NXT Takeover: Philadelphia Results & Rankings

via WWE.com

WWE NXT TakeOver: Philadelphia
January 27th, 2018
Wells Fargo Center
Philadelphia, PA

  1. WWE NXT Tag Team Title Match
    The Undisputed ERA (Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly) (c) defeated The Authors Of Pain (Akam & Rezar) (w/Paul Ellering) (14:50)
  2. The Velveteen Dream defeated Kassius Ohno (10:45)
  3. WWE NXT Women’s Title Match
    Ember Moon (c) defeated Shayna Baszler (10:06)
  4. Extreme Rules Match
    Aleister Black defeated Adam Cole (22:02)
  5. WWE NXT Title Match
    Andrade Almas (w/Zelina Vega) (c) defeats Johnny Gargano (32:19)

TV Results Leading up to Takeover: Philadelphia

November 29th, 2017:

  1. Street Profits (Angelo Dawkins & Montez Ford) defeated Tino Sabbatelli & Riddick Moss (10:15)
  2. Kairi Sane defeated Peyton Royce (w/ Billie Kay) (7:17)
  3. Trent Seven & Tyler Bate defeated Mark Andrews & Pete Dunne (12:51)

December 6th, 2017:

  1. WWE NXT Title #1 Contendership Qualifying Match
    Killian Dain defeated Trent Seven (3:00)
  2. No Holds Barred Match 
    Sonya Deville defeated Ruby Riott by Referee decision (9:00)
  3. WWE NXT Title #1 Contendership Qualifying Match
    Johnny Gargano defeated Kassius Ohno (13:00)

December 13th, 2017:

  1. Andrade Almas (w/ Zelina Vega) defeated Fabian Aichner (2:12)
  2. The Authors Of Pain (Akam & Rezar) defeated Danny Burch & Oney Lorcan (1:16)
  3. Ember Moon defeated Peyton Royce (w/ Billie Kay) (5:25)
  4. WWE NXT Title #1 Contendership Qualifying Match
    Aleister Black defeated Adam Cole (8:57)

December 20th, 2017:

  1. NXT Tag Team Championship
    The Undisputed Era (Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly) defeated SAnitY (Eric Young & Killian Dain) (c) (12:53) (new champions)
  2. WWE NXT Title #1 Contendership Qualifying Match
    Lars Sullivan defeated Roderick Strong (5:36)
  3. WWE United Kingdom Championship
    Pete Dunne (c) defeated Tyler Bate (22:44)

December 27th, 2017:

  1. Street Profits (Angelo Dawkins & Montez Ford) defeated Kris Starr & Riley Apex (1:49)
  2. Ember Moon (c) defeated Sonya Deville to retain the NXT Women’s Championship (7:04)
  3. Fatal Four Way match to be the #1 Contender for the NXT Championship
    Johnny Gargano defeated Aleister Black, Killian Dain and Lars Sullivan (13:41)

January 3rd, 2018

  1. NXT Championship
    Drew McIntyre (c) defeated Adam Cole (w/ Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly) (w/ Shawn Michaels as special guest referee)

January 10th, 2018:

  1. Shayna Baszler defeated Dakota Kai by referee decision (1:33)
  2. Kassius Ohno defeated Raul Mendoza (4:28)
  3. Lars Sullivan defeated Lio Rush (1:51)
  4. NXT Tag Team Championship
    The Undisputed ERA (Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly) (w/ Adam Cole) (c) defeated Aleister Black & Roderick Strong (8:42)

January 17th, 2018:

  1. Riddick Moss & Tino Sabbatelli defeated Heavy Machinery (Otis Dozovic & Tucker Knight) (4:35)
  2. Roderick Strong defeated Fabian Aichner (4:32)
  3. Lacey Evans defeated Aliyah (3:22)
  4. #1 Contenders NXT Tag Team Championship
    The Authors Of Pain (Akam & Rezar) defeated Street Profits (Angelo Dawkins & Montez Ford) (6:45)

January 24th, 2018:

  1. No Way Jose defeated Cezar Bononi (3:17)
  2. Bianca Belair defeated Latoya Allsopp (3:33)
  3. #1 Contender for the NXT Championship
    Johnny Gargano defeated The Velveteen Dream (12:30)

Estimated NXT Rankings (in storyline)

NXT Champion: Andrade Almas (1 title defence)
WWE UK Champion: Pete Dunne (6 title defences, 3 in NXT)

  1. Aleister Black
  2. Johnny Gargano
  3. Adam Cole
  4. Lars Sullivan
  5. Roderick Strong
  6. Velveteen Dream
  7. Kassius Ohno
  8. Killian Dain
  9. No Way Jose
  10. Fabian Airchner
  11. Cezar Bonani
  12. Oney Lorcan
  13. Tyler Bate
  14. Lio Rush

NXT Women’s Champion: Ember Moon (2 title defences)

  1. Shayna Baszler
  2. Nikki Cross
  3. Kairi Sane
  4. Peyton Royce
  5. Billie Kay
  6. Bianca Belair
  7. Lacey Evans
  8. Aliyah

NXT Tag Team Champions: Undisputed Era (2 title defence)

  1. Sanity
  2. Authors of Pain
  3. Heavy Machinery
  4. Street Profits
  5. Sabbatelli and Moss
  6. Heavy Machinery