Impact Wrestling 3/1/19 Results, & Updated Rankings

Impact Wrestling
Impact Wrestling

Impact Wrestling 3/1/19 Results, & Updated Rankings

  1. Results
  2. Impact Wrestling Rankings 3/1/19
  3. Upcoming Matches
  4. Impact Wrestling Championship Landscape

Previous Impact Wrestling Territory Reports

1. Impact Wrestling Results

Impact Wrestling
3/1/19 (taped 2/11 to 2/13)
Sam’s Town Live
Las Vegas, NV

  1. Willie Mack defeated Jake Crist via DQ
  2. Willie Mack & Tommy Dreamer defeated OVE (Jake & Dave Crist)
  3. KM & Fallah Bah defeated Reno Scum
  4. Tessa Blanchard defeated Delilah Doom
  5. Zachary Wentz (Rascalz) defeated Ethan Page
  6. Killer Kross & Moose defeated Johnny Impact & Brain Cage

Previous Results

Impact Wrestling
2/15/19 (taped 1/11/19 – 1/12/19)
Mexico City, Mexico

  1. Knockouts Championship
    Street Fight
    Taya Valkyrie (c) defeated Tessa Blanchard
  2. Willie Mack defeated Ethan Page
  3. 2019 World Cup
    Team AAA defeated Team Impact

    1. Puma King eliminated Eli Drake
    2. Fallah Bah eliminated Vikingo
    3. Aerostar eliminated Fallah Bah
    4. Eddie Edwards eliminated Aerostar
    5. Sami Callihan defeated Puma King
    6. Psycho Clown defeated Sami Callihan
    7. Psycho Clown defeated Eddie Edwards
  4. Impact World Championship
    Fatal 4-Way
    Johnny Impact (c) defeated Moose vs Killer Kross vs Brian Cage

Impact Wrestling
2/22/19 (taped 2/11 to 2/13)
Sam’s Town Live
Las Vegas, NV

  • Moose vs Killer Kross – no contest
  • The Rascalz defeated the Desi Hit Squad
  • Eddie Edwards defeated Eli Drake
  • Alisha Edwards vs Delilah Doom – No Contest (Blanchard interfered)
  • Impact Tag Team Championships
    The Lucha Bros (c) defeated LAX

2. Rankings

  • #4 Zachary Wentz added to the X-Division rankings after defeating #5 Ethan Page.
  • #4 Tommy Dreamer & Willie Mack were added to the tag rankings after defeating #5 OVE.

Impact World Champion: Johnny Impact

  1. Killer Kross
  2. Brian Cage
  3. Moose
  4. Eddie Edwards
  5. Eli Drake

Knockouts Champion: Taya Valkyrie

  1. Tessa Blanchard
  2. Jordynne Grace
  3. Kiera Hogan
  4. Allie
  5. Su Yung
  6. Alisha Edwards
  7. Katarina

X Division Champion: Rich Swann

  1. Willie Mack
  2. Sami Callihan
  3. Trey Miguel
  4. Zachary Wentz
  5. Ethan Page
  6. Jake Crist
  7. Petey Williams

Impact Tag Team Champions: The Lucha Bros (Pentagon & Fenix)

  1. LAX
  2. Bah and KM
  3. The Rascalz
  4. Tommy Dreamer and Willie Mack
  5. OVE
  6. The Desi Hit Squad

3. Upcoming Matches

Next Week from Las Vegas:

  • X-Division Championship
    Rich Swann (c) vs Ethan Page

United We Stand
4/4/19
Rahway Rec Center
Rahway, New Jersey

  • Extreme Dream Tag Match
    The Lucha Bros (Pentagon Jr. & Fenix) vs Rob Van Dam & Sabu
  • X-Division Championship
    Rich Swann (c) vs Yamato (Dragon Gate)
  • Ultimate X
    Jake Crist vs Dante Fox vs Pat Buck vs Kotto Brazil vs Jack Evans vs TBD
  • Monster’s Ball
    Sami Callihan vs Jimmy Havoc
  • Impact vs Lucha Underground
    Brian Cage, Moose, Eddie Edwards, & Johnny Impact (Impact) vs Drago, Aerostar, Daga, & King Cuerno (Lucha Underground)

Schedule:

  • Windsor, ON Impact tapings (March 22-23rd, 2019)
  • United We Stand, Rahway, New Jersey (April 4th, 2019)
  • Rebellion, Toronto, ON (April 28th, 2019)

4. Championship Landscape

Impact World Championship
Champion: Johnny Impact
Won: from Austin Aries (Bound For Glory 10/14/18)
Defenses: 5
Challengers: defeated Fenix (Impact – October 25th, 2018), defeated Killer Kross (Final Hour), Brian Cage (Homecoming), vs Killer Kross – No Contest (1/25 Impact), defeated Moose vs Killer Kross vs Brian Cage (airedate: 2/15/19)

Knockouts Championship
Champion: Taya Valkyrie
Won: from Tessa Blanchard (Homecoming)
Defenses: 1
Challengers: Tessa Blanchard (airdate: 2/15/19)

X-Division Championship
Champion: Rich Swann
Won: Ultimate X (Homecoming)
Defenses:
Challengers:

Impact Tag Team Champions
Champion: the Lucha Bros (Pentagon Jr. & Fenix)
Won: from LAX (Impact 2/8/19)
Defenses: 1
Challengers: defeated LAX (2/22/19)