AEW Dynamite Results & Rankings (2/5/20)

AEW Logo
AEW Logo
  1. AEW Dynamite Results
  2. Previous Results
  3. Upcoming Matches & Schedule
  4. Rankings
  5. Injuries
  6. Championship Landscape

Results

AEW Dynamite
February 5th, 2020
Von Braun Center
Huntsville, AL

  1. Jon Moxley defeated Ortiz
  2. SCU (Frankie Kazarian & Scorpio Sky) defeat Best Friends (Chuck Taylor & Trent) (w/Orange Cassidy)
  3. Lucha Bros, the Butcher & the Blade defeated Hangman Page, Kenny Omega & the Young Bucks
  4. Yuka Sakazaki defeated Dr. Britt Baker
  5. Kip Sabian defeated Joey Janela

Scheduled for AEW Dark:

Upcoming:

AEW Dynamite
February 12th, 2020
HEB Center
Austin, Texas

  • Jon Moxley vs. Santana
  • AEW Women’s World Title Match
    Riho (c) vs. Nyla Rose
  • AEW World Tag Team Title Match
    Adam Page & Kenny Omega (c) vs. SCU (Frankie Kazarian & Scorpio Sky)
  • Dustin Rhodes vs Sammy Guevara

February 19th, 2020
State Farm Arena
Atlanta, GA

  • Steel Cage
    Cody vs Wardlow
  • Tag Team Battle Royal For Title Shot

AEW Revolution
February 29th, 2020
Wintrust Arena
Chicago, IL

  • AEW World Championship
    Chris Jericho (c) vs Jon Moxley
  • Cody vs Maxwell Jacob Friedman

Rankings As Of January 15th, 2020

  • There was no change in our rankings this week.
  • Official top-5 rankings are in the Tweet below:

AEW win/loss statistics can be found here.

Previous territory reports can be found here

World Champion: Chris Jericho

  1. Jon Moxley
  2. Cody
  3. Pac
  4. Kenny Omega
  5. Sammy Guevara
  6. Maxwell Jacob Friedman
  7. Adam “Hangman” Page
  8. Darby Allin
  9. Luchasaurus
  10. Jimmy Havoc
  11. Kip Sabian
  12. Shawn Spears
  13. Joey Janela
  14. Dustin Rhodes

AEW Women’s World Champion: Riho

  1. Nyla Rose
  2. Hikaru Shida
  3. Kris Statlander
  4. Britt Baker
  5. Awesome Kong
  6. Emi Sakura
  7. Big Swole
  8. Bea Priestley
  9. Allie
  10. Shanna
  11. Jamie Hayter
  12. Sadie Gibbs

AEW Tag Team Champions: Kenny Omega & Hangman Page

  1. Kazarian & Scorpio Sky (SCU)
  2. The Young Bucks
  3. Santana & Ortiz
  4. The Dark Order
  5. Lucha Bros
  6. The Best Friends
  7. Cody and Dustin Rhodes
  8. Private Party
  9. The Butcher And The Blade (Andy Williams & Pepper Parks)
  10. Hybrid2 (Angelico & Jack Evans)

Injuries

  • N/A

Championship Landscape

AEW World Championship
Champion: Chris Jericho
Won: defeated Adam “Hangman” Page to win the inaugural title (8/31/19)
Defenses: 3
Challengers: defeated Darby Allin (10/16/19), defeated Cody (11/9/19), defeated Scorpio Sky (11/27/19)

AEW World Women’s Championship
Champion: Riho
Won: defeated Nyla Rose (10/2/19)
Defenses: 3
Challengers: defeated Britt Baker (10/16/19), defeated Emi Sakura (11/9/19), defeated Kris Statlander (1/8/20)

AEW Tag Team Championships
Champions: Hangman Page & Kenny Omega
Won: from SCU (Scorpio Sky & Frankie Kazarian) (1/22/20)
Defenses: 0
Challengers: