AEW Dynamite Results & Rankings (1/22/20)

AEW Logo
AEW Logo
  1. AEW Dynamite Results
  2. Previous Results
  3. Upcoming Matches & Schedule
  4. Rankings
  5. Injuries
  6. Championship Landscape

Results

Chris Jericho Rock and Rager at Sea
January 22nd, 2020
Jericho Cruise

  1. AEW Tag Team Championships
    Hangman Page & Kenny Omega defeated SCU (c) – New Champions
  2. Britt Baker defeated Priscilla Kelly
  3. Chris Jericho, Santana & Ortiz defeated Jurrasic Express
  4. Maxwell Jacob Friedman defeated Joey Janela
  5. #1 Contendership AEW World Championship
    Jon Moxley defeated PAC

Scheduled for AEW Dark:

Upcoming:

AEW Dynamite
January 29th, 2020
Wolstein Center
Cleveland, OH

  • Cody vs. Kip Sabian
  • Darby Allin & Private Party (Isiah Kassidy & Marq Quen) vs. The Inner Circle (Chris Jericho, Ortiz & Santana)
  • The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson) vs. The Butcher And The Blade (The Blade & The Butcher)

February 19th, 2020
State Farm Arena
Atlanta, GA

  • Steel Cage
    Cody vs Wardlow

AEW Revolution
February 29th, 2020
Wintrust Arena
Chicago, IL

  • AEW World Championship
    Chris Jericho (c) vs Jon Moxley
  • Cody vs Maxwell Jacob Friedman

Rankings As Of January 15th, 2020

  • Rankings will be updated next week to mirror AEW’s official top-5

AEW win/loss statistics can be found here.

Previous territory reports can be found here

World Champion: Chris Jericho

  1. Jon Moxley (2-0, 7-1-1)
  2. Pac (1-0, 6-4-1) (+2)
  3. Cody (1-0, 8-3-1)  (-1)
  4. Kenny Omega (0-0, 12-5) (-1)
  5. Sammy Guevara (2-1, 6-7)
  6. Maxwell Jacob Friedman
  7. Adam “Hangman” Page
  8. Darby Allin
  9. Luchasaurus
  10. Jimmy Havoc
  11. Kip Sabian
  12. Shawn Spears
  13. Joey Janela
  14. Dustin Rhodes

AEW Women’s World Champion: Riho

  1. Nyla Rose (1-1, 5-4) (+1)
  2. Hikaru Shida (0-1, 5-4) (-1)
  3. Kris Statlander (0-1, 4-3)
  4. Awesome Kong (1-0, 3-1)
  5. Britt Baker (0-1, 7-5)
  6. Emi Sakura
  7. Big Swole
  8. Bea Priestley
  9. Allie
  10. Shanna
  11. Jamie Hayter
  12. Sadie Gibbs

AEW Tag Team Champions: Kenny Omega & Hangman Page

  1. Kazarian & Scorpio Sky (SCU)
  2. Santana & Ortiz: 0-1 (-1)
  3. The Young Bucks: 0-1 (-1)
  4. The Dark Order (1-0) (previously unranked)
  5. Lucha Bros: 0-1
  6. The Best Friends (-3)
  7. Cody and Dustin Rhodes
  8. Private Party
  9. The Butcher And The Blade (Andy Williams & Pepper Parks)
  10. Hybrid2 (Angelico & Jack Evans)

Injuries

  • N/A

Championship Landscape

AEW World Championship
Champion: Chris Jericho
Won: defeated Adam “Hangman” Page to win the inaugural title (8/31/19)
Defenses: 3
Challengers: defeated Darby Allin (10/16/19), defeated Cody (11/9/19), defeated Scorpio Sky (11/27/19)

AEW World Women’s Championship
Champion: Riho
Won: defeated Nyla Rose (10/2/19)
Defenses: 3
Challengers: defeated Britt Baker (10/16/19), defeated Emi Sakura (11/9/19), defeated Kris Statlander (1/8/20)

AEW Tag Team Championships
Champions: Hangman Page & Kenny Omega
Won: from SCU (Scorpio Sky & Frankie Kazarian) (1/22/20)
Defenses: 0
Challengers: