AEW Dynamite #14 Results & Rankings

AEW Logo
AEW Logo

Table of Contents

  1. AEW Dynamite #14 Results
  2. Previous Results
  3. Upcoming Matches & Schedule
  4. Rankings
  5. Injuries
  6. Championship Landscape

Results

AEW Dynamite #14
January 8th, 20202
Landers Center
Southaven, MS

  1. Kenny Omega & Adam “Hangman” Page defeated Private Party
  2. AEW Women’s Championship
    Riho (c) defeated Kris Statlander
  3. Sammy Guevara defeated Christopher Daniels
  4. Cody & Dustin Rhodes defeated the Lucha Bros
  5. Luchasaurus, Marko Stunt, Jungle Boy (Jurrasic Express) defeated Trent & Chuck Taylor (The Best Friends) & Orange Cassidy

Scheduled for AEW Dark:

  1. Darby Allin vs Brandon Cutler
  2. Billy and Austin Gunn vs Peter Avalon and Shawn Spears.
  3. Shanna vs Nyla Rose

Previous Results

AEW Dynamite #14
January 1st, 2020
Daily’s Place
Jacksonville, Florida

  1. Cody defeated Darby Allin
  2. AEW Women’s Championship
    Riho (c) defeated Hikaru Shida vs Nyla Rose vs Britt Baker
  3. Jon Moxley defeated Trent
  4. Sammy Guevara defeated Dustin Rhodes
  5. Kenny Omega & the Young Bucks defeated PAC & the Lucha Bros

Upcoming:

AEW Bash at the Beach
January 15th, 2020
Watsco Center
Miami, FL

  • PAC vs Darby Allin
  • Jon Moxley vs Sammy Guevara
  • Kris Statlander & Hikaru Shida vs Awesome Kong & Mel w/Brandi Rhodes
  • MJF & The Butcher & the Blade vs DDP, Dustin Rhodes, & QT Marshall
  • #1 Contendership AEW Tag Team Championships
    Fatal 4-way
    The Young Bucks vs The Best Friends vs Proud and Powerful vs Kenny Omega & Hangman Page
  • Cody and Arn Anderson to address Maxwell Jacob Friedman’s stipulation demands.

Chris Jericho Rock and Rager at Sea
January 22nd, 2020
Jericho Cruise

  • Jurrasic Express vs Chris Jericho, Santana & Ortiz

Rankings

  • Rankings will be updated next week to mirror AEW’s official top-5
  • #3 Cody and Dustin Rhodes and #7 Kenny Omega & Hangman Page were added to the tag-team rankings.
  • Jurrasic Express moved up to #5 after defeating #6 the Best Friends in trios action this week.

AEW win/loss statistics can be found here.

Previous territory reports can be found here

World Champion: Chris Jericho

  1. Jon Moxley
  2. Cody
  3. Kenny Omega
  4. PAC
  5. MJF
  6. Adam “Hangman” Page
  7. Darby Allin
  8. Luchasaurus
  9. Jimmy Havoc
  10. Kip Sabian
  11. Sammy Guevara
  12. Shawn Spears
  13. Dustin Rhodes

AEW Women’s World Champion: Riho

  1. Kris Statlander
  2. Hikaru Shida
  3. Nyla Rose
  4. Awesome Kong
  5. Britt Baker
  6. Emi Sakura
  7. Big Swole
  8. Bea Priestley
  9. Allie
  10. Awesome Kong
  11. Shanna
  12. Jamie Hayter
  13. Sadie Gibbs

AEW Tag Team Champions: SCU

  1. The Young Bucks
  2. Santana & Ortiz
  3. Cody & Dustin Rhodes
  4. Lucha Bros
  5. Jurrasic Express
  6. Best Friends
  7. Kenny Omega & Hangman Page
  8. The Dark Order
  9. Private Party
  10. The Butcher And The Blade (Andy Williams & Pepper Parks)
  11. Hybrid2 (Angelico & Jack Evans)
  12. Strong Hearts

Injuries

  • N/A

Championship Landscape

AEW World Championship
Champion: Chris Jericho
Won: defeated Adam “Hangman” Page to win the inaugural title (8/31/19)
Defenses: 3
Challengers: defeated Darby Allin (10/16/19), defeated Cody (11/9/19), defeated Scorpio Sky (11/27/19)

AEW World Women’s Championship
Champion: Riho
Won: defeated Nyla Rose (10/2/19)
Defenses: 3
Challengers: defeated Britt Baker (10/16/19), defeated Emi Sakura (11/9/19), defeated Kris Statlander (1/8/20)

AEW Tag Team Championships
Champions: SCU (Scorpio Sky & Frankie Kazarian)
Won: from vacant (defeated Lucha Bros) (10/30/19)
Defenses: 3
Challengers: defeated Private Party vs Lucha Bros (triple threat – 11/9/19), defeated Chris Jericho & Sammy Guevara (the Inner Circle) (11/13/19), defeated the Young Bucks (12/18/19)