AEW Dynamite Results & Rankings (3/18/20)

AEW Logo
AEW Logo
  1. AEW Dynamite Results
  2. Previous Results
  3. Upcoming Matches & Schedule
  4. Rankings
  5. Injuries
  6. Championship Landscape

Results

AEW Dynamite
March 18th, 2020
Daily’s Place
Jacksonville, FL

  1. The Lucha Bros (PAC, Pentagon Jr. & Rey Fenix) defeated The Best Friends (Chuck Taylor & Trent Beretta)
  2. Penelope Ford vs Kris Statlander vs Riho vs Hikaru Shida
  3. Jurassic Express (Jungle Boy & Luchasaurus) defeated The Butcher And The Blade (Andy Williams & Pepper Parks)
  4. Winner Gets Blood & Guts Advantage
    Jake Heger, Santana (the Inner Circle) & Ortiz defeated Cody, Matt Jackson & Hangman Page (the Elite)

AEW Dark:

  1. Corey Hollis & Mike Reed vs Sonny Kiss & Joey Janela
  2. Matt Sells & Jon Cruz vs QT Marshall & Dustin Rhodes
  3. Brandon Cutler vs Colt Cabana
  4. Suged vs Kip Sabian w/Penelope Ford
  5. Joe Alonzo vs Jake Hager
  6. Shawn Spears w/Tully Blanchard & Robert Anthony vs SCU (Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian)

Upcoming:

AEW Dynamite
March 25th, 2020
Daily’s Place
Jacksonville, FL

  • Parking Lot Fight
    The Lucha Bros (Pentagon Jr. & Rey Fenix) vs The Best Friends (Chuck Taylor & Trent Beretta)
  • Lumberjack Match
    Wardlow vs Luchasaurus
  • Cody vs Jimmy Havoc
  • AAA Mega Championship
    Kenny Omega (c) vs Sammy Guevara
  • Chris Jericho & Matt Hardy go face-to-face.

Postponed:

  • Blood And Guts Match
    The Elite (Adam Page, Cody, Kenny Omega, Matt Jackson, & Matt Hardy) vs. The Inner Circle (Chris Jericho, Jake Hager, Ortiz, Sammy Guevara & Santana)

AEW Rankings

  • Top-5 rankings are official. Numbers 6+ are unofficial
  • Rankings will be updated next Wednesday when new official top-5 rankings are released.
  • AEW win/loss statistics can be found here.
  • Previous territory reports can be found here

AEW World Champion: Jon Moxley (7-0)

  1. Chris Jericho (0-1)
  2. MJF (3-0)
  3. Kenny Omega (1-0)
  4. Cody Rhodes (4-1) (+1)
  5. PAC (3-2) (-1)
  6. Dustin Rhodes
  7. Sammy Guevara
  8. Adam “Hangman” Page
  9. Darby Allin
  10. Luchasaurus
  11. Joey Janela
  12. Kip Sabian
  13. Jimmy Havoc
  14. Shawn Spears

AEW Women’s Champion: Nyla Rose (4-1)

  1. Hikaru Shida (4-1)
  2. Kris Statlander (2-2) (+1)
  3. Yuka Sakazaki (1-1)
  4. Britt Baker (2-2)
  5. Riho (3-1) (-3)
  6. Penelope Ford
  7. Emi Sakura
  8. Big Swole
  9. Bea Priestley
  10. Allie
  11. Shanna
  12. Jamie Hayter
  13. Sadie Gibbs

AEW Tag Team Champions: Kenny Omega & Adam “Hangman” Page (6-0)

  1. The Dark Order (Evil Uno & Stu Grayson) (5-0)
  2. The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson) (2-0)
  3. SCU (Frankie Kazarian & Scorpio Sky) (2-3)
  4. Best Friends (Trent & Chuck Taylor) (3-2)
  5. Private Party (Isiah Kennedy & Marq Quen) (2-1) (+1)
  6. Chris Jericho & Sammy Guevara
  7. Proud and Powerful (Santana & Ortiz)
  8. Lucha Bros (Pentagon Jr. & Fenix)
  9. The Butcher And The Blade (Andy Williams & Pepper Parks)
  10. Hybrid2 (Angelico & Jack Evans)
  11. Jurassic Express (Jungle Boy & Luchasaurus)

Injuries

  • Nick Jackson has been ruled out indefinitely after an attack by the Inner Circle on 3/11/20

Championship Landscape

AEW World Championship
Champion: Jon Moxley
Won: defeated Chris Jericho (Revolution 2/29/20)
Defenses: 0
Challengers:

AEW World Women’s Championship
Champion: Nyla Rose
Won: defeated Riho (2/12/20)
Defenses: 1
Challengers: defeated Kris Statlander (Revolution 2/29/20)

AEW Tag Team Championships
Champions: Hangman Page & Kenny Omega
Won: from SCU (Scorpio Sky & Frankie Kazarian) (1/22/20)
Defenses: 3
Challengers: defeated SCU (Frankie Kazarian & Scorpio Sky) (2/12/20), defeated the Lucha Bros (2/19/20), defeated the Young Bucks (Revolution 2/29/20)