AEW Dynamite Results & Rankings (1/15/20)

AEW Logo
AEW Logo
  1. AEW Dynamite Results
  2. Previous Results
  3. Upcoming Matches & Schedule
  4. Rankings
  5. Injuries
  6. Championship Landscape

Results

AEW Bash at the Beach
January 15th, 2020
Watsco Center
Miami, FL

  1. #1 Contendership AEW Tag Team Championships
    Fatal 4-way
    Kenny Omega & Hangman Page defeated The Young Bucks vs The Best Friends vs Proud and Powerful
  2. Kris Statlander & Hikaru Shida defeated Brandi Rhodes & Mel (Nightmare Collective)
  3. Jon Moxley defeated Sammy Guevara
  4. MJF & The Butcher & the Blade defeated DDP, Dustin Rhodes, & QT Marshall
  5. PAC defeated Darby Allin

Scheduled for AEW Dark:

  • Big Swole defeated Diamente
  • Jurrasic Express defeated Strong Hearts

Upcoming:

Chris Jericho Rock and Rager at Sea
January 22nd, 2020
Jericho Cruise

  • Jurrasic Express vs Chris Jericho, Santana & Ortiz
  • #1 Contendership AEW World Championship
    Jon Moxley vs PAC
  • AEW Tag Team Championships
    SCU (c) vs Hangman Page & Kenny Omega
  • Britt Baker vs Priscilla Kelly
  • Joey Janela vs Maxwell Jacob Friedman

February 19th, 2020
State Farm Arena
Atlanta, GA

  • Steel Cage
    Cody vs Wardlow

Rankings As Of January 15th, 2020

  • Rankings will be updated next week to mirror AEW’s official top-5

AEW win/loss statistics can be found here.

Previous territory reports can be found here

World Champion: Chris Jericho

  1. Jon Moxley (2-0, 7-1-1)
  2. Pac (1-0, 6-4-1) (+2)
  3. Cody (1-0, 8-3-1)  (-1)
  4. Kenny Omega (0-0, 12-5) (-1)
  5. Sammy Guevara (2-1, 6-7)
  6. Maxwell Jacob Friedman
  7. Adam “Hangman” Page
  8. Darby Allin
  9. Luchasaurus
  10. Jimmy Havoc
  11. Kip Sabian
  12. Shawn Spears
  13. Joey Janela
  14. Dustin Rhodes

AEW Women’s World Champion: Riho

  1. Nyla Rose (1-1, 5-4) (+1)
  2. Hikaru Shida (0-1, 5-4) (-1)
  3. Kris Statlander (0-1, 4-3)
  4. Awesome Kong (1-0, 3-1)
  5. Britt Baker (0-1, 7-5)
  6. Emi Sakura
  7. Big Swole
  8. Bea Priestley
  9. Allie
  10. Shanna
  11. Jamie Hayter
  12. Sadie Gibbs

AEW Tag Team Champions: SCU

  1. Kenny Omega & Adam Page 2-0 (+3)
  2. Santana & Ortiz: 0-1 (-1)
  3. The Young Bucks: 0-1 (-1)
  4. The Dark Order (1-0) (previously unranked)
  5. Lucha Bros: 0-1
  6. The Best Friends (-3)
  7. Cody and Dustin Rhodes
  8. Private Party
  9. The Butcher And The Blade (Andy Williams & Pepper Parks)
  10. Hybrid2 (Angelico & Jack Evans)

Injuries

  • N/A

Championship Landscape

AEW World Championship
Champion: Chris Jericho
Won: defeated Adam “Hangman” Page to win the inaugural title (8/31/19)
Defenses: 3
Challengers: defeated Darby Allin (10/16/19), defeated Cody (11/9/19), defeated Scorpio Sky (11/27/19)

AEW World Women’s Championship
Champion: Riho
Won: defeated Nyla Rose (10/2/19)
Defenses: 3
Challengers: defeated Britt Baker (10/16/19), defeated Emi Sakura (11/9/19), defeated Kris Statlander (1/8/20)

AEW Tag Team Championships
Champions: SCU (Scorpio Sky & Frankie Kazarian)
Won: from vacant (defeated Lucha Bros) (10/30/19)
Defenses: 3
Challengers: defeated Private Party vs Lucha Bros (triple threat – 11/9/19), defeated Chris Jericho & Sammy Guevara (the Inner Circle) (11/13/19), defeated the Young Bucks (12/18/19)