AEW Dynamite #6 Results & Updated Rankings

Cody Rhodes AEW
Cody Rhodes AEW

AEW Dynamite #6 Results & Updated Rankings

  1. Results
  2. Upcoming Matches
  3. Rankings
  4. Injuries
  5. Championship Landscape

Results

AEW Dynamite #6
November 6th, 2019
Bojangles Coliseum
Charlotte, NC

  1. PAC defeated Trent (w/Chuck Taylor & Orange Cassidy)
  2. AEW World Tag Team Title Tournament Bronze Medal Match
    Private Party (Isiah Kassidy & Marq Quen) defeated The Dark Order (Evil Uno & Stu Grayson)
  3. Emi Sakura & Jamie Hayter defeated Riho & Shanna
  4. Shawn Spears (w/Tully Blanchard) defeated Brandon Cutler
  5. The Inner Circle (Chris Jericho & Sammy Guevara) (w/Jake Hager) defeated Adam Page & Kenny Omega

Aired on AEW Dark #6:

  1. Hikaru Shida defeated Big Swole
  2. Leva Bates & Nyla Rose defeated Shalandra Royal & Shazza McKenzie
  3. CIMA & SCU (Frankie Kazarian & Scorpio Sky) defeated Kip Sabian & TheHybrid2 (Angelico & Jack Evans)

Upcoming Matches

AEW Full Gear
November 9th, 2019
Royal Farms Arena
Baltimore, MD

  • AEW World Championship
    Chris Jericho (c) vs Cody
  • Unsanctioned
    Jon Moxley vs Kenny Omega
  • AEW Women’s Championship
    Riho (c) vs Emi Sakura
  • AEW Tag Team Championships
    SCU (c) vs Lucha Bros vs Private Party
  • PAC vs Hangman Page
  • Proud and Powerful vs the Young Bucks
  • Joey Janela vs Shawn Spears
  • Britt Baker vs Bea Priestley (preshow)

AEW Rankings

  • #1 Emi Sakura was bumped up to the #1 spot.
  • #9 Jamie Hayter was added to the rankings.
  • Brandi Rhodes was removed from the women’s rankings.

AEW win/loss statistics can be found here

World Champion: Chris Jericho

  1. Cody
  2. PAC
  3. Adam “Hangman” Page
  4. Jon Moxley
  5. Kenny Omega
  6. Darby Allin
  7. Jimmy Havoc
  8. Kip Sabian
  9. Maxwell Jacob Friedman
  10. Sammy Guevara
  11. Shawn Spears

AEW Women’s World Champion: Riho

  1. Emi Sakura
  2. Britt Baker
  3. Nyla Rose
  4. Bea Priestley
  5. Hikaru Shida
  6. Allie
  7. Awesome Kong
  8. Jamie Hayter
  9. Sadie Gibbs

AEW Tag Team Champions: SCU

  1. The Lucha Bros (Pentagon Jr. & Rey Fenix)
  2. Private Party (Isiah Kassidy, Marq Quen)
  3. The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson)
  4. The Dark Order
  5. Santana and Ortiz
  6. The Best Friends (Trent Beretta & Chuck Taylor)
  7. Angelico & Jack Evans
  8. Jimmy Havoc & Joey Janela
  9. Jurrasic Express
  10. Sonny Kiss & Dustin Rhodes
  11. Strong Hearts

Injuries

  • Christopher Daniels (Undisclosed following attack by Lucha Bros) 10/16/19)
  • Luchasaurus (leg injury) expected back January 2020.

Championship Landscape

AEW World Championship
Champion: Chris Jericho
Won: defeated Adam “Hangman” Page to win the inaugural title (8/31/19)
Defenses: 1
Challengers: defeated Darby Allin (10/16/19)

AEW World Women’s Championship
Champion: Riho
Won: defeated Nyla Rose (10/2/19)
Defenses: 1
Challengers: defeated Britt Baker (10/16/19)

AEW Tag Team Championships
Champions: SCU (Scorpio Sky & Frankie Kazarian)
Won: from vacant (defeated Lucha Bros) (10/30/19)
Defenses: 0
Challengers: N/A