G1 Climax 29 Full Results & Updated NJPW Schedule

G1 Climax 29
G1 Climax 29

G1 Climax 29 Full Results & Updated NJPW Schedule

  1. Results
  2. Standings
  3. Previous Results
  4. Schedule

Results

NJPW G1 Climax 29 Finals
August 12th, 2019
Nippon, Budokan
Tokyo, Japan

  1. Clark Connors & Karl Fredericks defeated Ren Narita & Yota Tsuji
  2. Jeff Cobb, Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask defeat Suzuki-gun (Lance Archer, Taichi & Yoshinobu Kanemaru)
  3. CHAOS (SHO, Will Ospreay & YOH) defeat BULLET CLUB (Chase Owens, Taiji Ishimori & Yujiro Takahashi)
  4. Juice Robinson & Toa Henare defeat Jon Moxley & Shota Umino
  5. Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, EVIL, SANADA, Shingo Takagi & Tetsuya Naito) defeat CHAOS (Hirooki Goto & Toru Yano), Great Bash Heel (Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma) & Ryusuke Taguchi
  6. BULLET CLUB (Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa) (w/Jado) defeat CHAOS (Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI) & KENTA
  7. Suzuki-gun (Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr.) defeat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kazuchika Okada (15:27)
  8. G1 Climax 2019 Final Match
    Kota Ibushi defeats Jay White

Standings

Block A:

  1. Kota Ibushi – 14pts
  2. Kazuchika Okada – 14pts
  3. Bad Luck Fale – opts
  4. SANADA – 8pts
  5. KENTA – 8pts
  6. Hiroshi Tanahashi – 8pts
  7. EVIL – 8pts
  8. Zack Sabre Jr. – 8pts
  9. Will Ospreay – 8pts
  10. Lance Archer – 6pts

Block B:

  1. Jay White – 12pts
  2. Hirooki Goto – 10pts
  3. Tetsuya Naito 10pts
  4. Jon Moxley – 10pts
  5. Tomohiro Ishii – 8pts
  6. Toru Yano – 8pts
  7. Jeff Cobb – 8pts
  8. Taichi – 8pts
  9. Juice Robinson – 8pts
  10. Shingo Takagi – 8pts

Upcoming Schedule

Super J-Cup Night 1
August 22nd, 2019
Temple Theatre
Tacoma, Washington

  1. Karl Fredericks & Jushin Liger vs Ren Narita & Shota Umino
  2. Super J-Cup 1st Round
    Rocky Romero vs Soberano Jr.
  3. Super J-Cup 1st Round
    Clark Connors vs TJP
  4. Super J-Cup 1st Round
    Caristico vs BUSHI
  5. Super J-Cup 1st Round
    Ryusuke Taguchi vs Jonathan Gresham
  6. Super J-Cup 1st Round
    Robbie Eagles vs El Phantasmo
  7. Super J-Cup 1st Round
    YOH vs Dragon Lee
  8. Super J-Cup 1st Round
    SHO vs Taiji Ishimori
  9. Super J-Cup 1st Round
    Will Ospreay vs Amazing Red

Super J-Cup Night 2
August 24th, 2019
SFSU Student Life Events Center
San Francisco, CA

  • 4 Quarter-Final Matches
  • Jushin Liger vs TBD

Super J-Cup Night 3
August 25th, 2019
Walter Pyramid
Long Beach, CA

  • Tournament semi-finals and finals

NJPW Royal Quest
August 31st, 2019
Copper Box Arena
London, England

  1. Ren Narita, Shota Umino, Ryusuke Taguchi vs SHO, YOH, & Rocky Romero
  2. Juice Robinson & Kota Ibushi vs Hikuleo & Yujiro Takahashi
  3. Robbie Eagles & Will Ospreay vs El Phantasmo & Taiji Ishimori
  4. SANADA & Tetsuya Naito vs Chase Owens & Jay White
  5. IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Championships
    Guerillas of Destiny (c) vs TBD
  6. NEVER Openweight Championship
    Tomohiro Ishii (c) vs KENTA
  7. British Heavyweight Championship
    Zack Sabre Jr. (c) vs Hiroshi Tanahashi
  8. IWGP Heavyweight Championship
    Kazuchika Okada (c) vs Minoru Suzuki

Previous Results

Night 1
July 6th, 2019
American Airlines Center
Dallas, TX

Tournament matches (Block A):

  1. Lance Archer (2pts) defeated Will Ospreay (0pts)
  2. Bad Luck Fale (2pts) defeated EVIL (opts)
  3. SANADA (2pts) defeated Zack Sabre Jr. (opts)
  4. KENTA (2pts) defeated Kota Ibushi (opts)
  5. Kazuchika Okada (2pts) defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi

Night 2
July 13th, 2019
Ota City General Gymnasium
Tokyo, Japan

  1. Juice Robinson (2pts) defeated Shingo Takagi (0pts)
  2. Jon Moxley (2pts) defeated Taichi (0pts)
  3. Toru Yano (2pts) defeated Tetsuya Naito (0pts)
  4. Tomohiro Ishii (2pts) defeated Jeff Cobb (0pts)
  5. Hirooki Goto (2pts) defeated Jay White (0pts)

Night 3
July 14th, 2019
Ota City General Gymnasium
Tokyo, Japan

  • Lance Archer (4pts) defeated Bad Luck Fale (2pts)
  • Will Ospreay (2pts) defeated SANADA (2pts)
  • Kazuchika Okada (4pts) defeated Zack Sabre Jr. (0pts)
  • EVIL (2pts) defeated Kota Ibushi (0pts)
  • KENTA (4pts) defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi (0pts)

Night 4
July 15th, 2019
Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center
Sapporo, Japan

  • Shingo Takagi (2pts) defeated Toru Yano
  • Juice Robinson (4pts) defeated Hirooki Goto (2pts)
  • Jon Moxley (2pts) defeated Jeff Cobb (0pts)
  • Tomohiro Ishii (4pts) defeated Jay White (0pts)
  • Taichi (2pts) defeated Tetsuya Naito (0pts)

Night 5
July 18th, 2019
Korakuen Hall
Tokyo, Japan

  1. KENTA (6pts) defeated Lance Archer (4pts)
  2. EVIL (4pts) defeated SANADA (2pts)
  3. Kazuchika Okada (6pts) defeated Bad Luck Fale (2pts)
  4. Hiroshi Tanahashi (2pts) defeated Zack Sabre Jr. (0pts)
  5. Kota Ibushi (2pts) defeated Will Ospreay (2pts)

Night 6
July 19th, 2019
Korakuen Hall
Tokyo, Japan

  1. Shingo Takagi (4pts) defeated Taichi (2pts)
  2. Jeff Cobb (2pts) defeated Juice Robinson (4pts)
  3. Toru Yano (4pts) defeated Jay White (0pts)
  4. Tetsuya Naito (2pts) defeated Hirooki Goto (2pts)
  5. Jon Moxley (6pts) defeated Tomohiro Ishii (4pts)

Night 7
July 20th, 2019
Korakuen Hall
Tokyo, Japan

  1. Zack Sabre Jr. (2pts) defeated Bad Luck Fale via count-out (2pts)
  2. Hiroshi Tanahashi (4pts) defeated Lance Archer (4pts)
  3. KENTA (8pts) defeated EVIL (4pts)
  4. Kota Ibushi (4pts) vs SANADA (2pts)
  5. Kazuchika Okada (8pts) defeated Will Ospreay (2pts)

Night 8
July 24th, 2019
Hiroshima Sun Plaza
Hiroshima, Japan

  • Juice Robinson (6pts) defeated Toru Yano (4pts)
  • Taichi (4pts) defeated Hirooki Goto (2pts)
  • Jon Moxley  (8pts) defeated Shingo Takagi (4pts)
  • Jay White (2pts) vs Jeff Cobb (2pts)
  • Tetsuya Naito (4pts) defeated Tomohiro Ishii (4pts)

Night 9
July 27th, 2019
Nagoya, Aichi, Japan
Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium

  • Kota Ibushi (6pts) defeated Lance Archer (4pts)
  • Will Ospreay (4pts) defeated Bad Luck Fale (2pts)
  • EVIL (6pts) defeated Zack Sabre Jr. (2pts)
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi (6pts) defeated SANADA (2pts)
  • Kazuchika Okada (10pts) vs KENTA (8pts)

Night 10
July 28th, 2019
Nagoya, Aichi, Japan
Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium

  • Toru Yano (4pts) defeated Hirooki Goto (4pts)
  • Tomohiro Ishii (6pts) defeated Juice Robinson (6pts)
  • Jeff Cobb (4pts) defeated Taichi (4pts)
  • Jay White (4pts) defeated Shingo Takagi (4pts)
  • Jon Moxley (1opts) defeated Tetsuya Naito (4pts)

Night 11
July 30th, 2019
Takamatsu, Kagawa, Japan
Takamatsu City General Gymnasium #1

  • Kota Ibushi (8) defeated Bad Luck Fale (4)
  • Zack Sabre Jr. (4) defeated Will Ospreay (4)
  • Kazuchika Okada (12) defeated Lance Archer (4)
  • SANADA (4) defeated KENTA (8)
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi (8) defeated EVIL (6)

Night 12
August 1st, 2019
Fukuoka, Japan
Fukuoka Citizen Gymnasium

  • Jeff Cobb (6) defeated Shingo Takagi (4)
  • Toru Yano (6) defeated Jon Moxley (10)
  • Tetsuya Naito (6) defeated Juice Robinson (6)
  • Jay White (6) defeated Taichi (6)
  • Hirooki Goto (6) defeated Tomohiro Ishii (6)

Night 13
August 3rd, 2019
EDION Arena Osaka
Osaka, Japan

  • Bad Luck Fale (4) defeated KENTA (8)
  • Zack Sabre Jr. (6) defeated Lance Archer (4)
  • EVIL (8) defeated Will Ospreay (4)
  • Kota Ibushi (10) defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi (8)
  • SANADA (6) defeated Kazuchika Okada (12)

Night 14
August 4th, 2019
EDION Arena Osaka
Osaka, Japan

  • Tomohiro Ishii (8) defeated Toru Yano (6)
  • Taichi (6) defeated Juice Robinson (6)
  • Hirooki Goto (8) defeated Jeff Cobb (6)
  • Jay White (8) defeated Jon Moxley (10)
  • Tetsuya Naito (8) defeated Shingo Takagi (4)

Night 15
August 7th, 2019
Hamamatsu Arena
Hamamatsu, Shizuoka, Japan

  • SANADA [8] defeated Lance Archer [4]
  • Bad Luck Fale [6] defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi [8]
  • Will Ospreay [6] defeated KENTA [8]
  • Kota Ibushi [12] defeated Zack Sabre Jr. [6]
  • Kazuchika Okada [14] defeated EVIL [8]

Night 16
August 8th, 2019
Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium
Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan

  • Toru Yano [8] defeated Taichi [6] by Count Out
  • Tetsuya Naito [10] defeated Jeff Cobb [6]
  • Hirooki Goto [10] defeated Jon Moxley [10]
  • Jay White [10] defeated Juice Robinson [6]
  • Shingo Takagi [6] defeated Tomohiro Ishii [8]

Night 17
August 10th, 2019
Nippon Budokan
Tokyo, Japan

  1. Lance Archer [6] defeated EVIL [8]
  2. Bad Luck Fale [8] defeated SANADA [8]
  3. Zack Sabre Jr. [8] defeated KENTA [8]
  4. Will Ospreay [8] defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi [8)
  5. Kota Ibushi [14] defeated Kazuchika Okada (14)

Night 18
August 11th, 2019
Nippon Budokan
Tokyo, Japan

  1. Jeff Cobb [8] defeated Toru Yano [8]
  2. Taichi [8] defeated Tomohiro Ishii [8]
  3. Juice Robinson [8] defeated Jon Moxley [10]
  4. Shingo Takagi [8] defeated Hirooki Goto [10]
  5. Jay White [12] defeated Tetsuya Naito