AEW Dynamite #14 Lineup & Updated Rankings

AEW Dynamite #14
AEW Dynamite #14

Table of Contents

  1. AEW Dynamite #14 Lineup
  2. Previous Results
  3. Upcoming Matches & Schedule
  4. Rankings
  5. Injuries
  6. Championship Landscape

Lineup

AEW Dynamite #14
January 8th, 20202
Landers Center
Southaven, MS

  • Cody & Dustin Rhodes vs the Lucha Bros
  • Kenny Omega & Adam “Hangman” Page vs Private Party
  • Sammy Guevara vs Christopher Daniels
  • The Best Friends & Orange Cassidy vs Jurrasic Express
  • A tribute to the legends of Memphis Wrestling
  • AEW Women’s Championship
    Riho (c) vs Kris Statlander

Previous Results

AEW Dynamite #14
January 1st, 2020
Daily’s Place
Jacksonville, Florida

  1. Cody defeated Darby Allin
  2. AEW Women’s Championship
    Riho (c) defeated Hikaru Shida vs Nyla Rose vs Britt Baker
  3. Jon Moxley defeated Trent
  4. Sammy Guevara defeated Dustin Rhodes
  5. Kenny Omega & the Young Bucks defeated PAC & the Lucha Bros

Upcoming:

AEW Bash at the Beach
January 15th, 2020
Watsco Center
Miami, FL

Chris Jericho Rock and Rager at Sea
January 22nd, 2020
Jericho Cruise

Rankings

  • Cody moved up two spots after his win over Darby Allin. That knocks PAC and Omega down a spot.
  • Britt Baker fell 3 spots after taking the pin in the 4-way championship match last week.
  • Awesome Kong enters the rankings after winning a squash match on Dark.

AEW win/loss statistics can be found here.

Previous territory reports can be found here

World Champion: Chris Jericho

  1. Jon Moxley
  2. Cody
  3. Kenny Omega
  4. PAC
  5. MJF
  6. Adam “Hangman” Page
  7. Darby Allin
  8. Luchasaurus
  9. Jimmy Havoc
  10. Kip Sabian
  11. Sammy Guevara
  12. Shawn Spears
  13. Dustin Rhodes

AEW Women’s World Champion: Riho

  1. Kris Statlander
  2. Hikaru Shida
  3. Nyla Rose
  4. Awesome Kong
  5. Britt Baker
  6. Emi Sakura
  7. Big Swole
  8. Bea Priestley
  9. Allie
  10. Awesome Kong
  11. Shanna
  12. Jamie Hayter
  13. Sadie Gibbs

AEW Tag Team Champions: SCU

  1. The Young Bucks
  2. Santana & Ortiz
  3. Lucha Bros
  4. Best Friends
  5. The Dark Order
  6. Private Party
  7. The Butcher And The Blade (Andy Williams & Pepper Parks)
  8. Hybrid2 (Angelico & Jack Evans)
  9. Jurrasic Express
  10. Strong Hearts

Injuries

  • N/A

Championship Landscape

AEW World Championship
Champion: Chris Jericho
Won: defeated Adam “Hangman” Page to win the inaugural title (8/31/19)
Defenses: 3
Challengers: defeated Darby Allin (10/16/19), defeated Cody (11/9/19), defeated Scorpio Sky (11/27/19)

AEW World Women’s Championship
Champion: Riho
Won: defeated Nyla Rose (10/2/19)
Defenses: 2
Challengers: defeated Britt Baker (10/16/19), defeated Emi Sakura (11/9/19)

AEW Tag Team Championships
Champions: SCU (Scorpio Sky & Frankie Kazarian)
Won: from vacant (defeated Lucha Bros) (10/30/19)
Defenses: 3
Challengers: defeated Private Party vs Lucha Bros (triple threat – 11/9/19), defeated Chris Jericho & Sammy Guevara (the Inner Circle) (11/13/19), defeated the Young Bucks (12/18/19)