ROH Final Battle 2017 Results + Monthly Rankings Report

ROH Final Battle
December 15th, 2017
Hammerstein Ballroom
New York City, NY
  1. The Dawgs (Rhett Titus & Will Ferrara) defeat Cheeseburger & Delirious
  2. Jonathan Gresham defeats Josh Woods
  3. Matt Taven (w/TK O’Ryan & Vinny Marseglia) defeats Will Ospreay (10:58)
  4. War Machine (Hanson & Raymond Rowe) defeat The Addiction (Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian) (9:35)
  5. Jay Lethal defeats Marty Scurll
  6. ROH World Tag Team Championships
    The Motor City Machine Guns (Alex Shelley & Chris Sabin) (c) defeat Best Friends (Beretta & Chuckie T) (10:20)
  7. ROH World Television Title Four Corner Survival Elimination Match
    Silas Young (w/The Beer City Bruiser) defeats Kenny King (c) and Punishment Martinez and Shane Taylor (17:25)
    – Kenny King eliminated Shane Taylor
    – Silas Young eliminated Kenny King
    – Silas Young eliminated Punishment Martinez
  8. New York Tag Team Street Fight
    The Briscoes (Jay Briscoe & Mark Briscoe) defeat Bully Ray & Tommy Dreamer (16:30)
  9. ROH World Six Man Tag Team Title Match
    Hangman Page, Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson (c) defeat Dragon Lee, Flip Gordon & Titan (15:11)
  10. ROH World Title Match
    Dalton Castle (w/Brandon & Brent) defeats Cody (w/Brandi) (c) (12:55)

Ring of Honor Results Leading up to Final Battle 2017:

ROH Elite
November 11th, 2017
Fort Lauderdale, FL
War Memorial Arena
  1. Beer City Bruiser & Silas Young defeat Coast 2 Coast (Leon St. Giovanni & Shaheem Ali)
  2. Jonathan Gresham defeats Josh Woods and Simon Grimm
  3. Punishment Martinez defeats Shane Taylor
  4. Best Friends (Beretta & Chuckie T) defeat Hangman Page & Marty Scurll and The Addiction (Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian
  5. The Dawgs (Rhett Titus & Will Ferrara) defeat Cheeseburger & Hanson
  6. ROH World Tag Team Title Match
    The Motor City Machine Guns (Alex Shelley & Chris Sabin) (c) defeat The Kingdom (TK O’Ryan & Vinny Marseglia)
  7. Matt Taven defeats Flip Gordon
  8. ROH World Title Match
    Cody (c) defeats Rocky Romero
  9. Dalton Castle, Jay Lethal & Kenny King defeat Kenny Omega, Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson
ROH TV-Tapings
12.11.2017
Lakeland, Florida, USA
RP Funding Center
  1. Troy Hollywood defeats Hunter Law
  2. Marty Scurll defeats The Beer City Bruiser
  3. Flip Gordon defeats Hangman Page
  4. Mandy Leon defeats Stella Grey
  5. ROH World Television Title Match
    Kenny King (c) defeats Caprice Coleman (w/Shane Taylor)
  6. Matt Taven (w/TK O’Ryan & Vinny Marseglia) defeats Jay Lethal
  7. Dalton Castle, Hanson, Jonathan Gresham, Marty Scurll & Silas Young defeat Chris Sabin, Cody, Josh Woods, Punishment Martinez & Scorpio Sky
  8. Sumie Sakai defeats Rain
  9. The Addiction (Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian) defeat Coast 2 Coast (Leon St. Giovanni & Shaheem Ali)
  10. Shane Taylor defeats Eli Isom
  11. The Dawgs (Rhett Titus & Will Ferrara) defeat Flip Gordon & Simon Grimm
  12. Kenny Omega, Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson (c) defeat Best Friends (Beretta & Chuckie T) & Rocky Romero
ROH Survival Of The Fittest 2017 – Night 1
17.11.2017
San Antonio, Texas
Austin Highway Event Center
  1. Cheeseburger defeats Jastin Taylor
  2. Survival Of The Fittest 2017 First Round Match
    Silas Young defeats Josh Woods
  3. Survival Of The Fittest 2017 First Round Match
    Shane Taylor defeats The Beer City Bruiser
  4. Survival Of The Fittest 201 First Round Match
    Punishment Martinez defeats Jay Lethal
  5. The Kingdom (Matt Taven, TK O’Ryan & Vinny Marseglia) defeat Search And Destroy (Alex Shelley, Chris Sabin & Jonathan Gresham)
  6. Deonna Purrazzo defeats Britt Baker
  7. Esfinge & Rey Cometa defeat The Dawgs (Rhett Titus & Will Ferrara)
  8. ROH World Television Title Match
    Kenny King (c) defeats Joey Ryan
  9. Dalton Castle defeats Marty Scurll
  10. Five On Four Handicap Match
    BULLET CLUB (Cody, Kenny Omega, Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson) & Stephen Amell defeat Flip Gordon, Scorpio Sky & The Addiction (Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian)
ROH Survival Of The Fittest 2017 – Night 2
18.11.2017
Dallas, Texas, USA
Gilley’s Club
  1. Survival Of The Fittest 2017 First Round Match
    Jonathan Gresham defeats Vinny Marseglia
  2. Survival Of The Fittest 2017 First Round Match
    Flip Gordon defeats TK O’Ryan
  3. Survival Of The Fittest 2017 First Round Match
    Matt Taven defeats Cheeseburger
  4. No Disqualification Match
    Deonna Purrazzo defeats Karen Q
  5. ROH World Tag Team Title Four Corner Survival Match
    The Motor City Machine Guns (Alex Shelley & Chris Sabin) (c) defeat Esfinge & Rey Cometa and Silas Young & The Beer City Bruiser and The Dawgs(Rhett Titus & Will Ferrara)
  6. Marty Scurll defeats Josh Woods
  7. ROH World Television Title Match
    Kenny King (c) defeats Scorpio Sky
  8. Dalton Castle & Jay Lethal defeat The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson)
  9. ROH World Title Texas Death Match
    Cody (c) defeats Christopher Daniels
ROH Survival Of The Fittest 2017 – Night 3
19.11.2017
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
Cox Convention Center
  1. The Dawgs (Rhett Titus & Will Ferrara) defeat Chandler Hopkins & Ky-ote
  2. Jay Lethal defeats Josh Woods
  3. Cheeseburger vs. Gregory James – No Contest
  4. Jay Briscoe defeats Cheeseburger
  5. Marty Scurll defeats Rhett Titus
  6. Cody defeats The Beer City Bruiser
  7. Deonna Purrazzo defeats Madison Rayne
  8. Dalton Castle defeats Christopher Daniels
  9. Survival Of The Fittest 2017 Final Match
    Punishment Martinez defeats Flip Gordon and Jonathan Gresham and Matt Taven and Shane Taylor and Silas Young

Ring of Honor Rankings

ROH World Champion: Dalton Castle (new)
ROH TV Champion: Silas Young (new)

  1. Cody
  2. Jay Lethal
  3. Kenny King
  4. Punishment Martinez
  5. Matt Taven
  6. Marty Scurll
  7. Will Ospreay
  8. Shane Taylor
  9. Flip Gordon
  10. Jonathan Gresham
  11. Caprice Coleman
  12. Josh Woods
  13. Beer City Bruiser
  14. Cheeseburger

ROH Tag Team Champions: Motor City Machine Guns (6 title defences)

  1. War Machine
  2. the Briscoes
  3. the Addiction
  4. the Best Friends
  5. the Kingdom
  6. Silas Young & the Beer City Bruiser
  7. the Dawgs
  8. Coast to Coast

ROH 6-Man Tag Team Championship: The Hung Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson and Hangman Page)

  1. the Addiction (Christopher Daniels & Kazarian and Scorpio Sky)