AEW Dynamite Results & Rankings (2/19/20)

AEW Logo
AEW Logo
  1. AEW Dynamite Results
  2. Previous Results
  3. Upcoming Matches & Schedule
  4. Rankings
  5. Injuries
  6. Championship Landscape

Results

AEW Dynamite
February 19th, 2020
State Farm Arena
Atlanta, GA

  1. AEW World Tag Team Title #1 Contendership Battle Royal
    The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson) defeated Best Friends (Chuck Taylor & Trent) and Private Party (Isiah Kassidy & Marq Quen) and Proud-N-Powerful (Ortiz & Santana) (w/Sammy Guevara) and SCU (Frankie Kazarian & Scorpio Sky) and Strong Hearts (CIMA & T-Hawk) and The Butcher And The Blade (The Blade & The Butcher) (w/The Bunny) and The Dark Order (Alex Reynolds & John Silver) and The Hybrid2 (Angelico & Jack Evans) and The Jurassic Express (Jungle Boy & Luchasaurus)
  2. Kris Statlander defeated Shanna
  3. Jon Moxley defeated Jeff Cobb
  4. AEW World Tag Team Championships
    Adam Page & Kenny Omega (c) defeated Lucha Brothers (Pentagon Jr. & Rey Fenix)
  5. Steel Cage Match
    Cody (w/Arn Anderson & Brandi Rhodes) defeated Wardlow (w/MJF)

Scheduled for AEW Dark:

  • Jimmy Havoc vs. Marko Stunt
  • Falls Count Anywhere
    Joey Janela vs. Kip Sabian
  • Strong Hearts (CIMA & T-Hawk) vs. The Dark Order (Evil Uno & Stu Grayson)
  • Dustin Rhodes & QT Marshall (w/Brandi Rhodes) vs. Peter Avalon & Shawn Spears (w/Leva Bates & Tully Blanchard)

Upcoming:

AEW Dynamite
February 26th, 2020
Silverstein Eye Centers Arena
Kansas City, Missouri

  • 30-Minute Ironman Match
    Kenny Omega vs PAC
  • Best Friends (Chuck Taylor & Trent) (w/Orange Cassidy) vs. The Butcher And The Blade (The Blade & The Butcher) (w/The Bunny)

AEW Revolution
February 29th, 2020
Wintrust Arena
Chicago, IL

  • AEW World Championship
    Chris Jericho (c) vs Jon Moxley
  • Cody vs Maxwell Jacob Friedman
  • AEW Tag Team Championships
    Kenny Omega & Adam “Hangman” Page (c) vs The Young Bucks
  • Darby Allin vs Sammy Guevara
  • Dustin Rhodes vs Jake Hager

AEW Rankings

  • Top-5 rankings are official. Numbers 6+ are unofficial
  • Rankings will be updated next Wednesday when new official top-5 rankings are released.
  • AEW win/loss statistics can be found here.
  • Previous territory reports can be found here

AEW World Champion: Chris Jericho (0-0)

  1. Jon Moxley (5-0)
  2. Cody Rhodes (2-0)
  3. PAC (1-1)
  4. Kenny Omega (0-0)
  5. Maxwell Jacob Friedman (2-0) (previously unranked)
  6. Kip Sabian
  7. Dustin Rhodes
  8. Sammy Guevara
  9. Adam “Hangman” Page
  10. Darby Allin
  11. Luchasaurus
  12. Jimmy Havoc
  13. Shawn Spears
  14. Joey Janela

AEW Women’s Champion: Nyla Rose (3-1)

  1. Riho (3-1) (-1)
  2. Kris Statlander (1-1) (+1)
  3. Hikaru Shida (2-1) (-1)
  4. Yuka Sakazaki (1-0)
  5. Britt Baker (1-2)
  6. Emi Sakura
  7. Big Swole
  8. Bea Priestley
  9. Allie
  10. Shanna
  11. Jamie Hayter
  12. Sadie Gibbs

AEW Tag Team Champions: Kenny Omega & Adam “Hangman” Page (4-0)

  1. The Young Bucks (2-1) (+1)
  2. SCU (2-2) (-1)
  3. The Dark Order (2-0)
  4. Proud and Powerful (0-1)
  5. The Lucha Bros (0-1)
  6. The Best Friends
  7. Cody and Dustin Rhodes
  8. Private Party
  9. The Butcher And The Blade (Andy Williams & Pepper Parks)
  10. Hybrid2 (Angelico & Jack Evans)

Injuries

  • N/A

Championship Landscape

AEW World Championship
Champion: Chris Jericho
Won: defeated Adam “Hangman” Page to win the inaugural title (8/31/19)
Defenses: 3
Challengers: defeated Darby Allin (10/16/19), defeated Cody (11/9/19), defeated Scorpio Sky (11/27/19)

AEW World Women’s Championship
Champion: Nyla Rose
Won: defeated Riho (2/12/20)
Defenses: 0
Challengers:

AEW Tag Team Championships
Champions: Hangman Page & Kenny Omega
Won: from SCU (Scorpio Sky & Frankie Kazarian) (1/22/20)
Defenses: 2
Challengers: defeated SCU (Frankie Kazarian & Scorpio Sky) (2/12/20), defeated the Lucha Bros (2/19/20)