Daily Spoiler-Free Wrestling Update (9/16/19)

King of the Ring Finals 2019
King of the Ring Finals 2019

Here is your spoiler-free wrestling update for Monday, September 16th, 2019.

  1. Main News
  2. Non-Spoiler Lineups
  3. Wrestling News Bits

Main News

Non-Spoiler Lineups

NJPW Destruction in Kagoshima (aired this morning)
September 16th, 2019
Kagoshima Arena
Kagoshima, Japan

  • Young Lions Cup League
    Ren Narita vs Michael Richards
  • Young Lions Cup League
    Yuya Uemura vs Clark Connors
  • Ren Narita, Shota Umino, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Yuji Nagata vs Alex Coughlin, Karl Fredericks, Toa Henare, & Manabu Nakanishi
  • Sho, Yoh, YOSHI-HASHI, & Tomohiro Ishii vs Chase Owens, Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga, & Tanga Loa
  • Jushin Liger, Tomoaki Honma, Togi Makabe, & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Douki, Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Rocky Romero, Hirooki Goto, & Kazuchika Okada vs BUSHI, Shingo Takagi, & SANADA
  • EVIL & Tetsuya Naito vs Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
  • IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championships
    Robbie Eagles & Will Ospreay vs El Phantasmo & Taiji Ishimori
  • IWGP Heavyweight Championship Right To Challenge Contract
    Kota Ibushi (contract holder) vs KENTA (challenger)

WWE RAW
September 16th, 2019
Thompson-Boling Arena
Knoxville, TN

  • 2019 King of the Ring Finals
    Chad Gable vs Baron Corbin
  • The Street Profits host Maria’s baby’s Gender Reveal Party

WWE Smackdown
September 17th, 2019
State Farm Arena
Atlanta, GA

NXT on USA #1
September 18th, 2019
Full Sail University
Winter Park, Florida

  • NXT North American Championship
    Velveteen Dream (c) vs Roderick Strong
  • Street Fight
    Matt Riddle vs Killain Dain
  • #1 Contendership
    Bianca Belair vs Candice LeRae vs Io Shirai vs Mia Yim

NJPW Destruction in Kobe
September 22nd, 2019
Kobe World Hall
Kobe, Japan

  • Yuya Uemura, Yota Tshuji, & Yuji Nagata vs Michael Richards, Alex Coughlin, & Manabu Nakanishi
  • Young Lions Cup League:
  • Shota Umino vs Karl Fredericks
  • Young Lions Cup League:
    Ren Narita vs Clark Connors
  • Toa Henare, Tomoaki Honma, & Togi Makabe vs Chase Owens, Yujiro Takahashi, & Bad Luck Fale
  • Rocky Romero, Tiger Mask, Jushin Liger, & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs Douki, Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Minoru Suzuki, Zack Sabre jr.
  • Robbie Eagles, Will Ospreay, YOSHI-Hashi, Tomohiro Ishii, & Kota Ibushi vs El Phantasmo, Taiji Ishimori, Yujiro Takahashi, Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa & KENTA
  • IWGP Intercontinental Championship
    Tetsuya Naito (c) vs Jay White

Wrestling News Bits

  • AXS announced they will broadcast “Lucha Invades NY” on September 20th.
  • MJF vs Brandon Cutler was announced for AEW on TNT #1 October 2nd.
  • Baron Corbin was interview by SI.com.