WWE Smackdown 3/19/19 Results & Rankings

WWE Smackdown
WWE Smackdown

WWE Smackdown 3/19/19 Results & Rankings

Table of Contents:

  1. WWE Smackdown 3/19/19 results
  2. Previous Results
  3. WWE Rankings 3/19/19
  4. Upcoming Matches
  5. Championship Landscape

WWE Rankings & Championship Landscape Archives.

Results

WWE Smackdown
3/19/19
Bankers Life Fieldhouse
Indianapolis, Indiana

Smackdown:

  1. the IIconics (Peyton Royce & Billie Kay) defeated the Boss N Hug Connection (Bayley & Sasha Banks)
  2. Gauntlet Match
    Daniel Bryan defeated Kofi Kingston

    • Kofi Kingston eliminated:
      1. Sheamus
      2. Cesaro
      3. Rowan via DQ
      4. Samoa Joe
      5. Randy Orton
    • Daniel Bryan eliminated Kofi Kingston

205 Live:

  1. Mike Kannelis defeated Akira Tozawa
  2. Cruiserweight Contendership Tournament Final
    Tony Nese defeated Cedric Alexander

Previous Results: 

WWE RAW
3/11/19
PPG Paints Arena
Pittsburgh, PA

Main Event:

  1. Tyler Breeze defeated EC3
  2. The Lucha House Party defeated Jinder Mahal & the Singh Brothers

Monday Night RAW:

  1. Seth Rollins defeated Shelton Benjamin
  2. Intercontinental Championship
    Bobby Lashley defeated Finn Balor (c) – new champion
  3. Aleister Black & Ricochet defeated Bobby Roode & Chad Gable
  4. Nia Jax vs Natalya – No Contest
  5. Kurt Angle defeated Apollo Crews
  6. Falls Count Anywhere
    Drew McIntyre defeated Dean Ambrose

WWE Smackdown
3/12/19
Nutter Center
Dayton, OH

Smackdown:

  1. Rusev & Shinsuke Nakamura, & the Bar vs the Hardy Boyz, Ricochet & Aleister Black – No Contest
  2. Asuka defeated Sonya Deville
  3. R-Truth & Rey Mysterio Jr. defeated Samoa Joe & Andrade
  4. Daniel Bryan & Rowan defeated Mustafa Ali & Kevin Owens

205 Live:

  • Cedric Alexander defeated Oney Lorcan
  • Tony Nese defeated Drew Gulak

WWE RAW
3/18/19
Allstate Arena
Chicago, IL

Main Event:

  1. Rezar defeated Curt Hawkins
  2. The Lucha House Party & Titus O’Neil defeated the Ascension & the Revival

Monday Night RAW:

 

  1. Braun Strowman & Finn Balor defeated Bobby Lashley & Lio Rush
  2. Elias defeated No Way Jose
  3. Kurt Angle defeated Chad Gable
  4. Sasha Banks defeated Natalya via DQ
  5. Ricochet defeated Jinder Mahal
  6. WWE RAW Women’s Title Match
    Ronda Rousey (c) defeated Dana Brooke
  7. Apollo Crews defeated Baron Corbin
  8. Drew McIntyre defeated Seth Rollins

WWE Rankings 3/19/19

  • #1 Kofi Kingston moves passed everyone he defeated in the Gauntlet match into top spot on the Smackdown rankings.
  • #1 the Iiconics are now #1 contenders for the WWE Women’s Tag Team championships after defeating Sasha Banks and Bayley in a non-title match on Smackdown.
  • #5 (205) Mike Kannelis made a big jump this week after defeating former Cruiserweight champion #6 Akira Tozawa.
  • #1 (205) Tony Nese and #2 (205( Cedric Alexander swap places after Nese defeated Alexander to win the Cruiserweight Contendership Tournament.

Raw

Universal Champion: Brock Lesnar
Intercontinental Champion: Bobby Lashley

  1. Drew McIntyre
  2. Seth Rollins
  3. Braun Strowman
  4. Apollo Crews
  5. Baron Corbin
  6. Finn Balor
  7. Elias
  8. Dean Ambrose
  9. Kurt Angle
  10. Tyler Breeze
  11. EC3
  12. Dolph Ziggler
  13. Zack Ryder
  14. Jinder Mahal
  15. Titus O’Neal
  16. Mojo Rawley
  17. No Way Jose
  18. Curt Hawkins

Raw Women’s Champion: Ronda Rousey

  1. Charlotte Flair
  2. Becky Lynch
  3. Nia Jax
  4. Natalya
  5. Ember Moon
  6. Mickie James
  7. Tamina
  8. Ruby Riott
  9. Dana Brooke
  10. Sarah Logan
  11. Liv Morgan
  12. Alicia Fox

Raw Tag Team Champions:  the Revival

  1. Aleister Black & Ricochet
  2. Bobby Roode & Chad Gable
  3. Authors of Pain (Akam & Rezar)
  4. The Lucha House Party
  5. Heavy Machinery
  6. The B-Team
  7. The Ascension
  8. Zack Ryder & Curt Hawkins

WWE Women’s Tag Team Champions: Sasha Banks & Bayley (Boss N Hug Connection)

  1. Peyton Royce & Billie Kay (Iiconics)
  2. Mandy Rose & Sonya Deville
  3. Nia Jax & Tamina
  4. Sarah Logan & Liv Morgan (Riott Squad)
  5. Naomi & Carmella

WWE Smackdown

WWE Champion: Daniel Bryan
United States Champion: Samoa Joe

  1. Kofi Kingston
  2. Kevin Owens
  3. Randy Orton
  4. AJ Styles
  5. Jeff Hardy
  6. R-Truth
  7. Andrade
  8. Rey Mysterio
  9. Shinsuke Nakamura
  10. Rusev
  11. Mustafa Ali
  12. Shelton Benjamin
  13. Tye Dillinger
  14. Aiden English

Smackdown Women’s Champion: Asuka

  1. Mandy Rose
  2. Sonya Deville
  3. Carmella
  4. Naomi
  5. Billie Kay
  6. Peyton Royce

Smackdown Tag Team Champions: the Usos

  1. Shane McMahon and the Miz
  2. The Hardy Boyz
  3. Heavy Machinery
  4. The Bar
  5. New Day
  6. Rusev & Shinsuke Nakamura
  7. The Club
  8. Sanity
  9. The Colons

205 Live

WWE Cruiserweight Champion: Buddy Murphy

  1. Tony Nese
  2. Cedric Alexander
  3. Drew Gulak
  4. Oney Lorcan
  5. Mike Kannelis
  6. Akira Tozawa
  7. Kalisto
  8. Noam Dar
  9. Brian Kendrick
  10. Humberto Carrillo
  11. Lio Rush
  12. Gran Metalik
  13. Jack Gallagher
  14. Lince Dorado

Upcoming Matches

  • A United States championship match between champion Samoa Joe and challenger Rey Mysterio was added to the WrestleMania 35 lineup after having been announced this week on Smackdown.
  • Tony Nese will face Buddy Murphy for the Cruiserweight title at WM35

WrestleMania 35
4/7/19
Metlife Stadium
East Rutherford, New Jersey

  • RAW Women’s Championship
    Ronda Rousey (c) vs Charlotte Flair vs Becky Lynch
  • WWE Universal Championship
    Brock Lesnar (c) vs Seth Rollins
  • Cruiserweight Championship
    Buddy Murphy (c) vs Tony Nese
  • No Holds Barred
    Triple H vs Batista
  • Farewell Match
    Kurt Angle vs Baron Corbin
  • United States Championship
    Samoa Joe (c) vs Rey Mysterio
  • AJ Styles vs Randy Orton
  • Shane McMahon vs the Miz
  • Andre the Giant Memorial Battle Royal
    • Braun Strowman

Championship Landscape

Raw

Universal Championship
Champion: Brock Lesnar (2x)
Won: vs Braun Strowman (vacant) at Crown Jewel
Title Defenses: 1 (6 total)
Challengers: defeated Finn Balor (Royal Rumble 2019)

Raw Women’s Championship
Champion: Ronda Rousey
Won: Summerslam 2018 From Alexa Bliss
Title Defenses: 10
Challengers: Alexa Bliss (HIAC), Nikki Bella (Evolution), Mickie James (Raw), Nia Jax (TLC), Natalya (RAW), defeated Sasha Banks (Royal Rumble 2019), Bayley (RAW 1/28/19), Ruby Riott (Elimination Chamber), Ruby Riott (RAW 2/18/19), defeated Dana Brooke (3/18/19)

Raw Tag Team Championships
Champions: the Revival
Won: from Bobby Roode & Chad Gable (Raw 2/11/19)
Title Defenses: 2
Challengers: defeated Aleister Black & Ricochet via DQ (3/4/19), defeated Chad Gable & Bobby Roode vs Aleister Black & Ricochet (Fastlane 3/10/19)

Intercontinental Championship
Champion: Bobb Lashley (2x)
Won: defeated Finn Balor (RAW 3/11/19)
Title Defenses: 0 (0 all-time)
Challengers:

Smackdown

WWE Championship
Champion: Daniel Bryan
Won: Smackdown November 13th, 2018 from AJ Styles
Title Defenses: 4
Challengers: AJ Styles (TLC), AJ Styles (Royal Rumble 2019), Kingston/Orton/Joe/Hardy/Styles Elimination Chamber match (Elimination Chamber 2019), defeated Kevin Owens vs Mustafa Ali (Fastlane 3/10/19)

Smackdown Women’s Championship
Champion: Asuka
Won: from Becky Lynch (TLC – triple threat with Charlotte Flair)
Title Defenses: 3
Challengers: Naomi (SD), defeated Becky Lynch (Royal Rumble 2019), defeated Mandy Rose (Fastlane 3/10/19)

Smackdown Tag Team Championships
Champions: the Usos
Won: from Shane McMahon & The Miz (Elimination Chamber 2019)
Title Defenses: 1
Challengers: defeated Shane McMahon & The Miz (Fastlane 3/10/19)

United States Championship
Champion: Samoa Joe
Won: defeated R-Truth (c) vs Andrade vs Rey (3/5/19)
Title Defenses: 1
Challengers: defeated R-Truth vs Andrade vs Rey Mysterio (Fastlane 3/10/19)

WWE Cruiserweight Championship
Champion: Buddy Murphy
Won: From Cedric Alexander (Super Show-Down)
Title Defenses: 4
Challengers: Mustafa Ali (Survivor Series), Cedric Alexander (TLC), Hideo Itami vs Kalisto vs Akira Tozawa (Royal Rumble 2019), Akira Tozawa (Elimination Chamber)

WWE Women’s Tag Team Champions
Champions: Sasha Banks & Bayley
Won: Elimination Chamber Match
Title Defenses: 1
Challengers: defeated Nia Jax & Tamina (Fastlane 3/10/19)