Daily Spoiler-Free Wrestling News & Lineups (8/9/19)

Awesome Kong
Awesome Kong

Here is your spoiler-free wrestling update for Friday, August 9th, 2019.

  1. Main News
  2. Non-Spoiler Lineups
  3. Wrestling News Bits

Main News

Non-Spoiler Lineups

ROH/CMLL/NWA/NJPW SuperShow
August 9th, 2019
Mattamy Athletic Center
Toronto, ON

  • ROH World Championship
    Matt Taven (c) vs Alex Shelley
  • ROH Tag Team Championships
    Ladder War
    Mark & Jay Briscoe (c) vs Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa (GoD)
  • WOH World Championship
    Kelly Klein (c) vs Tasha Steelz
  • ROH TV Championship
    Shane Taylor (c) vs Tracy Williams (LifeBlood)
  • No Disqualification
    Rush vs Dalton Castle
  • Caristico, Soberano Jr. and Stuka Jr. vs Barbaro Cavernario, Hechicero, and Templario
  • Jonathan Gresham & Jay Lethal vs Mask Haskins & Bandido (LifeBlood)
  • PCO & Brody King (Villain Enterprises) vs Vinny Maseglia & TK O’Ryan (the Kingdom)
  • Silas Young vs PJ Black

Impact Wrestling
August 9th, 2019 (taped July 20-21st, 2019)
St. Clair College
Windsor, ON, Canada

  • Knockouts Championship
    Taya Valkyrie (c) vs Havok
  • X-Division Championship
    Jake Crist (c) vs Aiden Prince
  • Impact Tag Team Championships
    The North (c) vs LAX (Ortiz & Daga)
  • Eddie Edwards vs Ace Austin

Saturday: 

NXT TakeOver: Toronto II
August 10th, 2019
Scotiabank Arena
Toronto, ON, Canda

  • NXT Championship
    Best 2-of-3 Falls (Wrestling match and Extreme Rules have been announced as stipulations)
    Adam Cole (Undisputed Era) (c) vs Johnny Gargano
  • NXT Women’s Championship
    Shayna Baszler (c) vs Mia Yim
  • NXT Tag Team Championships
    The Street Profits (Angelo Dawkins & Montez Ford) (c) vs the Undisputed Era (Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly)
  • NXT North American Championship
    Triple Threat
    Velveteen Dream (c) vs Roderick Strong (Undisputed Era) vs Pete Dunne
  • Io Shirai vs Candace LeRae

Sunday:

Night 18
August 11th, 2019
Nippon Budokan
Tokyo, Japan

  • Jon Moxley vs Juice Robinson
  • Taichi vs Tomohiro Ishii
  • Jeff Cobb vs Toru Yano
  • Hirooki Goto vs Shingo Takagi
  • Jay White vs Tetsuya Naito

WWE SummerSlam
August 11th, 2019
Scotiabank Arena
Toronto, ON, Canada

  1. RAW Women’s Championship
    Becky Lynch (c) vs Natalya
  2. Universal Championship
    Brock Lesnar (c) vs Seth Rollins
  3. Smackdown Women’s Championship
    Bayley (c) vs Ember Moon
  4. WWE Championship
    Kofi Kingston (c) vs Randy Orton
  5. United States Championship
    AJ Styles (c) vs Ricochet
  6. WWE Cruiserweight Championship
    Drew Gulak (c) vs Oney Lorcan
  7. Trish Stratus vs Charlotte Flair
  8. Finn Balor vs Bray Wyatt’s “Fiend”
  9. Kevin Owens vs Shane McMahon (If Owens loses, he’ll quit WWE)
  10. Goldberg vs Dolph Ziggler

Monday:

NJPWG1 Climax 29 Finals
August 12th, 2019
Nippon Budokan
Tokyo, Japan

  • Block A Winner vs Block B Winner

WWE RAW
August 12th, 2019
ScotiaBank Arena
Toronto, ON, Canada

  • WWE Women’s Tag Team Championships
    Alexa Bliss & Nikki Cross (c) vs the Kabuki Warriors
  • Dolph Ziggler vs the Miz

Wrestling News Bits

  • Season 3 of Netflix’s GLOW was released today. Awesome Kong (aka Kia Stevens) spoke to the Miami Herald about the show.
  • Jimmy Uso has reportedly been denied entrance to Canada (via PW Insider). The Usos have been pulled from a scheduled autograph signing on Saturday in Toronto. This is due to Jimmy’s July 25th DUI arrest.
  • Stephanie McMahon was interviewed by Fortune.com
  • AEW announced ticket info for the Boston and Philly shows for TNT: