AEW Dynamite #9  Lineup & Rankings

AEW Dynamite #9 Lineup
AEW Dynamite #9 Lineup

AEW Dynamite #9  Lineup

  1. AEW Full Gear Results
  2. Upcoming Matches & Schedule
  3. Rankings
  4. Injuries
  5. Championship Landscape

Upcoming Matches

AEW Dynamite #9
November 27th, 2019
Sears Center Arena
Chicago, Ill

  • AEW World Championship
    Chris Jericho (c) vs Scorpio Sky
  • Diamond Dozen Battle Royal Finals
    Adam “Hangman” Page vs Maxwell Jacob Friedman
  • Kenny Omega vs PAC
  • Cody vs TBA

Previous Results

AEW Dynamite #8
November 20th, 2019
Indiana Farmers Coliseum
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

  1. Fenix defeated Nick Jackson
  2. Hikaru Shida defeated Britt Baker
  3. Dynamite Dozen Battle Royal
    Hangman Page & MJF were the final two and will meet next week
    Billy Gunn and Chuck Taylor and Jimmy Havoc and Joey Janela and Jungle Boy and Kip Sabian and Marko Stunt and Orange Cassidy and Pentagon Jr. and Sonny Kiss were participants.
  4. Luchasaurus defeated Peter Avalon
  5. Private Party defeated Proud and Powerful
  6. Jon Moxley defeated Darby Allin

AEW Dark #8:

  1. Trent defeated Pentagon Jr.
  2. Awesome Kong defeated Leva Bates
  3. Shanna defeated Big Swole
  4. AAA Mega Championship
    Kenny Omega (c) defeated Jack Evans

Unofficial Rankings

  • #2 Private Party moved past #3 Proud and Powerful.
  • #12 Luchasaurus was added to the single’s rankings.
  • #1 Hikaru Shida moved past #2 Britt Baker.
  • Top-5 Rankings are set to mirror AEW’s official top-5 rankings. The top-5 of these rankings will mirror AEW’s official top-5 once it is released every Friday.
  • Updated on 11/23 to reflect AEW’s official top-5 – no changes made in men’s singles or women’s single’s rankings.
  • Young Bucks moved up to #2
  • Dark Order moved up to #5
  • #8 Shanna was added to the rankings.

AEW win/loss statistics can be found here. Previous territory reports can be found here

World Champion: Chris Jericho

  1. PAC
  2. Cody
  3. Adam “Hangman” Page
  4. Jon Moxley
  5. Darby Allin
  6. Kenny Omega
  7. Jimmy Havoc
  8. Kip Sabian
  9. Maxwell Jacob Friedman
  10. Sammy Guevara
  11. Shawn Spears
  12. Luchasaurus

AEW Women’s World Champion: Riho

  1. Hikaru Shida
  2. Britt Baker
  3. Emi Sakura
  4. Nyla Rose
  5. Allie
  6. Bea Priestley
  7. Awesome Kong
  8. Shanna
  9. Jamie Hayter
  10. Sadie Gibbs

AEW Tag Team Champions: SCU

  1. The Lucha Bros (Pentagon Jr. & Rey Fenix)
  2. The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)
  3. Private Party (Isiah Kassidy, Marq Quen)
  4. Proud and Powerful (Santana and Ortiz)
  5. The Dark Order
  6. The Best Friends (Trent Beretta & Chuck Taylor)
  7. Hybrid2 (Angelico & Jack Evans)
  8. Jurrasic Express
  9. Strong Hearts

Injuries

  • Cody has been cleared.
  • Luchasaurus has been cleared.

Championship Landscape

AEW World Championship
Champion: Chris Jericho
Won: defeated Adam “Hangman” Page to win the inaugural title (8/31/19)
Defenses: 2
Challengers: defeated Darby Allin (10/16/19), defeated Cody (11/9/19)

AEW World Women’s Championship
Champion: Riho
Won: defeated Nyla Rose (10/2/19)
Defenses: 2
Challengers: defeated Britt Baker (10/16/19), defeated Emi Sakura (11/9/19)

AEW Tag Team Championships
Champions: SCU (Scorpio Sky & Frankie Kazarian)
Won: from vacant (defeated Lucha Bros) (10/30/19)
Defenses: 2
Challengers: defeated Private Party vs Lucha Bros (triple threat – 11/9/19), defeated Chris Jericho & Sammy Guevara (the Inner Circle) (11/13/19)