankings).
  • #3 the Desi Hit Squad moved up several spots in the rankings this week after their win in multi-team action.
  • #1 Sami Callihan moved past #2 Willie Mack in the X-Division rankings as of OVE’s victory over Mack and Swann’s team this week.

Impact World Champion: Brian Cage

  1. Michael Elgin
  2. Johnny Impact
  3. Rob Van Dam
  4. Pentagon (injured)
  5. Killer Kross
  6. Moose
  7. Fenix
  8. Eddie Edwards
  9. Madman Fulton

Knockouts Champion: Taya Valkyrie

  1. Madison Rayne
  2. Jordynne Grace
  3. Tessa Blanchard
  4. Rosemary
  5. Kiera Hogan
  6. Su Yung
  7. Alisha Edwards

X Division Champion: Rich Swann

  1. Sami Callihan
  2. Willie Mack
  3. Ace Austin
  4. Dez (Rascalz)
  5. Trey (Rascalz)
  6. Wentz (Rascalz)
  7. Petey Williams
  8. Jake Crist

Impact Tag Team Champions: LAX

  1. Lucha Bros (Pentagon & Fenix)
  2. the North
  3. The Desi Hit Squad
  4. The Rascalz
  5. OVE (Jake & Dave Crist)
  6. Scarlett Bordeaux & Fallah Bah
  7. The Deaners
  8. Reno Scum

Championship Landscape

Impact World Championship
Champion: Brian Cage
Won: defeated Johnny Impact (Rebellion 4/28/19)
Defenses: 0
Challengers:

Knockouts Championship
Champion: Taya Valkyrie
Won: from Tessa Blanchard (Homecoming)
Defenses: 3
Challengers: Tessa Blanchard (airdate: 2/15/19), lost to Jordynne Grace via DQ (3/29/19), defeated Jordynne Grace (Rebellion 4/28/19)

X-Division Championship
Champion: Rich Swann
Won: Ultimate X (Homecoming)
Defenses: 3
Challengers: defeated Sami Callihan (3/22/19), defeated Sami Callihan (Rebellion 4/28/19), defeated Evander James Ace Austin vs. Trey vs. Smiley vs. Mantequilla (Code Red 5/5/19)

Impact Tag Team Champions
Champion: LAX
Won: defeated the Lucha Bros (Rebellion 4/28/19)
Defenses: 1
Challengers: defeated oVe (Dave Crist & Jake Crist) and The New York Wrecking Krew(Chris Seaton & Smoothe Blackmon (Code Red 5/5/19)