Daily Spoiler-Free Wrestling Update (8/8/19)

NWA Champions: Nick Aldis and Harley Race
NWA Champions: Nick Aldis and Harley Race

Here is your spoiler-free wrestling update for Thursday, August 8th, 2019.

  1. Main News
  2. Non-Spoiler Lineups
  3. Wrestling News Bits

Main News

Non-Spoiler Lineups

Today:

NJPW G1 Climax 29 Night 16
August 8th, 2019
Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium
Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan

  • Taichi vs. Toru Yano
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Jon Moxley
  • Jeff Cobb vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • Jay White vs. Juice Robinson
  • Shingo Takagi vs. Tomohiro Ishii

Tomorrow:

ROH/CMLL/NWA/NJPW SuperShow
August 9th, 2019
Mattamy Athletic Center
Toronto, ON

  • ROH World Championship
    Matt Taven (c) vs Alex Shelley
  • ROH Tag Team Championships
    Ladder War
    Mark & Jay Briscoe (c) vs Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa (GoD)
  • WOH World Championship
    Kelly Klein (c) vs Tasha Steelz
  • ROH TV Championship
    Shane Taylor (c) vs Tracy Williams (LifeBlood)
  • No Disqualification
    Rush vs Dalton Castle
  • Caristico, Soberano Jr. and Stuka Jr. vs Barbaro Cavernario, Hechicero, and Templario
  • Jonathan Gresham & Jay Lethal vs Mask Haskins & Bandido (LifeBlood)
  • PCO & Brody King (Villain Enterprises) vs Vinny Maseglia & TK O’Ryan (the Kingdom)
  • Silas Young vs PJ Black

Impact Wrestling
August 9th, 2019 (taped July 20-21st, 2019)
St. Clair College
Windsor, ON, Canada

  • Knockouts Championship
    Taya Valkyrie (c) vs Havok
  • X-Division Championship
    Jake Crist (c) vs Aiden Prince
  • Impact Tag Team Championships
    The North (c) vs LAX (Ortiz & Daga)
  • Eddie Edwards vs Ace Austin

Saturday: 

NXT TakeOver: Toronto II
August 10th, 2019
Scotiabank Arena
Toronto, ON, Canda

  • NXT Championship
    Best 2-of-3 Falls (Wrestling match and Extreme Rules have been announced as stipulations)
    Adam Cole (Undisputed Era) (c) vs Johnny Gargano
  • NXT Women’s Championship
    Shayna Baszler (c) vs Mia Yim
  • NXT Tag Team Championships
    The Street Profits (Angelo Dawkins & Montez Ford) (c) vs the Undisputed Era (Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly)
  • NXT North American Championship
    Triple Threat
    Velveteen Dream (c) vs Roderick Strong (Undisputed Era) vs Pete Dunne
  • Io Shirai vs Candace LeRae

Sunday:

WWE SummerSlam
August 11th, 2019
Scotiabank Arena
Toronto, ON, Canada

  1. RAW Women’s Championship
    Becky Lynch (c) vs Natalya
  2. Universal Championship
    Brock Lesnar (c) vs Seth Rollins
  3. Smackdown Women’s Championship
    Bayley (c) vs Ember Moon
  4. WWE Championship
    Kofi Kingston (c) vs Randy Orton
  5. United States Championship
    AJ Styles (c) vs Ricochet
  6. WWE Cruiserweight Championship
    Drew Gulak (c) vs Oney Lorcan
  7. Trish Stratus vs Charlotte Flair
  8. Finn Balor vs Bray Wyatt’s “Fiend”
  9. Kevin Owens vs Shane McMahon (If Owens loses, he’ll quit WWE)
  10. Goldberg vs Dolph Ziggler

Wrestling News Bits

  • WWE revealed today that SummerSlam 2020 will take place in Boston’s TD Garden next year.
  • MLW and FITE announced a deal today for FITE to stream the promotion’s future PPVs. The first MLW PPV will take place on November 2nd.
  • MJF and the Boston Celtics’ Enes Kanter engaged in a back-and-forth on Twitter recently: